Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

Field events and race prelims excite at Youth Outdoors in Bloomington

6/27/2014
 
BLOOMINGTON, Indiana -- The USATF Youth Outdoor Championships saw the start of field events and the beginning of race prelims Thursday, June 26 on the campus of Indiana University.

The 17-18 men’s 3,000 meters saw a photo finish between Cody Jones (Tulsa, Oklahoma) and Benjamin Szuhaj (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania) with only .62 separating the duo. Jones finished just ahead in 8:55.98, while Szuhaj clocked a 8:56.60. Jacob Jansen (Tulsa, Oklahoma) rounded out the top three with a time of 9:03.25.

There were notable performances occurred in the first round of the 800m. In the girls 11-12 age group, Rachel Glenn (Long Beach, California) ran 2.29.38 to qualify for the top seed in Saturday’s final. Erick Steward (Carson, California), in the 11-12 boys, finished first with an impressive time of 2:18.69.

The 200m brought strong talent in all age groups. Tanner Green (Olathe, Kansas) of the 17-18-year-old men was the fastest of athlete of the day and the only to finish below 22 seconds with his time of 21.92. Ramiah Elliott (Indianapolis, Indiana) of the 9-10 girls age group won her heat and the qualifying, both by nearly a second.

The field events began and were in full force today, with finals in the long jump, shot put, triple jump, and pole vault. The Long jump saw finals in the 15-16 boys, and then both the boys and girls in the 7-8 age group. Jaden Rouse (Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania) won the 15-16 age group long jump with a distance of 6.08m/19-11.50ft. In 7-8 age group Joslyn Hamilton (Raleigh, North Carolina) won the long jump with a distance of 2.82m/9-03ft and Jivari Milton won the boys with a distance of 3.70m/12-01.75ft.

The shot put saw two finals with a victory by Caden Rouse (Tarentum, Pennsylvania) in the 7-8 boys group with a throw of 6.10m/20-00.25ft and Kayla Beasley's 11.72m/38-05.50ft (Durham, North Carolina) in the 13-14 girls group.

In pole vault there was a dominating victory by Jaci Bickett (Robards, Kentucky) with a height of 3.15m/10-04ft. The boys 13-14 winner, Brandon Hanoch (Broken Arrow, Oklahoma), jumped 3.00m/9-10.00ft.

The boys 13-14 triple jump final was the last field event of the day. Samuels Sommers (Sweetser, Indiana) leaped his way to victory with a distance of 11.01m/36-01.50ft.

Day four of the USATF Youth Outdoor Championships starts at 8 a.m. Click here for today’s results and a schedule of Friday’s events.

Day 3 Winners/ Finals Qualifiers
 
3000 meters
15-16 boys-Daniel Mazzei-9:03.99
17-18 men-Cody Jones-8:55.98
 
800 meters Finals 
 
7-8 girls
Faith Murphy
Mariah Palmer
Sierra Newell
Angelle Wrobel
Kenay’ Jah
Cook-Weaver
Zaneta Hudson
Trinity Walter
Harmonknee Morris
Kate Barber
Brielle Siefert
Ariya Garcia
Nadia Perez
Sydney Davis
Makenzie Kolvoord
 
7-8 boys
Seth Shigg
Everett Capelle
Al-Qamar Rojas
Mark Williams
Elijah Muhammad
Dominic Okeke
James Grant Conroy
Alec  Moor
Carson Brunton
Jack Shinneman
Preston Hudson
Chris Nobbe,
 
9-10 girls
Emily St. Louis 
Leah Futey 
Mary Hupp 
Arionn Livingston 
Mia Jamerson
Taylor Yaklich 
Raeven Raye-Redmond 
Danica  Wrobel 
 
9-10 boys
Peyton Erdal
Caleb Levy
Byrum Brown 
Hunter Nowell 
Keith Howerton 
Byron Holt
Piercen Fisher
Tristen Beasley
Vincent Anthony 
Jonah Singer
Nalu Coons
Ryan York
A'Careon James 
Grayson Irwin 
 
11-12 girls
Rachel Glenn
Adrianna Boyd
Keschay Smith
Zoe Ta-Perez 
Hope Stark
Maya Bryson 
Elishabeth Cunningham 
Arissa Boyd 
 
11-12 boys
Erick Steward 
Otto De St Jeor 
Xander Black 
Calvin Capelle 
David Pousma 
Billie Young 
Ayrton Wrobel 
Erik Le Roux 
 
13-14 girls
Quwshayah Peters
Maria Anderson 
Jasmine Early 
Jessica Roberts 
Tamia Badal
Catherine Jordan
Lauren Katz 
Amani Powell 
 
13-14 boys
Isias Ramirez 
Thomas Basala 
Jalen  Royal 
Ryan Bush 
Jesus Guzman 
Daniel White 
Kaleb Tipton 
Jaylin Gant 
 
15-16 girls
Gabrielle Wilkinson
Camille Davre
Madeline Bruce 
Daisy VanMeter 
Madison Kiser 
Haley Click
Breanna Phillips 
Daja Weaver 
Crystal Cotton 
Adriana Smith 
Vilesha Waller 
Errin Steward 
Maggie Lamski 
Earon Ervin
Eden Carter 
Anna Ramsey
 Leah Banks                 
 
15-16 boys
Dekaryea Freeman
Cameron Cooper 
Liam Belson 
Thomas Mosley 
Noah Toney 
Eugene Grayson 
Jakob Hanna  
Taofik  Lucas-Walker 
 
