Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

Olympians, USATF Champions lead Team USATF at 2019 Pan American Race Walk Cup

3/22/2019
 

INDIANAPOLIS -- Thursday USATF announced the roster for the 2019 Pan American Race Walk Cup, set for April 20-21 in Lazaro Cardenas, Mexico. Team USATF will send 18 race walkers to the Pan Am Race walk cup highlighted by Nick Christie and Robyn Stevens.


Nick Christie and Robyn Stevens won the 2019 USATF 20km Race Walk Championships on March 17. Christie, the 2018 USATF 20km Outdoor Champion and two-time Indoor 3000m Race Walk Champion, clocked 1:27:37 to earn his spot on Team USATF. Masters 15km American record holder, Stevens crossed the line in 1:33:33 to win the USATF title, punching her ticket to Mexico.


Second place finishers at the USATF 20 km championships, John Risch in 1:28:38 and Olympian Miranda Melville in 1:35:11 will represent the USA in Mexico. Also joining are proven race walk talents such as women’s 50 km race walk American record holder Katie Burnett, Erin Taylor-Talcott, and Matthew Forgues.


Athlete selection procedures for the 2019 Pan American Race Walk Cup can be found here.


2019 Pan American Race Walk Cup Roster


Name

Hometown

Event

Katie Burnett

Bellevue, Washington

Women’s 50k

Stephanie Casey

Reedsport, Oregon

Women’s 50k

Erin Taylor-Talcott

Owego, New York

Women’s 50k

Lydia McGranahan

Keizer, Oregon

Women’s 50k

Andreas Gustafsson

Las Vegas, Nevada

Men’s 50k

Matthew Forgues

Chula Vista, California

Men’s 50k

Anthony Joseph Gruttadauro

Brockport, New York

Men’s 50k

Robyn Stevens

Summerlin, Nevada

Women’s 20k

Miranda Melville

Chula Vista, California

Women’s 20k

Anali Cisnernos

Elginn, Illinois

Women’s 20k

Amberly Melendez

Kirkland, Washington

Women’s 20k

Nick Christie

El Cajon, California

Men’s 20k

John Risch

Grand Rapids, Michigan

Men’s 20k

Emmanuel Corvera

San Diego, California

Men’s 20k

Anthony Peters

Bartlett, Illinois

Men’s 20k

Grace Endy

Westfield, New Jersey

Junior Women’s 10k

Logan Roberts Jr.

Burley, Washington

Junior Men’s 10k

Susan Heiser

Greer, South Carolina

Head Coach

Tom Menendez

Monmouth, Maine

Assistant Coach

Richard Robert

Irvine, California

Manager

Ed Elder

Shoreline, Washington

Head ATC

Kevin Vandenbosch

Auburn, Washington

LMT











Nike Toyota Hershey Garden of Life UCS Gatorade NCSA KT Nationwide St. Vincent Normatec
© 2001-2019 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.