Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

Diamond League rolls on to Stockholm for final pre-Beijing meeting

7/29/2015
 

STOCKHOLM, Sweden -- The fields are set for the Stockholm BAUHAUS Athletics meeting, the last Diamond League meeting before the IAAF World Championships. David Oliver, current Diamond League leader in the men’s 110-meter hurdles and recent Pan American Games gold medalist, is slated to compete Thursday, along with 35 other American athletes.


Michelle Carter (Ovilla, Texas) already scored her Diamond League points in Stockholm Wednesday, throwing 19.24m/63-1.50 for a runner-up spot in the women’s shot put.


In total, 10 U.S. athletes rank atop the Diamond League standings heading into Thursday, including Tianna Bartoletta (long jump), Allyson Felix (200m), Justin Gatlin (100m), Dawn Harper-Nelson (100mH), Bershawn Jackson (400mH), Joe Kovacs (shot put), Francena McCorory (400m), Sharika Nelvis (100mH), David Oliver (110mH), Jasmin Stowers (100mH).


After Stockholm, there is a five-week break to account for the IAAF World Championships, August 22-30. Then there are two Diamond League finals, Z├╝rich and Brussels, to determine the overall Diamond League champions.


Fans in the U.S. can watch the Stockholm BAUHAUS Athletics meeting courtesy of beIN SPORTS. Coverage begins at 2 p.m. ET Friday on beIN SPORTS and beIN SPORTS Connect. In addition to the broadcast and webcast, fans can watch videos on demand on the beIN SPORTS app for Apple and Android. Check your local listings for more broadcast information.


Fans are invited to join the conversation by following USATF on Instagram, Twitter and Facebook and use the hashtag #StockholmDL.


Date/Time (ET)

Event

U.S. Athletes Competing

Wednesday, July 29

12:00 PM

Women's Shot Put

Michelle Carter, Brittany Smith

Thursday, July 30

12:00 PM

Women's Long Jump

Funmi Jimoh

12:05 PM

Men's 110m Hurdles B

Jeff Porter

12:40 PM

Men's 200m B

John Lundy

1:35 PM

Women's 200m

Tiffany Townsend

1:48 PM

Men's 400m B

Tony McQuay, Vernon Norwood

2:00 PM - beIN SPORTS Broadcast Starts

2:03 PM

Women's 400m Hurdles

Georganne Moline, Cassandra Tate, Tiffany Williams

2:08 PM

Men's Long Jump

Marquis Dendy

2:12 PM

Men's High Jump

JaCorian Duffield, Erik Kynard

2:15 PM

Women's 3000m

Marielle Hall, Molly Huddle, Katie Mackey

2:30 PM

Men's 200m

Terrel Cotton

2:40 PM

Women's Javelin Throw

Kara Winger

2:45 PM

Men's 110m Hurdles

Aleec Harris, David Oliver, Jason Richardson

2:55 PM

Women's 800m

Molly Ludlow, Brenda Martinez, Chanelle Price

3:05 PM

Men's 3000m Steeplechase

Andrew Bayer, Stanley Kebenei, Cory Leslie

3:20 PM

Men's 400m

Tony McQuay, Vernon Norwood

3:30 PM

Men's 800m

Leo Manzano, Erik Sowinski, Mark Wieczorek

3:40 PM

Men's 1500m

Robby Andrews, Matt Centrowitz

3:50 PM

Women's 100m

Tori Bowie, Barbara Pierre, Shalonda Solomon




Nike Hershey Garden of Life Chobani UCS Gatorade NCSA Phoenix KT St. Vincent Normatec
© 2001-2017 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.