Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

News and Notes, Volume 13, Number 6

2/15/2013
 

1. Cherry Blossom 10 Mile to host USA 10 Mile Championships
2. USATF launches exclusive members-only news content
3. USA 1 Mile Race Walk Championships set for Millrose Games
4. USATF Race Walk Committee announced 2012 junior and senior national teams

Cherry Blossom 10 Mile to host USA 10 Mile Championships
The Credit Union Cherry Blossom 10 Mile Run will play host to the Women’s USA 10 Mile Championships, presented by America’s Credit Union, on April 7, USA Track & Field and meet organizers announced Friday. The race will be held at the 41st running of the Runners Rite of Spring in Washington, D.C.

"The Credit Union Cherry Blossom 10 Mile Run has been a spring institution for road runners for more than four decades," Max Siegel, CEO of USATF said. "We are thrilled to bring our Women's 10 Mile Championship to the nation's capital for what is sure to be a great day for elite women's racing."

“The addition of the USA Women’s 10 Mile Championship to our slate of weekend activities complements and reinforces our mission, which is to be the only truly elite road race in our nation’s capital,” said Race Director Phil Stewart. “We appreciate the support of America’s Credit Unions, which made it possible for us to host the women’s championship, and are excited to host the very best American women distance runners, and look forward to them taking aim at the single-sex U.S. record.”

Over 26,000 runners submitted applications to participate in the 2013 Credit Union Cherry Blossom 10 Mile and 5K. Since 2002, the Credit Union Cherry Blossom 10 Mile and 5K have raised over $5.5 million for the Children’s Miracle Network Hospitals, and a significant part of that sum has been raised by Charity Race entrants.

The women’s-only 10-mile American record was set at the 2009 Credit Union Cherry Blossom 10 Mile Run by Sally Meyerhoff in 54:37.

USATF launches exclusive members-only news content
USA Track & Field on Friday launched its first piece of news content that will be available just to members of USATF. Content will appear on www.usatf.org in the same format as regular news items, but require a member to login before being able to view.

The first item exclusively for USATF members is the audio recording and transcript from an interview conducted with Herb Douglas, who is known as being the oldest living African American Olympic medalist. That interview can be found here.

USA 1 Mile Race Walk Championships set for Millrose Games
The 106th edition of the iconic Millrose Games will play host to the USA 1 Mile Race Walk Championships Saturday at The Armory in New York City.

The event will be highlighted by defending champion Mike Mannozzi and 2012 Olympian Maria Michta in the men’s and women’s competition, respectively.

Competing in the men’s race walk include: Michael Mannozzi (Shore AC); Dan Serianni (World Class RWers); Rich Luettchau (Shore AC); Jonathan Hallman (Shore AC); Joel Pfahler (Miami Valley TC); Dave Talcott (Shore AC); Dave McGovern (World Class RWers); Geraldo Flores (South Texas Walking Club)

Competing in the women’s race walk include: Maria Michta (New York AC); Miranda Melville (New York AC); Loretta Schuellein-McGovern (World Class RWers); 4. Susan Randall (Miami Valley TC); Erika Shaver (unattached); Katie Burnett (unattached); Erin Taylor-Talcott (Shore AC); Natalia Alfonzo (South Texas RWers); Jiwon "Katie" Kang (Park Racewalkers); Sophia Mahin (Park Racewalkers); Brittany Collins (Walk USA); Tina Peters (Miami Valley TC); Maria Gorecki (Somers Athletics Club); Rachael Tylock  (unattached)

USATF Race Walk Committee announces 2012 junior and senior national teams
The USA Track & Field Race Walk Committee has announced the names that will be honored as part of the 2012 junior and senior national teams. Each of those teams are listed below

Men’s 20 km
Trevor Barron – New York AC
Tim Seaman – New York AC
Nick Christie - unattached
Dan Serianni – World Class RWing
Michael Mannozzi – Miami Valley TC
Tyler Sorenson – Champions International
Ben Shorey – Shore AC
Richard Luettchau – Shore AC
Patrick Stroupe - unattached
John Nunn – U.S. Army
Ian Whatley – World Class RWing
Erich Cordero – Shore AC

Women’s 20 km
Maria Michta – Walk USA
Miranda Melville - unattached
Erin Gray – Bowerman AC
Jill Cobb – Miami Valley TC
Joanne Dow - unattached
Lauren Forgues – New York AC
Susan Randall – Miami Valley TC
Stephanie Casey - unattached
Katie Burnett - unattached
Solomiya Login – SE Penn TC
Erin Taylor-Talcott – Shore AC
Nicole Bonk – Embry Riddle Univ

Men’s 50 km
John Nunn – U.S. Army
Tim Seaman – New York
Ben Shorey - unattached
Patrick Stroupe - unattached
Erich Cordero – Shore AC
Erin Taylor-Talcott – Shore AC
Allen James - unattached
Ray Sharp - unattached
Dan Serianni – World Class Rwers
Michael Mannozzi – Maimi Valley TC
Ian Whatley – World Class RWing
Omar Nash – Miami Valley TC


Jared Slinde
Communications Manager
USA Track & Field
317.713.4690
e-mail

Nike Hershey Visa BMW Gatorade Rosetta Stone Gill Athletics Pheonix St. Vincent Lynx
© 2001-2014 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
To license USATF video footage go to www.t3media.com or www.t3licensing.com.