Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

Competition schedule updated for 2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials - Track and Field

9/24/2019
 

INDIANAPOLIS - To better accommodate athletes seeking to compete in both the 100m and the long jump, USA Track & Field (USATF) announced the following changes to the 2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials - Track and Field competition schedule.


The long jump and triple jump competitions have been adjusted in the schedule with the men’s and women’s triple jumps to be contested on Days 1-2-3 (June 19-21 ) and the Long Jumps contested on Days  4, 7 and 10 (June 22, 25, 28).



    All Times Pacific (local).

Day 1 - Friday, June 19

11:00 a.m.

Shot Put

Men

Qualifying

2:50 p.m.

National Anthem

 

 

3:02 p.m.

400m

Women

1st Round

3:00 p.m.

Discus Throw

Women

Qualifying

3:30 p.m.

400m

Men

1st Round

3:45 p.m.

High Jump

Women

Qualifying

3:58 p.m.

1500m

Women

1st Round

4:26 p.m.

800m

Men

1st Round

4:54 p.m.

5000m

Men

1st Round

5:15 p.m.

Triple Jump

Women

Qualifying

5:25 p.m.

Shot Put

Men

Final

5:32 p.m.

100m

Women

1st Round

6:22 p.m.

10,000m

Women

Final

Day 2 - Saturday, June 20

12:00 p.m.

100m 

Men

Decathlon

12:50 p.m.

Long Jump

Men

Decathlon

1:15 p.m.

Javelin Throw

Men

Qualifying

1:50 p.m.

Shot Put

Men

Decathlon

3:00 p.m.

High Jump

Men

Decathlon

3:20 p.m.

National Anthem

 

 

3:25 p.m.

Triple Jump

Men

Qualifying

3:30 p.m.

Pole Vault

Men

Qualifying

4:04 p.m.

100m hurdles

Women

1st Round

4:34 p.m.

100m 

Men

1st Round

5:03 p.m.

100m

Women

Semi-Finals

5:18 p.m.

400m

Men

Decathlon

5:35 p.m. 

Triple Jump

Women

Final

5:42 p.m.

Discus Throw

Women

Final

5:40 p.m.

1500m

Women

Semi-Finals

6:04 p.m.

800m

Men

Semi-Finals

6:20 p.m.

400m

Women

Semi-Finals

6:35 p.m.

400m

Men

Semi-Finals

6:51 p.m

100m

Women

Final

Day 3 - Sunday, June 21

12:15 p.m.

110m Hurdles

Men

Decathlon

1:20 p.m.

Discus Throw

Men

Decathlon

3:45 p.m.

Pole Vault

Men

Decathlon

5:15 p.m.

Javelin

Men

Decathlon

5:40 p.m.

National Anthem

 

 

5:50 p.m.

High Jump

Women

Final

5:55 p.m.

Triple Jump

Men

Final

6:03 p.m.

100mH

Women

Semi-Finals

6:15 p.m.

Javelin

Men

Decathlon

6:19 p.m

100m 

Men

Semi-Finals

6:35 p.m.

3000m St

Men

1st Round

7:06 p.m.

400m

Women

Final

7:15 p.m.

400m

Men

Final

7:23 p.m.

1500m

Men

Decathlon

7:43 p.m.

100mH

Women

Final

7:52 p.m.

100m 

Men

Final

Day 4 - Monday, June 22

4:20 p.m.

National Anthem

 

 

4:30 p.m.

PoleVault

Men

Final

5:15 p.m.

Javelin Throw

Men

Final

5:50 p.m. 

3000m St

Women

1st Round

5:40 p.m.

Long Jump

Women

Qualifying

6:22 p.m.

800m

Men

Final

6:30 p.m.

1500

Women

Final

6:40 p.m.

5,000m

Men

Final

Day 5 - Tuesday, June 23

Rest Day

Day 6 Wednesday, June 24

12:50 p.m.

National Anthem

 

 

1:00 p.m.

Hammer Throw

Men

Qualifying

 

Hammer Throw

Men

Qualifying

3:00 p.m.

Hammer Throw

Men

Final

4:30 p.m.

Hammer Throw

Women

Qualifying

 

Hammer Throw

Women

Qualifying

6:30 p.m.

Hammer Throw

Women

Final

Day 7 - Thursday, June 25

1:30 p.m.

Shot Put

Women

Qualifying

5:00 p.m.

Pole Vault

Women

Qualifying

5:50 p.m.

National Anthem

 

 

6:04 p.m.

1500m

Men

1st Round

6:20 p.m.

Long Jump

Men

Qualifying

6:31 p.m.

200m

Women

1st Round

7:03 p.m.

5000m

Women

1st Round

7:35 p.m.

Discus Throw

Men

Qualifying

7:47 p.m.

800m

Women

1st Round

8:00 p.m.

Shot Put

Women

Final

8:15 p.m.

Long Jump

Women

Final

8:19 p.m.

400m Hurdles

Men

1st Round

8:55 p.m.

10,000m

Men

Final

Day 8 - Friday, June 26

1:00 p.m.

Javelin Throw

Women

Qualifying

2:50 p.m.

National Anthem

 

 

2:04 p.m.

200m 

Men

1st Round

2:33 p.m.

110m Hurdles

Men

1st Round

3:00 p.m.

High Jump

Men

Qualifying

3:02 p.m. 

800m

Women

Semi-Finals

3:18 p.m.

400m Hurdles

Men

Semi-Finals

3:30 p.m.

Discus Throw

Men

Final

3:35 p.m.

400m Hurdles

Women

1st Round

4:05 p.m.

1500m

Men

Semi-Finals

4:25 p.m.

200m

Women

Semi-Finals

4:42 p.m.

3000m Steeple

Men

Final

Day 9 - Saturday, June 27

9:00 a.m.

20km Race Walk

Men

Final

9:01 a.m.

20km Race Walk

Women

Final

1:15 p.m.

100m Hurdles

Women

Heptathlon

2:30 p.m.

High Jump

Women

Heptathlon

4:40 p.m.

Shot Put

Women

Heptathlon

5:20 p.m.

National Anthem

 

 

5:30 p.m.

Javelin

Women

Final

5:38 p.m

200m

Women

Heptathlon

5:40 p.m.

Pole Vault

Women

Final

6:04 p.m.

110m Hurdles

Men

Semi-Finals

6:21 p.m.

200m 

Women

Final

6:30 p.m.

400m Hurdles

Women

Semi-Finals

6:47 p.m.

400m Hurdles

Men

Final

6:58 p.m.

3000m Steeple

Women

Final

7:16 p.m.

200m

Men

Semi-Finals

7:49 p.m.

110m Hurdles

Men

Final

Day 10 - Sunday, June 28

1:00 p.m.

Long Jump

Women

Heptathlon

2:05 p.m.

Javelin Throw

Women

Heptathlon

2:35 p.m.

National Anthem

 

 

2:45 p.m.

High Jump 

Men

Final

3:25 p.m. 

Long Jump

Men

Final

3:40 p.m.

800m - b

Women

Heptathlon

3:53 p.m.

800m - a

Women

Heptathlon

4:03 p.m.

400m Hurdles

Women

Final

4:12 p.m.

5000m

Women

Final

4:35 p.m.

800m

Women

Final

4:43 p.m.

1500m

Men

Final

4:53 p.m.

200m

Men

Final

 





Nike Toyota Hershey Garden of Life UCS Gatorade NCSA KT Nationwide St. Vincent Normatec
© 2001-2019 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.