Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

Drewery, Edwards double their titles at USA Youth Track & Field Championships

6/29/2012
 
ARLINGTON, Texas--  Chase Drewery and Chadd Edwards each took home their second national championship title to highlight day four of the USA Youth Track & Field Championships at Maverick stadium at The University of Texas-Arlington.

Drewery (FASST Track and Field Club) won the Bantam Boys long jump in 4.70m/15-5. It was his second win of the competition after taking home the Bantam Boys high jump national championship yesterday. Drewery, was happy to win but a little sibling rivalry left him wanting more.

“I’m a little disappointed because I wanted to break the [Bantam Boys long jump] record and beat my sister,” said. “But she’s in the 11-12 year old division.”

His sister, Kendal Drewery (FASST Track and Field Club), won the Midget Girls long jump in 4.91m/16-1.5, only half an inch more than the Bantam Boys long jump national record of 4.90m/16-1.

Edwards (Los Angeles Jets Track Club) won the Sub-Bantam boys shot put in 7.50m/24-7.25 to make him a two-time national champion. Yesterday, Edwards won the Sub-Bantam boys javelin in 22.07m/72-5, eleven feet farther than his nearest competitor.

The So Cal Track Club had an impressive showing in the Youth Boys 1500m semifinal, filling half of the 12 spots for the final. All four of the members of Wednesday’s winning 4x800m relay team advanced to the finals for the So Cal Track Club. Phillip Rocha, who anchored the winning relay, goes into the final with the top seeded time of 4:20.46. Relay teammates Xolan Brown, Andrew Wilson and Alexis Gonzalez along with So Cal teammates Erik Gonzalez and Gabriel Lucatero will all join Rocha in the final on Sunday, July 1st.  

Dynasty McClennon (Track Houston Youth Track Club) continued to show off her sprinting talent in the Bantam Girls 100m. McClennon came away with the top seed of the day and goes into the 100m and 200m with the top times.

Jayden Miller-Jones (Texas Torch Track Club) may not have qualified for the Sub-Bantam Boys 200m final but he bounced back and qualified in  the 100m. He will be seeded third going into the final and will also compete in the Sub-Bantam Boys long jump final tomorrow.

It was a close battle in the Young Women’s triple jump between Bria Druilhet (unattached) and Kasie Trigg (Irving Elite). The two competitors exchanged the lead multiple times in the competition, but in the end it was Druilhet that took home the gold with a jump of 11.93m/39-1.75. Trigg followed closely behind, finishing second with a jump of 11.91m/39-1.

Winners from today’s events include:
Bantam Girls Long Jump: Audrey Tweeton (4.04m/13-3.25)
Intermediate Boys Triple Jump: Alfred Carter (12.27m/40-3.25)
Midget Girls High Jump: Frankie Griffin (1.61m/5-3.25)
Youth Boys High Jump: Justice Summerset (1.80m/5-10.75)
Young Women Shot Put: Nwanneka Okwelogu (14.11m/46-3.5)
Intermediate Girls Discus Throw: Christina Harris (38.85m/127-5)
Bantam Boys Javelin Throw: Alexander Ramirez (39.56m/129-9)
Intermediate Girls Pole Vault: Desiree Freier (3.60m/11-9.75)
Bantam Girls Shot Put: Abby Venglass (7.42m/24-4.25)
Intermediate Boys Discus Throw: Brody Gowing (44.17m/144-11)
Sub-Bantam Girls Javelin Throw: Riley Hamilton (17.69m/58-0)
Bantam Boys Long Jump: Chase Drewery (
Young Women Triple Jump: Bria Druilhet (11.93m/39-1.75)
Intermediate Girls High Jump: Colette Christensen (1.70m/5-7)
Young Women Pole Vault: Lakan Taylor (3.90m/12-9.5)
Sub-Bantam Boys Shot Put: Chadd Edwards (7.50m/24-7.25)
Young Men Discus Throw: Austin Cook (52.90m/173-7)
Midget Girls Javelin Throw: Maya Stanley (30.52m/100-1)

Additions to yesterday’s list of winners:
Youth Girls Discus Throw: Katelyn Gochenour (36.80m/120-9)
Midget Girls Long Jump: Kendal Drewery (4.91m/16-1.5)
Youth Boys Triple Jump: Rajan Cunningham (11.17m/36-7.75)

Competition will resume tomorrow, June 30th at 9:00 am EST with the the Intermediate Boys 400m hurdles.

Complete results and live updates can be found here

Emily Pritt
Communications Intern
USA Track & Field
e-mail

Nike Hershey Visa BMW Gatorade Rosetta Stone Gill Athletics Pheonix St. Vincent Lynx
© 2001-2014 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
To license USATF video footage go to www.t3media.com or www.t3licensing.com.