17-18 women
Lindsay Welker
Jayla Fleming 
Kayla McGurk 
Morgan Long 
Grace Barber 
Jaci Smith 
Adrena Mazzei 
Kanae' Taylor 
 
17-18 men-pushed to final
 
200 meters
 
7-8 girls
Taylor Johnson 
Nia Freeman 
Imani Skanes 
Alexus Roberts 
Kenay'Jah Cook-Weaver 
Laila Tedder 
Jada Suggs 
Jersey Hutchins 
 
9-10 girls
Ramiah Elliott 
Zanae Woods 
Drelin Mapp 
Raeven Raye-Redmond
Kennadi Reed 
Anuli Okafor 
Milan Ford 
Kiana Siefert 
 
11-12 girls
Tionna Brown 
Taejha  Badal 
Eriko Darcy  
Laura Lundahl
Mickaela Segbefia 
Dae'nitra Hester
Summer Sergeant
Ayanna Patterson  
 
13-14 girls
Semira Killebrew       
Jessica Wright      
Lillian Williams       
Janae Barksdale        
Jaylen Walke        
Whitney Bridges      
Jayla Ellis      
Zerada Knox
 
15-16 girls
Lynna Irby
Anna Jefferson 
Tamea McKelvy 
Cha'Mia Rothwell
Torisa Johnson
Emily Ellis
Cierra Weemes 
Kaniah Creech 
 
17-18 women
Kianna Gray       
BrittnyEllis     
Atlanta Woodall   
Brittany Thomas      
Amber McGee     
Kacia Vines      
Isabel Bradley        
Alexis Dubreuil 
 
7-8 boys
Seth Shigg 
Jivari Milton 
Zechariah Fort 
Al-Qamar Rojas 
Reginald Powers 
Dylan Williams 
Colin Powell 
Hayden Eligon 
 
9-10 boys
Smith, Xavier 
McIntosh-Ross, Kamran
Chandler, Jaylen 
Barker, Jeremiah  
Knox, Zyon
Donaldson, Xavier  
Bilinsky, Adam 
Lincoln, Judson  
 
11-12 boys-Qualified
Erick Steward  
Otto De St Jeor  
Xander Black  
Calvin Capelle  
David Pousma 
Billie Young  
Ayrton Wrobel   
Erik Le Roux  
 
13-14 boys
Anthony Schwartz
Dominic Bentil
Ethan Roach
Michael Johnson 
Henry Lewis  
Jalen Royal 
Noah Malone  
Diego Escobedo 
 
15-16 boys-Qualified for finals
Foust, Priest       
Southerland, Isaiah       
Goncharov, David       
Watts, Micah       
Kendall, Lonnie       
Henderson, Tien        
Eddington, Andrecus        
Unze, Jacob 
 
 
 
17-18 men-Qualified for finals
Green, Tanner
Zallow, Chad
Shannon, Bryan
Munson, Calvin 
Ham, Mykeal
Hatch, Andrew
Easterly, Javin
Chavis, Patrick 
 
Long jump
15-16 boys-Jalen Rouse
7-8 girls-Joslyn Hamilton 
7-8 boys-Jivari Milton 
 
Triple jump
17-18 men-Jordan Palmer 
15-16 girls-Kenyae Majors 
13-14 boys-Samuel Sommers 
 
High jump
13-14 girls-Hannah Worden 
9-10 girls-Paris Mikinski 
17-18 women-Elizabeth Adelson 
9-10 boys-Jessie Cauble 
 
Shot put
7-8 girls-Katharine Beachler 
7-8 boys-Caden Rouse 
13-14 girls-Kayla Beasley 
 
Discus
11-12 boys-Haden Karshner 
13-14 boys-Jack Kiser 
11-12 girls-Abby Venglass 
 
Mini-javelin
11-12 girls-Angelica Zuber 
9-10 girls-Hannah Blubaugh 
11-12 boys-Tyler Brown 
 
Pole vault
13-14 boys-Brandon Hanoch 
13-14 girls-Jaci Bickett 
 
Team Rankings
 
7-8 girls
Cornhusker Flyers, 16 points
 
9-10 girls
Pacific Coast ShockWaves, 22 points
 
11-12 girls
Body in Training Track Club, 24 points
 
13-14 girls
Durham Striders Track Club, FASST Track and Field Club, Miami Valley Track Club, So Cal Roadrunners, Spiece Distance Project-10 points
 
15-16 girls-Jenks America TC USATF Youth, Springfield Track Club, Elgin Sharks Track Club, Waukegan Invaders-10 points
 
17-18 women
Elgin Sharks Track Club-10 points
 
9-10 boys-LB Sprinters-10 points
 
11-12 boys-FASST Track and Field Club, Wings of Skill Youth Track Club-10 points
 
13-14 boys-Illini Heat Track Club, South Orange County Wildcats, Personal Club Athletics, Elgin Sharks Track Club-10 points
 
15-16 boys-Jenks America TC USATF Youth-46 points
 
17-18 men-Jenks America TC USATF Youth-51 points
 
 

Tyler Stevenson and Kashton Foley
Communication Interns
Tyler.Stevenso@usatf.orgKashton.Foley@usatf.org


Nike Hershey Visa BMW Gatorade Rosetta Stone Gill Athletics Pheonix St. Vincent Lynx
© 2001-2014 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
To license USATF video footage go to www.t3media.com or www.t3licensing.com.