Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

Day Two Is Double Day at Hershey Youth Indoor Championships

3/10/2018
 

STATEN ISLAND, New York -- Day two at the 2018 USATF Hershey Youth Indoor Championships saw Da’mira Allen (Chester Cheetahs) and Micah Trusty (Infinity Track) complete a daily double in the 800m and 1500m. While Clara James-Heer (Ann Arbor Track), Aidan Puffer (Central CT J) and Max Huang (Unattached), returned to claim their second national title in as many days.

 

Sixty national champions crowned and five meet records were set on the penultimate day of the meet.

 

Defending her 2017 national title in the 800m girl’s 9-10 division, Da’mira Allen broke her own championship record by knocking off more than four seconds, crossing the line in 2:26.03. Allen returned hours later to complete a 1500m three-peat (2016, 2017, 2018), winning the 9-10 division in championship meet record time, 5:00.24. Allen successfully defended her 2016 400m and 1500m titles on her way to three national titles in 2017 in the 400m, 800m and 1500m. She will return to the track Sunday in the 400m, attempting to win her third national title in back-to-back years.

 

Also completing the impressive 800m and 1500m double today, Micah Trusty (Infinity Track) won the boys 13-14 divisions, clocking 2:16.11 and 4:47.83, respectively.

 

Clara James-Heer (Ann Arbor Track) and Aiden Puffer (Central CT J), fresh off their 3000m national titles and championship meet records Friday night, returned Saturday to claim 1500m titles. James-Heer won the girls 11-12 division, clocking another championship meet record time, 4:46.12. Puffer won the boys 13-14 division, crossing the line in 4:45.34. Max Huang also claimed  both the 3000m and 1500m national titles, in the 11-12 division, with a time of 4:47.96.

 

With a championship meet record in the girls weight throw, Natalia Surdej (Unattached) won the 15-16 with a throw of 14.97m/49-1.5.

 

Live coverage will be available Sunday on USATF.TV +PLUS starting at 9:30 a.m. ET.

 

View the complete competition schedule here and live results here.

 

Fans can follow along at #USATFyouth and #HersheyYouthIndoor on Twitter, Instagram, Snapchat and Facebook.

 

Championship Meet Records (10)

3000m, 11-12 Clara James-Heer (Ann Arbor Track), 10:21.74

3000m, 13-14 Aidan Puffer (Central CT J), 9:11.48

Shot put, 8 & under, Jana Alhagiko (Ocean Breeze), 5.17m/16-11.5

Weight Throw, 15-16, Natalia Surdej (Unattached), 14.97m/49-1.5

800m, 9-10, Da’mira Allen (Chester Cheetahs), 2:26.03

1500m, 9-10, Da’mira Allen (Chester Cheetahs), 5:00.24

1500m, 11-12, Clara James-Heer (Ann Arbor Track), 4:46.12

55m, 15-16, Mofore Abinusawa (Aoc Ambler Track), 7.12

55m, 13-14, Peyton Rollins (Cambridge Jets TC), 8.27

Long Jump, 15-16, Jordyn Turner (Unattached), 6.73

 

2018 USATF Hershey National Youth Indoor Champions

800m

8 & Under Girls - Aisha Wajid (Vo2max Track), 2:57.58

8 & Under Boys - William Karins (Racefaster), 2:45.47

9-10 G - Da’mira Allen (Chester Cheetahs), 2:26.03 #

9-10 B - Myles Richard (Jaguar Track), 2:35.01

11-12 G - Alissa Graham (Club44), 2:22.68

11-12 B - Adam Divinity (Unattached), 2:20.84

13-14 G - Micah Trusty (Infinity Track), 2:16.11

13-14 B - Saxon Brown (Unattached), 2:05.27

15-16 G - Aoife Kenny (Unattached), 2:20.24

15-16 B - Myles Plummer (Pure Acceler), 2:02.22

17-18 G - Ashley Navarro (Trenton Track), 2:20.41

17-18 B - Napoleon Hernandez (Delaware Eli), 1:57.29

 

1500m

8 & Under Girls - Ava Johnson (Unattached), 5:29.74

8 & Under Boys - Mekhi Sharper (Delco Stalli), 5:51.28

9-10 G - Da’mira Allen (Chester Cheetahs), 5:00.24 #

9-10 B - Matteo Chiesara (Tailwind), 5:11.82

11-12 G - Clara James-Heer (Ann Arbor Track), 4:46.12 #

11-12 B - Max Huang (Unattached), 4:47.96

13-14 G - Micah Trusty (Infinity Track), 4:47.83

13-14 B - Aiden Puffer (Central CT J), 4:26.13

15-16 G - Mary Heinen (Richmond Track), 4:45.34

15-16 B - Colman Shaver (Chelsea Grey), 4:19.36

17-18 G - Genevieve DiBari (Firebirds At), 4:54.89

17-18 B - John Pullano (Maximum Velo), 4:11.16

 

1500m Race Walk

9-10 G - Olivia Joyce (Unattached), 12:09.97

11-12 G - Madison Morgan (Unattached), 7:47.44

11-12 B - Kyle Velasco (Peninsula Fl), 10:27.62

 

