Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

Opening day at USATF Hershey Youth Indoor Championships produces national titles, national records and two runoffs

3/13/2015
 
LANDOVER, Maryland -- The first day of USATF Hershey Youth Indoor Championships crowned two shot put and four long jump champions while all age groups competed in the 55 and 400-meter prelims at Prince George’s Sports and Learning Complex, Friday. 
 
USATF.TV hosted a live broadcast of today’s action with continuing coverage for the duration of the event, starting back up at 9 a.m. on both Saturday and Sunday. 
 
Douglas Dean (Springfield, Virginia) won the 17-18 men’s shot put title with a toss of 15.53m/50-11.5, and Noah Vernick (Gaithersburg, Maryland) was second, throwing 15.47m/50-09.25. Kenneth Nesbitt (Belleville, Illinois) was third with his top throw of 15.06m/ 49-05.00.
 
For the 17-18 women’s shot put title, Egypt Parker (Bronx, New York) threw 13.00m/42-08.00. Ashley Berry (Somerset, New Jersey) came in second place (12.42m/ 40-09.00) and Ja’nique Brown was third (10.43m/ 34-02.75).
 
Long jump champions among nine and 10-year-olds were Avery Lewis (Pakesberg, Pennsylvania) with a leap of 4.43m/ 14-06.50 and Brendon Wyatt (Germantown, Maryland), jumping 4.17m/ 13-08.25. Alliyah Stevens (Alexandria, Virginia) went 5.44m/ 17-10.25 for the 17-18 women’s title and Deshawnte Murray had a winning mark of 6.76m/ 22-02.25 for that age group’s men.
 
Chloe Kearney (Weddington, North Carolina) in the 11-12 girls age division and Nathan Cumberbatch (Shorewood, Wisconsin) for the 9-10 boys each set new national records in the 400m. Kearney’s 1.00.83 lowered the previous age-group standard of 1:02.40, and Cumberbatch finished in 1.03.73 to improve the existing 1.03.84.
 
The 400m competition was too close to call in the 11-12 and 13-14 boys races as both final time qualifiers came down to two-way ties. Saturday will feature runoffs at noon for D’Javi Byers and Foyez Alauddin, who both finished in 7.84 in the 11-12 division. Anthony Woods and Marcus Coleman will also meet again tomorrow after they crossed together in 7.15 among 13-14-year-olds.
 
The top-six, 400m qualifying times for the 8 & Under through the 13-14-year-olds will advance straight to Sunday’s final. The same is true for the top-eight runners from age groups 13-14 and 15-16.
 
Gabrielle White (Silver Springs, Maryland) led wire to wire in the fourth heat of the girls 8 & Under 400m, when she finished in 1:12.46 to cross almost 10 seconds ahead of the closest heat competitor. She was also three seconds ahead of the next best qualifying time.
 
Click here for complete results.
 
Click here for the event schedule.
 
Click here for the webcast.
 
Below are all qualifiers in the 55 meters and 400 meters in addition to shot put and long jump champions.
 
55 meters    
 
7-8G
Payne, Payton (8.35)
McCurrie, Elecia (8.53)
White, Gabrielle (8.74)
Freeman, Nyaira (8.87)
Branch, Adrianna (8.93)
Barnette, Makenna (9.11)      
Harris, Mihaly (9.14)
Walls, Laila (9.21)
 
7-8B
Pannell, MeSach (8.57)
Brookins, Karon (8.59)
Teasley, Josiah (8.63)
Watkins, Winston (8.63)
Deloatch, Isaiah (8.67)
Dark, Malik (8.91)
Brown, Dimitri (8.91)
Whitefield, Julian (8.95)
 
9-10G
Lewis, Avery (7.98)
Mundell, Ashlyn (8.18)
Ofotan, Jade (8.33)
Jackson, Shawnti (8.33)
Rollins, Qiori (8.41)
Hampton, Janiyah (8.45)
Dunn, Claire (8.53)
Stovall, Quin (8.60)
 
