Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

Fast times expected in masters exhibition at Olympic Team Trials – Track & Field

6/26/2012
 

Proving that fitness is a lifetime affair, some of the nation’s best masters athletes will take part in the Olympic Team Trials – Track & Field. Masters exhibition races for the men’s 200m and women’s 400m will be a part of the Olympic Trials Saturday, June 30, at Hayward Field in Eugene, Ore.

The men’s 200m is scheduled for 5:40 p.m. and the women’s 400m is slated for 5:50 p.m. (Pacific Time). The events were organized by USA Track & Field Masters Invitational Program Director Mark Cleary along with the support of the USOC and USATF. 

“I am grateful to the Olympic Trials organizers for including masters events to emphasize the importance of lifetime training and competition and the mission of USATF masters track,” Cleary said. “These two events could be the two fastest masters fields ever run on American soil.”

Invited male competitors in the 200m include: Allen Woodward (M43, Miramar, Fla., qualifying time of 22.35); Eric Prince (M43, Berea, Ohio, Southwest Sprinters Track Club, 22.64); Khalid Mulazim (M46, Cleveland, Ohio, Southwest Sprinters Track Club, M45-49 400m world record holder, 22.69); Jeffery Mack (M40, Charlotte, N.C., 22.85); Michael Sullivan (M51, Gilbert, Ariz., M50-54 world champion, 22.88); Johnny Speed (M48, Oxnard, Calif., Pacific Coast Track Club, 23.35); Lonnie Hooker (M49, Falls Church, Va., 23.49); David Jones (M51, Miami, Fla., Florida Athletic Club, 23.50).  Provisional entries include Diedrick Joseph (M42, Culver City, Calif., Elite Health Track Club, 23.76); Duane Gosa, (M46, Team Ohio Track Club, Inc., 23.94); Mohamed Ali (M42, TNT International Racing Club, 23.94).

The women’s 400m race includes: Lisa Daley (W42, White Plains, N.Y., Central Park Track Club/New Balance, reigning world W40-44 200m and 400m champion, qualifying time 57.42); Charmaine Roberts (W45, Beltsville, Md., Athena Track Club, World Indoor champion, 59.68); Jennifer Burke (W40, Missoula, Mont., Mountain West Track Club, 59.76); Alisa Harvey (W46, Falls Church Va., RIADHA, 1:00.06); Monica Brant (W41, So Cal Track Club, 1:00.08); Gaby Grebski (W41, Athena Track Club, 1:00:11); Vanessa Juarez (W42, Tustin, Calif.,  Elite health Track Club, 1:00.22); Terry Ballou (W44, Staten Island, N.Y., Central Park Track Club/New Balance, 1:00.59).  Provisional entries include: Chris Gentile (W42, 1:00.63); Aeron Arlin Genet (W45, Running Divas Track Club, 1:02.14).

For more information on the masters program can be found here and information on the exhibition races can be found here.

Contacts: Bob Weiner, USATF National Masters Track Media Chair (301-283-0821); George Clingan (202-306-1200)

Trackside: Mark Cleary, USATF Masters Invitational Program Director (949-606-6888)


Jared Slinde
Communications Manager
USA Track & Field
317.713.4690
e-mail

Nike Hershey Visa BMW Gatorade Gill Athletics St. Vincent Lynx
© 2001-2014 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
To license USATF video footage go to www.t3media.com or www.t3licensing.com.