Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

News & Notes - May 4

5/4/2014
 
Michta sets American Record, finishes 30th

Tiacang, China — Team USA's Maria Mitcha set an American record in the 20km walk on the way to her 30th-place finish at the 2014 IAAF World Race Walking Cup in Taicang, China,

Michta (Long Island, N.Y.) finished Saturday's 20 km with a time of 1:30:49. Her 30-place finish was the highest finish in the World Cup by any US woman since the race went to 20 km.  Teammate Miranda Melville (Rush, N.Y.) finished 59th in that race with her time of 1:36:18. Team USA finished 12th.

American Patrick Stroupe (Fayetteville, Mo.) was the lone U.S. competitor to walk in the men’s 50 km Saturday, May 3. Stroupe finished in 4:23:13 for a season best, placing No. 46 in a field of 60.

Anthony Peters (Bartlet, Ill.) set a personal best, finishing in 45:54 and No. 39 of 51 competitors in the men’s 10km walk. 

Top American finishers Sunday were Alejandro Chavez (Pharr, Texas), posting a 1:29:47 in the men’s 20 km, and Katharine Newhoff (Islip Terrace, NY) completing the women’s 10 km in 52:52.

Click here for complete results.

Jamaica International Invitational

U.S. athletes earned eight first place finishes at the Jamaica International Invitational at the National Stadium in Kingston, Jamaica, May 3.

Justin Gatlin (Orlando, Fla.) ran an impressive opener in  the men’s 100 meters in 10.11 (wind-1.9).  Curtis Mitchell (Clermont, Fla.) and LaShawn Merritt (Suffolk, Va.) earned second-place finishes in their respective event as Mitchell ran 20.54 in the 200m, and Merritt clocked 44.86 in his specialty at 400m.

Kimberlyn Duncan (Katy, Texas) and Jeneba Tarmoh (San Jose, Calif.) placed second and third respectively in the women’s 200, with Duncan finishing in 22.61 and Tarmoh in 22.69. Francena McCorory (Hampton, Va.) stole the women’s 400m in 50.24, as Sanya Richards-Ross (Austin, Texas) finished in 51.62, earning fifth place in her 2014 debut.

Will Leer (Minnetonka, Minn.) claimed the top spot in the 1500m, making his finish in 3:41.31. American Andrew Acosta placed fourth with his time of 3:44.14. Gabe Grunewald (Minneapolis, Minn.) earned second place in the 3,000m with her time of 9:42.88 with Brittany Sheffey (Bellport, N.Y.) taking a close third 9:45.92.

Kori Carter (Claremont, Calif.) earned first place in the women’s 400mH with her time of 54.94, while Ryan Wilson (Los Angeles) finished second in the men’s 100mH, crossing in 13.45.

The U.S. men swept the long jump with Will Claye’s (San Diego, Calif.) first place mark at 8.19/26' 10½", Mike Hartfield’s second place at 8.17/26' 9¾" and Mikese Morse’s (Tampa, Fla.) third  at 8.08/26' 6¼". Chris Cantwell (Columbia, Mo.) took first place in shot put, throwing for 21.85/71' 8¼", while Kurt Robert (Ashland, Ohio) threw 21.07/69' 1½" for third and Resse Hoffa (Athens, Ga.) tossed 20.61/67' 7½" for fourth.

Kylie Hutson (Phoenix, Ariz.) and Mary Saxer (Boston, Mass.) went one-two in women’s pole vault with Hutson’s 4.50/14' 9" and Saxer’s 4.30/14' 1¼". American women swept women’s discus, with Gia Lewis-Smallwood’s first-place throw of 59.96/196' 8½", Whitney Ashley’s 57.39/188' 3½" for second place and Liz Podominick’s 57.27/187' 10" for third.

Click here for complete results. 



Christa Mann
Marketing & Communications Manager
USA Track & Field
317.713.4672
e-mail

Nike Hershey Visa BMW Gatorade Gill Athletics Pheonix St. Vincent Lynx
© 2001-2014 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
To license USATF video footage go to www.t3media.com or www.t3licensing.com.