Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

News and Notes, Volume 12, Number 4

1/25/2012
 

1. Prep athletes set for U.S. Open
2. Roster announced for Five Nations Match

Prep athletes set for U.S. Open
Some of the top high school talent in the New York metropolitan area and beyond will take to the track for four events at Saturday’s U.S. Open. USA Track & Field on Wednesday announced the fields that will compete in the girls’ mile, boys’ mile, CHSAA girls’ 4x400m relay and CHSAA boys’ 4x800m relay.
 
For more information the U.S. Open, visit http://usopen.usatf.org/

NYC Girls Mile
Emily Waligurski (Onteora HS/Onteora, NY)
Brianna Nerud (North Shore HS/Glen Head, NY)
Samantha Nadel (North Shore HS/Glen Head, NY)
Sarah Jane Underwood (West Potomac HS/Alexandria, VA)
Dana Giordano (Bernards HS/Bernardsville, NJ)
Sara Sargent (Pennsbury HS/Fairless Hills, PA)
Taylor Driscoll (Saratoga Springs HS/Saratoga Springs, NY)
Keelin Hollowood (Saratoga Springs HS/Saratoga Springs, NY)
Marisa Ruskan (Bridgewater-Raritan HS/Bridgewater, NJ)
Madeleine Burksen (Classical HS/Providence, RI)

NYC Boys Mile
Nick Christensen (Peabody HS/Peabody, MA)
Wesley Gallagher (Pembroke HS/Pembroke, MA)
Tom Awad (Chaminade HS/Mineola, NY)
Zavon Watkins (Liverpool HS/Liverpool, NY)
Christian Delago (Shaker HS/Latham, NY)
Mike Libruk (Shaker HS/Latham, NY)
Dustin Wilson (Chestnut Hill HS/Philadelphia, PA)
Konrad Surkont (Stuyvesant HS/New York, NY)
Zach Cammer (Walt Whitman HS/Huntington Station, NY)
Chris Cogliano (Bishop Guertin HS/Nashua, NH)

CHSAA Girls 4x400m Relay
Archbishop Molloy - Briarwood, NY
The Mary Louis Academy - Jamaica Estates, NY
Notre Dame - Staten Island, NY
St. Anthony's - South Huntington, NY
St. John the Baptist - West Islip, NY
St. John Villa - Staten Island, NY

CHSAA Boys’ 4x800m Relay
Fordham Prep - Bronx, NY
Kellenberg - Uniondale, NY
Monsignor Farrell - Staten Island, NY
St. Anthony's - South Huntington, NY
St. John the Baptist - West Islip, NY
Xavier - New York, NY

Roster announced for Five Nations Match
USA Track & Field recently announced the list of athletes that will represent the United States in the annual Five Nations Match to be held Saturday, January 28, in Glasgow, Scotland.

The Five Nations Match is a unique competition between countries where one member from each team competes in select events and the winner is determined by total points. In 2011 the United States placed fourth in the competition with a total of 52 points to finish behind Germany (61), Great Britain & N.I. (56), Commonwealth Select (56) and ahead of Sweden (29).

The squad for the United States includes six athletes that were a member of Team USA for the 2011 World Outdoor Championships including Ivory Williams, Jamaal Torrance, Natasha Hastings, Danielle Carruthers, Amanda Smock and Funmi Jimoh.

More information on the Five Nations Match can be found at www.usatf.org.

The complete roster for this year’s competition can be found below:

Men’s roster
60m: Ivory Williams
200m: Calvin Smith
400m: Jamaal Torrance
800m: Duane Solomon
1,500m: Tommy Schmitz
60m hurdles: Kevin Craddock
Pole vault: Scott Roth
High jump: Andra Manson

Women’s roster
60m: Angela William
200m: Candyce McGrone
400m: Natasha Hastings
800m: Erica Moore
1,500m: Treniere Moser
3,000m: Tara Erdmann
60m hurdles: Danielle Carruthers
Triple jump: Amanda Smock
Long jump: Funmi Jimoh

Staff: John Chaplin, Rose Monday, Alan Kolling (manager), Anthony Yengo (medical)


Jared Slinde
Communications Manager
USA Track & Field
317.713.4690
e-mail

Nike Hershey Visa BMW Gatorade Rosetta Stone Gill Athletics Pheonix St. Vincent Lynx
© 2001-2014 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
To license USATF video footage go to www.t3media.com or www.t3licensing.com.