3000m

11-12 G - Clara James-Heer (Ann Arbor Track), 10:06.55 #

11-12 B - Max Huang (Unattached), 10:06.76

13-14 G - Camry Wennersten (Racefaster), 10:17.49

13-14 B - Aiden Puffer (Central CT J), 9:11.48 #

15-16 G - Allison Kruger (Unattached), 10:32.93

15-16 B - Sean Kay (Unattached), 9:25.83

17-18 G - Rachael Woodruff (Unattached), 10:39.69

17-18 B - Christian Parker (Team Kentucky), 9:04.04

 

4x200m Relay

8 & Under Girls - Panthers Track: Kylee Alexander, Judera Burnham, Amora Ortiz, Amora Johnson, 2:34.99

8 & Under Boys - Panthers Track: Jamelll Baxter Jr., Cater Boston, Elijah Lewis, Tyler Nelson

9-10 G - Pure Acceler: Ave’onah Mendez, Jaden Murry, Kaila Speight, Yasmin Willie, 2:03.71

9-10 B - Capital City: Alonzo Reader, Stephen Wharton-Mohammed, Chidi Moemeka, Lathan Ajegba, 2:04.94

11-12 G - Delaware Eli: Kailah Crews, Sophia Holgado, Alexis Tarlue, Juliana Balon, 1:49.93

11-12 B - Full Speed Athletics: James Morrow Jr., Bryce Deas, Joshua Gresham, Donte Howard, 1:47.49

13-14 G - Fast Lane TC: Alani Milledge, Lakesha Smith, Destiny St Cyr, Jada Smith, 1:46.65

13-14 B - Full Speed Athletics: Dawson Baker, Marcus Brown Jr., Tyquan Brown, Nyckoles Harbor, 1:38.94

15-18 G - Team Dynasty: Kassidy Frankson, Dominique Jackson, Codi-Ann Reid, Brianna Brown, 1:40.77

15-18 B - Above Epectations: Brichon Shepard, Tah’jeem Woodland, Zahmeire Lewis, Demario Morgan, 1:30.23

High School G - Susan Wagner: Awawu Alade, Ayisat Babilona, Victoria Morrongiello, Esther Turay, 1:51.69

High School B - Mount St. Mi: Ancil Clayton Jr., Eldrick Greenaway, Christian Colquhoun Jr., Jade harris, 1:37.64

 

4x55m Shuttle Hurdle

15-18 G - Ruff Kutz: Phoebe Myers, Victoria McEachern, Maya Cheatham, Faith Edwards, 35.10

15-18 B - Kr2: Shakel Clarke, Justin Cepeda, Omar Rodgers, Henry Jean Michel

 

Long Jump

8 & Under Girls - Kharisma Watkins (Unattached), 3.16m

8 & Under Boys - Emanuel Cazeau (Central CT Jaguars), 3.42m

9-10 G - Michailyn Rose (F.I.A Ambas), 4.14m

9-10 B - Shaun Howard II (FireStorm El), 4.05m

11-12 G - Juliana Balon (Delaware Eli), 5.04m

11-12 B - Tarelle Richards (Capital City), 4.74m

13-14 G - Avery Lewis (Infinity Track), 5.77m

13-14 B - Gregory Foster Jr, (Willis/Camde), 5.90m

15-16 G - Anaya Dees (Maximum Velo), 5.48m

15-16 B - Jordyn Turner (Unattached), 6.73 #

17-18 G - Pleasant Harris (Wee Sports), 5.42m

17-18 B -  Yariel Soto (Unattached), 7.06m

 

Pole Vault

13-14 G - Rachel Homoly (Unattached), 2.95m

13-14 B - 3/11

15-16 G - Lily Cohen (Maximum Velo), 3.70m

15-16 B - 3/11

17-18 G - Heather Gaughran (Unattached), 3.25m

17-18 B - 3/11

 

Weight Throw

15-16 G - Najiya Surdej (Unattached), 14.97m #

15-16 B - Logan Coles (Unattached), 18.28m

17-18 G - Javon Joyner (Throw 1 Deep), 17.40m

17-18 B - Garrett Doyle (Unattached), 20.58m

 

Shot Put

8 & Under Girls - Jana Alhagiko (Ocean Breeze), 5.17m #

8 & Under Boys - Cayden Reinert (Exeter Towns), 5.36m

9-10 G - Cyan Scott (Haverhill El), 6.18m

9-10 B - Elijah Burke (Delaware Eli), 8.09m

11-12 G - Shalisha Robertson (Connecticut), 10.13m

11-12 B - Michael Dillon (Assumption R), 9.67m

13-14 G - Melissa Aymil (Unattached), 13.24m

13-14 B - 3/11

15-16 G - 3/11

15-16 B - 3/11

17-18 G - Chloe Lindeman (Unattached), 13.77m

17-18 B - Jonathan Surdej (Unattached), 18.01m

 

High Jump

9-10 G - Payton Sirdine (Central CT J), 1.25m

9-10 B - Aaron Irish-Bramble (Notre Dame Track), 1.15m

11-12 G - Ashley Fulton (Metro Eagles), 1.40m

11-12 B - Jaden Ekiti (Full Speed Athletics), 1.52m

13-14 G - Beyona Monroe (Unattached), 1.55m

13-14 B - Allen Hilton Clarke (Hackensack J), 1.70m

15-16 G - 3/11

15-16 B - 3/11

17-18 G - 3/11

17-18 B - 3/11

 



Nike Hershey Garden of Life Chobani UCS Gatorade NCSA Phoenix KT St. Vincent Normatec
© 2001-2018 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.