9-10B 
Harbor, Nyckoles (7.65)
Wyatt, Brendon (7.87)
Miskel, Miles (8.13)
Harmon, Braylon (8.17)
Jennings, Elijah (8.18)
Fillmore, Dustin (8.22)
Howard, Donte (8.24)
Miller, Kwame (8.26)
 
11-12G
Davis, Kayla (7.61)
Kearney, Chloe (7.72)
Freeman, Nyjai (7.72)
Lindsey-White, Shaniya (7.77)
Abinusawa, Moforehan (7.83)
Johnson, Khaiya (7.84)
Addo, Rakyia (8.01)
Charles, Aniyah (8.05)
           
11-12B           
Davis, Jesiah (7.50)
Denny, Davin-Wayne (7.60)
Colbert, Laurenz (7.63)
Graham, Jaquan (7.70)
Ajayi, Joshua (7.80)
Mayo, Elijah (7.80)
Adams, John (7.83)
*Byers, D'Javi (7.84)
*Alauddin, Foyez (7.84)
 
13-14G
Bartlett, Eileen (7.47)
Scott, Alivia (7.57)
Leonard, Sierra (7.62)
Drayton, Maya (7.65)
Perry, Mykala (7.66)
Warren, Christina (7.68)
Darcy, Eriko (7.72)
Moore, Nina (7.73)
 
13-14B           
Holt, Stephen 6.86
Jones, William 6.91
Allen, Ashton 6.98
Bruce, Joshua 6.99
King, Jovan 7.01
Polk, Nile 7.09
Green, Damon 7.12
*Coleman, Marcus 7.15
*Woods, Anthony 7.15           
 
15-16G           
Boone, Daloria  (7.25)
Singletary, Travasia  (7.57)
Hollie, Brittany (7.58)  
Straker, Zuri  (7.58)   
Morrow, Amaya  (7.64)
Simon, Orianne  (7.66)           
Osafo Dedey, Nicole   (7.68)
Dudley, Ifetayo (1:03.77)
Seiders, Emma (1:03.79)
 
15-16B
Howard, Myles (6.69)
Johnson II , Aaron (6.7
Lytton, Anthony  (6.72)          
Becker, Justin (6.78)
Kungu, Lewis (6.88)
Mcdowell, Jeremy (6.91)
Roach, Ethan (6.93)
           
17-18W
Pate, Janel (7.16)
Dennis, Kennedy (7.26)
Daniels, NyAsia (7.32)
Walston. Tajah (7.35)
Fields, Janay (7.36)
Williams, Taylor (7.40)
Perpall, Lauryn (7.43)
Laryea, Rachel (7.47)
           
17-18M
Garrett, Brenen (6.48)           
Carr, Daequon (6.52)
Settles, Rufus (6.52)  
Murray, Deshawnte 6.58
Williams, Michael (6.63)
Avery, Jonathan (6.67)
Anusie, Steve (6.74)
Gonzalez, Luis (6.77)             
 
400m 
 
7-8G
White, Gabrielle McCurrie (1:12.46)
Allen, Da'mira (1:15.31)
Massey, Rayana (1:16.24)
Barnett, Makenna (1:16.85)
Rodriguez, Ameenah (1:16.87)
Green, Nicole (1:18.88)
 
7-8B   
            Bennett, Jaylen (1:12.44)
Ferguson, Damon (1:13.40)
Brookins, Karon (1:13.76)
George, Caylan (1:15.51)
Sabbakhan, Amari (1:16.74)
Arnold, Devenchi (1:17.03)
 
9-10G 
Berry, Jenai (1:07.93)
Wilson, Rachael (1:08.05)
Kavanagh, Samatha (1:08.58)
Hoang, Emma (1:09.38)
Bell, Raqayah (1:09.98)
Quinn, Morgan (1:10.18)
 
