Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

USATF Youth Outdoor Championships day two recap

6/27/2018
 

ROCHESTER, New York -- ROCHESTER, New York -- On day two of the USATF Youth Outdoor Championships Neil Howard III (In a New York Minute) highlighted the day with a complete sweep of the pentathlon at Eunice Kennedy Shriver Stadium on the campus of the College of Brockport.

 

Fans can watch all week long on USATF.TV+ with coverage beginning daily at 8:00am ET.

 

In the boy’s pentathlon 11-12 division, Howard dominated the field clocking the fastest time in the 80m hurdles by nearly three seconds with a time of 13.86. He went on to win the shot put (9.25m/30-4.25), high jump (1.50m/4-11), long jump (4.37m/14-4) and 1500m (5:11.52) to win the USATF national title.

 

In the girl’s 9-10 division triathlon, Akari Marshall (Boynton Beach Track Club) won the 200m in 28.70 and the shot put with a throw of 6.06m/19-10.75 en route to winning the USATF Youth Championships. Marshall’s score of 1,118 points is just behind Cheryl Scott’s 2015 national record performance of 1,151 points.


Click here for results.
 

2018 USATF Youth Outdoor Champions

 

4x800m

Girl’s 4x800m Relay 11-12: SoCal Road Runners, 10:53.73

Girl’s 4x800m Relay 13-14: Chelsea Greyhounds, 10.26.16

Girl’s 4x800m Relay 15-16: Jenks America Track, 10:50.01

Boy’s 4x800m Relay 11-12: Pacific Coast Shock Waves, 12:01.25

Boy’s 4x800m Relay 13-14: Haverhill Elite Track Club, 9:02.53

Boy’s 4x800m Relay 15-16: Pacific Coast Shock Waves, 8:34.72


 

Steeplechase

Women’s 2000m Steeple, 17-18, Jordyn Boyer (Calumet Region Striders), 7:25.60

Boy’s 2000m Steeple, 15-16, Dylan Nelson (Florida Track Club), 6:46.62

Men’s 2000m Steeple, 17-18, Dagon Bryant (Chautauqua Striders Inc.), 6:41.28

Girl’s 2000m Steeple, 15-16, Hannah Ielfield (USATF Adirondack), 7:45.08

 

Race Walk

Girl’s 3000m Race Walk, 13-14, Ainsley Adams (Napa Track), 17.50.39

Boy’s 3000m Race Walk, 13-14, Christopher Renn (New Jersey Striders), 15.57.19

Girl’s 3000m Race Walk, 15-16, Izabelle Trefts (Old Town Track Club), 17:28.45

Women’s 3000m Race Walk, 17-18, Jessica Heiser-Whatley (Warriors Track Club), 15:55.03

Men’s 3000m Race Walk, 17-18, Jadon Davis (USATF Potomac Valley), 15:59.17

Girl’s 1500m Race Walk, 9-10, Joslyn Stone (New Jersey Striders), 11:18.06

Boy’s 1500m Race Walk, 9-10, Ahris Maayorga (So Cal Roadrunners), 8:21.69

Girl’s 1500m Race Walk, 11-12, Desilets Dubois (Rochester Running Rebels), 8:08.35

Boy’s 1500m Race Walk, 11-12, Joel Mendoza (Pacific Coast Shock Waves), 9:10.05

 

Field

Women’s Hammer Throw 17-18, Shannah Mallett (Throw 1 Deep), 46.07m/151-1

Men’s hammer Throw 17-18, Ian Hammock (USATF Wisconsin), 51.83m/170-0

Boy’s Hammer Throw 15-16, Logan Coles (Ocean State Hammerheads), 55.06m/180-7

 

Decathlon

Boy’s Decathlon 15-16, Daniel Norris (Greensburg YMCA), 4312 points

Men’s Decathlon 17-18, Mitchell Conrad(Body In Training), 5869 points

 

Heptathlon

Girl’s Heptathlon 15-16, Brianna Smith (Infinity Track), 4082 points

Women’s Heptathlon 17-18, Kyndal Martian (JC Spirit Multi Event), 3659 points

 

Pentathlon

Girl’s Pentathlon 13-14, Ryleigh Marks (Trojan Track), 2,307 points

Boy’s Pentathlon 13-14, Colby Miltenberger (Phoenix Bobcats), 2,757 points

Girl’s Pentathlon 11-12, Catherine Guifoyle (River City Elite Track), 2,491 points

Boy’s Pentathlon 11-12, Neil Howard III (In a New York Minute), 2,364 points

 

Triathlon

Girl’s Triathlon 9-10, Akari Marshall (Boynton Beach Track Club), 1118 points

Boy’s Triathlon 9-10, Aaron Irish-Bramble (Notre Dame Track), 600 points

 

Click here for the competition schedule. Tickets can be purchased here.

 

Admission tickets to the USATF Youth National Youth Outdoor Championships are available for purchase online at a discounted price: single day tickets are $9.00 and all session pass is $36.00. Onsite and online admission tickets costs will be $8.00 per day and $40 minimum for all session pass.

 

Fans are encouraged to join the conversation on social media with #USATFyouth on Twitter, Instagram, Snapchat and Facebook.



 



Nike Hershey Garden of Life Chobani UCS Gatorade NCSA Phoenix KT St. Vincent Normatec
© 2001-2018 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.