Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

Gilbertson, Kinne, Rocha win multiple titles on day 1 of National Youth Champs

3/10/2012
 
NORMAL, Ill. - More than fifty national champions were crowned on the first day of competition of the USATF National Youth Indoor Track & Field Championships, with Zoe Gilbertson, Zachary Kinne and Phillip Rocha taking home multiple titles Satruday in Normal, Ill.

Dozens of athletes enjoyed setting meet records in what is the second annual running of the USATF National Youth Indoor Track & Field Championships.

The brother and sister duo of Max Gilbertson and Zoe Gilbertson (Thornton, Colo.) stole the show in the youth age group 55m hurdles. Zoe won the youth girls 55 meter hurdles in a meet record of 9.30 with half a second to spare over second place. Then, her older brother Max followed suit by winning the youth boys 55m hurdles in 9.12, more than a second and a half over second place. Zoe then went on to win a second title in the youth girls high jump with a clearance of 1.45m/4-09.00 which also set a meet record.

One of the most thrilling races of the afternoon was the midget boys 800m final. Eight young men ran faster than the previous meet record of 2:36.12. Zachary Kinne (Naperville, Ill.) and Peyton Lane (Brooklyn, N.Y.) battled down the straightaway, but Kinne took the win by one tenth of a seond to claim the win in 2:24.45 to Lane’s 2:24.57. Earlier in the day, Kinne also won the 3,00m midget boys title in a meet record time of 10:23.83.

Also taking home multiple titles is Phillip Rocha (Azusa, Calif.) who won both the youth boys 3,000m and 800m. Rocha first set a meet record in the 3,000m of 9:23.53, then he went on to set a meet record in the 800m in 2:05.14. Rocha won by a margin of a nearly a second in both races.

Courtney Morgan (Aurora, Ill.) had an outstanding day in the youth girls shot put where she won in a meet record mark of 12.35m/40-06.25. Morgan improved her seed mark by nearly two feet. It was only on her final attempt of the day that Morgan was able to move into the lead over runner-up Emily Stauffer (Reinholds, Pa.).  

Competition resumes tomorrow at the Horton Field House on the campus of Illinois State University.

Individual National Champions
Ashley Rulison, 3,000m midget girls, 11:15.13 (M)
Zachary Kinne, 3,000m midget boys, 10:23.83 (M)
Nina Olshever, 3,000m youth girls, 10:54.13 (M)
Phillip Rocha, 3,000m youth boys, 9:23.53 (M)
Samantha Staples, 3,000m intermediate girls, 10:14.70 (M)
Julia Williams, 3,000m young women, 10:46.65
Luke Versweyveld, 3,000m young men, 9:40.65
Jada Schuh, 55m hurdles midget girls, 9.13 (M)
Aron Cruickshank, 55m hurdles midget boys, 8.94 (M)
Zoe Gilbertson, 55m hurdles youth girls, 9.30 (M)
Max Gilbertson, 55m hurdles youth boys, 9.12
Maya Neal, 55m hurdles intermediate girls, 8.61
Tyjah Eady, 55m hurdles young women, 8.48 (M)
Gregory Foster, 55m sub-bantam boys, 9.19
Aliyah Mickens, 55m youth girls, 7.77
Sophia Gullo, 3,000m race walk youth girls, 25:46.95 (M)
Samuel Peters, 3,000m race walk youth boys, 23:00.88 (M)
Anali Cisneros, 3,000m race walk intermediate girls, 17:42.87 (M)
Alexander Peters, 3,000m race walk intermediate boys, 13:55.69 (M)
Cassandra Delgado, 3,000m race walk young women, 17:32.53
Ella Fajardo-Wilde, 800m sub-bantam girls, 3:02.82
Chase Nicholas, 800m sub-bantam boys, 2:54.76 (M)
Felicia Quainoo, 800m bantam girls, 2:40.02
Ethan Rice, 800m bantam boys, 2:36.58
Anna Foreman, 800m midget girls, 2:37.89
Zachary Kinne, 800m midget boys, 2:24.45 (M)
Gabrielle Wilkinson, 800m youth girls, 2:21.94 (M)
Phillip Rocha, 800m youth boys, 2:05.14 (M)
Katia Matora, 800m intermediate girls, 2:22.50 (M)
Gabriel Joseph, 800m intermediate boys, 2:07.33 (M)
Francesca Sikorski, 800m young women, 2:33.95
Taylor Click, 800m young men, 2:00.82 (M)
Clarke Blakemore, long jump sub-bantam girls, 2.80m/9-02.25
Gregory Foster, long jump sub-bantam boys, 3.72m/12-02.50 (M)
Khalia Sanders, long jump bantam girls, 3.72m/12-02.50
Charles Mckinney, long jump bantam boys, 3.82/12-06.50
Briana Dana, long jump midget girls, 4.42m/14-06.00 (M)
Dylan Harris, long jump midget boys, 4.74m/15-6.75 (M)
Janaea Spears, long jump youth girls, 4.83m/115-10.25 (M)
Isaiah Gibbs, long jump youth boys,5.17m/16-11.25 (M)
Jordyn Fox, pole vault youth girls, 3.00m/9-10.00
Sarah Hall, pole vault intermediate girls, 3.50/11-05.75 (M)
Brittany Hull, pole vault young women, 3.80m/12-05.50 (M)
Chandlar Duff, high jump midget girls, 1.45m/4-09.00 (M)
Zoe Gilbertson, high jump youth girls, 1.45m/4-09.00 (M)
Haleigh Knapp, high jump intermediate girls, 1.55m/5-01.00 (M)
Ashley Peterson, high jump young women, 1.65m/5-05.00
Courtney Morgan, shot put youth girls, 12.35m/40-06.25 (M)
Dante Roberts, shot put youth boys, 11.59m/38-00.25
Chynnah Henn, shot put intermediate girls, 4.04m/13-03.25
Isaac Shapiro, shot put intermediate boys, 11.31m/37-01.25
Jasmine Jones, shot put young women, 10.35m/33-11.50
Perez Ford, shot put young men, 16.13m/52-11.00

Relay Champions
Illinois Storm Track Club: Brooklyn Clayton, Jada Freeman, Tyrha Lowrey, Jamia Pearson, 4x200m relay sub-bantam girls, (2:46.86)
University of Chicago Track Club: Julia Benes, Courtney Brown, Kari Brown, Seena Charles, 4x200m relay bantam girls, 2:17.99 (M)
Prospect Park Youth Running: Trevor Lane, Christian Nicolas, Jalen Romeo, Oliver Branham Upton, 4x200m relay bantam boys, 2:24.80
Aurora Flyers: Alecandria Henderson, Dajour Miles, Arria Minor, Autumn Richmond, 4x200m relay midget girls, 1:56.99
University of Chicago Track Club: Aliyah Mickens, Jada Price, Mee’Shaunda Roddy, Keniya Smith, 4x200m relay youth girls, 1:51.92
(M) indicates meet record

For more information and full results on the 2012 USATF National Youth Indoor Track & Field Championships, visit www.usatf.org.

Katie Branham
Marketing & Communications Manager
USA Track & Field
317.713.4672
e-mail

Nike Hershey Visa BMW Gatorade Gill Athletics Pheonix St. Vincent Lynx
© 2001-2014 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
To license USATF video footage go to www.t3media.com or www.t3licensing.com.