9-10B 
Cumberbatch, Nathan (1:03.73)
Valentine, Anthony (1:07.02)
Ali, Kahlil (1:08.12)
Harmon, Braylon (1:08.43)
Gresham, Joshua (1:08.46)
Rose, Michail (1:09.04)
 
11-12G
Kearney, Chloe (1:00.83)
Bryant, Danielle (1:02.61)
Rose, Michaela (1:02.68)
Willis, Roisin (1:02.82)
Smith, Noa (1:03.95)
White, Nyia (1:04.91) 
 
11-12B           
Brown, Cody (1:00.25)
White, Isaac (1:00.56)
Pelote, Shawn (1:00.73)
Moore, Ryan (1:00.84)
Esobar, Demarco (1:01.03)
Bolden, Caleb (1:01.23)
 
13-14G           
Sabbakhan, Alahna (58.59)
Perry, Nylah (59.82)
Brown, Cori (1:00.07)
Hickson, Kami (1:00.39)
Hall-Robinson, Leyah (1:00.90)
Hall, Anna (1:00.97)
 
13-14B
Green, Damon (53.60)
Flemmings, Tahje (53.79)
Allen, Ashton (55.07)
Green, Deion (55.72)
Higgins, Emanuel (56.08)
Francisco, Jampel (56.44)
 
15-16G
Young-Bey, Nyjah (1:00.23)
Boone, Daloria (1:00.66)
Anoma, Amiya (1:01.68)
Wimbley, Sasha (1:01.81)
Woods, Briyana (1:03.26)
Roberson, Halimah (1:03.53) 
 
15-16B
Herron, Brian (52.60)
Kungu, Lewis (53.69)
Brown, Denzell (53.88)
Strachn, Brian (54.12)
Ismen, John (54.38)
Allen, Austin (54.57)
Crayton-Prioleau, Joshua (54.93)
Trice, Khari (54.96)
           
17-18W
Nymeck, Leandra (59.87)
McDowell, Valencia (1:00.26)
Miller, Samara (1:00.26)
Wheeler, Lindsey (1:00.33)
Pearce, Jinjer (1:00.90)
Winner, Kaleigh (1:01.67)
Gorman, Kaliyah (1:01.82)
Wright, Reyna (1:01.92)
           
17-18M
Makell, Gary (50.60)
Jones, Wendell (50.93)
Coley, Darron (51.27)
Champlin, Ryan (51.32)
Strickland, Parris (51.69)
Fisher, Troy (51.71)
Brown, McKinly (52.20)
Moscoe, Justin (52.22)
                                               
 
Field Events                                                                                                                                                                                                  
Long Jump                         
9-10G
Lewis, Avery (4.43m/ 14-06.50)
Hawkins, Kashya (3.76m/ 12-04.00)
Weiner, Stephanie (3.72m/ 12-02.50)
 
9-10B
Wyatt, Brendon (4.17m/ 13-08.25)
Ali, Kahlil (4.12m/ 13-06.25)
Fillmore, Dustin (4.10m/13-05.50)
 
17-18W          
Stevens, Alliyah (5.44m/ 17-10.25)
Byrd, Nichyria (5.28m/ 17-04.00)
Peace, Winona (4.96m/ 16-03.25)
           
17-18M
Murray, Deshawnte (6.76m/ 22-02.25)
Allen, Joshua (6.62m/ 21-08.75)
Zellner-Fing, Maxwell (6.27m/ 20-07.00)
           
Shot Put
 
17-18W
Parker, Egypt (13.00m/42-08.00)
Berry, Ashley (12.42m/ 40-09.00)
Brown, Ja’nique (10.43m/ 34-02.75)
                                                                                                                                               
17-18M
Dean, Douglas (15.53m/ 50-11.50)
Vernick, Noah (15.47m/ 50-09.25)
Nesbitt, Kenneth (15.06m/ 49-05.00)


Nike Hershey Garden of Life Chobani UCS Gatorade NCSA Phoenix KT St. Vincent Normatec
© 2001-2017 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.