Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

Day two recap of the USATF Hershey National Junior Olympic Championships

7/24/2018
 

Greensboro, North Carolina -- The 2018 USATF hershey National Junior Olympic Championships continued with a second day full of multi-event competition, race walks and the first relays of the meet. 21 national titles were claimed Tuesday at Aggie Stadium on the campus of North Carolina A&T State University.


The 2018 USATF Hershey Junior Olympic Championships is USATF’s single largest event and will be broadcast live Wednesday through Sunday, July 25. The broadcast will begin each day at 8:00am ET with the first scheduled running event. Click here for live coverage on USATF.TV+.


The women’s 17-18 division of the 3,000m race walk was a fight to the finish between twins Victoria Heiser-Whatley and Jessica Heiser-Whatley (Warriors Track Club). The walking duo set themselves comfortably ahead of the pack and paced each other through the race. Victoria led the group with a 15:40.67 and Jessica followed nearly in step with a 15:40.70.


In the men’s 17-18 decathlon, Peyton Davis (USATF Missouri Valley), finished in the top five in all 10 events over the two day competition, but did not win any single event. With four second-place finishes, Davis scored 6,918 points to win the national championships. Grant Levesque (Team Athletic Club) finished second with 6,529 points.


Find the full competition schedule here and live results here.


Fans are encouraged to join the conversation using #USATF and #JOTF on Twitter, Instagram, Snapchat and Facebook.


USATF Hershey National Junior Olympic Champions


Day 1

Hammer Throw

Boys Hammer, 15-16, Logan Coles (Ocean State Hammerheads), 58.35m/191-5

Women’s Hammer, 17-18, Monique Hardy (Forza Athletics), 50.89m/166-11

Men’s Hammer, 17-18, Jacob Furland (USATF New England), 63.27m/207-7


Pentathlon

Girls Pentathlon, 13-14, DeShanae Norman (USATF Oregon), 3,163 pts.

Boys Pentathlon, 13-14, Gary Moore Jr. (Connecticut Hawks Track), 3,190 pts.


Steeplechase

Women’s 2000m Steeplechase, 15-16, Kevriana Scott (Katy Express Track Club), 7:18.58

Men’s 2000m Steeplechase, 15-16, River Hill (Texas Titans Track) 6:19.64

Men’s 2000m Steeplechase, 17-18, Sadio Fenner (USATF Colorado) 6:13.48

Women’s 2000m Steeplechase, 17-18 Janette Schraft (USATF Iowa), 7:03.82


Race Walk

Girls 1500m race walk, 9-10, Noemi Chavez (Pacific Coast Shock Waves), 8:05.65

Boys 1500m race walk, 9-10, Prince Watkins (Pacific Coast Shock Waves), 8:38.09

Girls 1500m race walk, 11-12, Reese Gentry (Valley United Track Club), 7:22.51

Boys 1500m race walk, 11-12, Joel Mendoza (Pacific Coast Shock Waves), 8:31.15

Girls 3000m race walk, 13-14, Angelica Harris (Elgin Sharks Track), 16:09.44

Boys 3000m race walk, 13-14, Christopher Renn (New Jersey Striders), 16:29.28


Day 2


Decathlon

Boys Decathlon, 15-16, Arthur Katahdin (Mustang Track), 6,060 pts.

Men’s Decathlon, 17-18, Peyton Davis (USATF Missouri Valley), 6,918


Heptathlon

Girls Heptathlon, 15-16, Alaina Brady (Tahoma Track Club), 4,694 pts.

Women’s Heptathlon, 17-18, Valerie Schmidt (USATF Pacific Northwest), 4,544 pts.


Pentathlon

Girls Pentathlon, 11-12, Kayleigh Stargell (Full Throttle Elite), 2,971 pts.

Boys Pentathlon, 11-12, Neil Howard III (In A New York Minute), 2,453 pts.


Race Walk

Girls 3000m Race Walk, 15-16, Grace Endy (Westfield Area Y Flyers), 15:20.60

Women’s 3000m Race Walk, 17-18, Victoria Heiser-Whatley (Warriors Track Club), 15:40.67

Boys 3000m Race Walk, 15-16, Joseph Moran (Mission Valley Track & Field), 15:37.94

Men’s 3000m Race Walk, 17-18, Jordan Crawford (Legacy Athletics), 14:16.63


Relays

Girls 4x800m, 11-12, (Pacific Coast Shock Waves), 9:53.24

Girls 4x800m, 13-14, (Drive Phase Track Club), 9:41.36

Girls 4x800m, 15-16, (Menlo i Greyhounds Track), 9:23.89

Women’s 4x800m, 17-18, (Track Houston Youth Track), 9:27.86

Boys 4x800m, 11-12, (Drive Phase Track Club), 9:28.27

Boys 4x800m, 13-14, (Los Gatos) 8:30.60

Boys 4x800m, 15-16, (Track Houston Youth Track), 8:09.42

Men’s 4x800m, 17-18, (River Cities Track), 8:05.58


Triathlon

Girls Triathlon, 9-10, Ashlyn Hudson (Bull City Express), 1,212 pts.

Boys Triathlon, 9-10, Kenyon Andrews (South Central Athletic Association), 905 pts.


Hammer

Girls Hammer, 15-16, Markayla Billings (Golden State Throwers), 51.13m/167-9





Nike Hershey Garden of Life Chobani UCS Gatorade NCSA Phoenix KT St. Vincent Normatec
© 2001-2018 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.