Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

Diamond League leaders go head-to-head in London

7/23/2015
 

LONDON -- The Diamond League continues on to London as the Sainsbury’s Anniversary Games plays host some of the world’s best athletes Friday and Saturday, July 24-25 at London Olympic Stadium. The Sainsbury’s Anniversary Games also includes the Sainsbury’s IPC Athletics Grand Prix Final taking place on Sunday, July 26.

 

The event takes place just four weeks before the IAAF World Athletics Championships in Beijing and will be the final time the original London 2012 track is used, before a new surface is laid for the London 2017 IAAF World Championships.

 

In total, 10 U.S. athletes rank atop the Diamond League standings heading into this weekend’s action, including Tianna Bartoletta (long jump), Allyson Felix (200m), Justin Gatlin (100m), Dawn Harper-Nelson (100mH), Bershawn Jackson (400mH), Joe Kovacs (shot put), Francena McCorory (400m), Sharika Nelvis (100mH), David Oliver (110mH), Jasmin Stowers (100mH). Bartoletta, Harper-Nelson, McCorory and Stowers will all be competing in London, and all eyes will be on the women's 100-meter hurdles as two of the three DL leaders are competing (Harper-Nelson, Stowers).

 

Fans in the U.S. can watch the Sainsbury’s Anniversary Games courtesy of beIN SPORTS. Friday’s action starts at 3 p.m. ET on beIN SPORTS and beIN SPORTS Connect. Saturday’s events can be seen live streaming on beIN SPORTS Connect at 10 a.m. ET. In addition to the broadcast and webcast, fans can watch videos on demand on the beIN SPORTS app for Apple and Android. Check your local listings for more broadcast information.

 

Fans are invited to join the conversation by following USATF on Instagram, Twitter and Facebook and use the hashtag #LondonDL.

 

Time (ET)

Event

U.S. Athletes Competing

Friday, July 24

2:10 p.m.

Discus Throw Men

Rodney Brown

2:15 p.m.

400m Women

Natasha Hastings, Francena McCorory

2:28 p.m.

4x100m Women

USA All-Stars

2:38 p.m./2:50 p.m.

110mH Men Heats A/B

Ronnie Ash, Kevin Craddock, Jarret Eaton, Aleec Harris, Aries Merritt, Omo Osaghae, Jeff Porter, Jason Richardson, Logan Taylor

3:00 p.m.

beIN SPORTS Broadcast/Webcast Begins

3:00 p.m.

Pole Vault Men

Brad Walker

3:05 p.m.

400mH Women

Georganne Moline, Cassandra Tate, Tiffany Williams

3:10 p.m.

High Jump Men

Jacorian Duffield, Erik Kynard

3:17 p.m./3:29 p.m.

100m Men Heats A/B

Ryan Bailey, Trell Kimmons, Michael Rodgers, Charles Silmon

3:35 p.m.

Triple Jump Women

 

3:41 p.m.

100mH Women

Dawn Harper-Nelson, Lolo Jones, Sharika Nelvis, Brianna Rollins, Jasmin Stowers

3:53 p.m.

200m Men

Harry Adams, Dedric Dukes, Curtis Mitchell, Ameer Webb

4:05 p.m.

1500m Women

Sarah Brown, Mary Cain, Gabriele Grunewald, Lauren Johnson, Katie Mackey, Treniere Moser, Melissa Salerno, Rachel Schneider

4:17 p.m.

110mH Men Final

Ronnie Ash, Kevin Craddock, Jarret Eaton, Aleec Harris, Aries Merritt, Omo Osaghae, Jeff Porter, Jason Richardson, Logan Taylor

4:29 p.m.

100m Men Final

Ryan Bailey, Trell Kimmons, Michael Rodgers, Charles Silmon

4:43 p.m.

3000m Men

Peter Callahan, Chris Derrick, Bernard Lagat, Lopez Lomong,

Saturday, July 25

8:45 a.m.

Long Jump Women

Janay DeLoach, Funmi Jimoh

9:20 a.m.

Pole Vault Women

Demi Payne, Mary Saxer, Jenn Suhr

9:40 a.m./9:50 a.m.

100m Women Heats A/B

Alex Anderson, Tianna Bartoletta, English Gardner, Shalonda Solomon, Jeneba Tarmoh, Charonda Williams, Jessica Young

9:57 a.m.

Shot Put Women

Tia Brooks, Jillian Camarena-Williams, Michelle Carter, Felisha Johnson, Brittany Smith

10:00 a.m.

beIN SPORTS Webcast Begins

10:05 a.m.

400m Men

David Verburg

10:15 a.m.

5000m Women

Gabriele Grunewald, Marielle Hall, Molly Huddle, Emily Sisson, Nicole Tully

10:35 a.m.

Long Jump Men

Marquis Dendy, Mike Hartfield, Christian Taylor

10:38 a.m.

400mH Men

Johnny Dutch, Michael Stigler, Michael Tinsley

10:43 a.m.

Javelin Throw Women

Kara Winger

10:48 a.m.

800m Women

Molly Ludlow, Brenda Martinez, Chanelle Price

10:58 a.m.

200m Women

Tori Bowie, Kamaria Brown, Candyce McGrone, Sanya Richards-Ross, Tiffany Townsend

11:08 a.m.

3000m SC Men

Andrew Bayer, Stanley Kebenei, Cory Leslie

11:23 a.m.

800m Men

Boris Berian, Casimir Loxsom, Erik Sowinski

11:35 a.m.

4x100m Men

USA All-Stars

11:44 a.m.

Emsley Carr Mile

Ben Blankenship, Matt Centrowitz, Leo Manzano

11:54 a.m.

100m Women Final

Alex Anderson, Tianna Bartoletta, English Gardner, Shalonda Solomon, Jeneba Tarmoh, Charonda Williams, Jessica Young

 



Nike Hershey Garden of Life Chobani UCS Gatorade NCSA Phoenix KT St. Vincent Normatec
© 2001-2017 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.