Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

Competition schedule set for 2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials – Track and Field

9/5/2019
 

INDIANAPOLIS - USA Track & Field, the United States Olympic & Paralympic Committee and the TrackTown USA Local Organizing Committee announced the release of the competition schedule for the 2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials – Track and Field, that will take place June 19 - June 28.   

 

Men’s shot put qualifying at 11 a.m., on Friday, June 19 is the first official U.S. Olympic Trials – Track and Field event. The final is later that evening, as well as qualifying for women’s discus, women’s high jump and long jump, the women’s 1500m, along with the women’s 10,000m final.

 

The men’s decathlon bursts from the blocks on June 20, along with finals in the women’s long jump, discus and 100m rounding out the evening.

 

The opening weekend awaits the winner of the men’s decathlon, along with finals in the men’s and women’s 400m, the women’s 100m hurdles and men’s 100m final.

 

The events on Friday, June 26, bring qualifying in the men’s 200m and women’s 400m hurdles and the men’s discus throw final. 

 

On the final day, June 28, the women’s heptathlon champion is set to be crowned, along with a slew of other finals including the men's 200m. 

 

Several featured events will be free to the public. The qualifying rounds of the men’s and women’s shot put (which will take place on June 19 and June 25, respectively) will be free, enabling broader access to the event and the stadium. The men’s and women’s hammer throw will occur on June 24, one of the traditional rest days during the event. On that day, there will be free access into Hayward Field to watch the competition. Finally, the 20km race walk will be contested on June 27 in the streets of Springfield, Oregon, where spectators will be able to line the course to cheer on the athletes.

 

The cities of Eugene and Springfield will be abuzz as the excitement around Hayward Field extends into the surrounding area.  The Tracktown20 LOC has plans in place for a free fan festival with a livestream of the competition, entertainment, athlete appearances, partner interactive experiences, Nike merchandise, concessions, and the Starting Block for youth participation.

 

The 2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials – Track & Field will be broadcast on NBC and its affiliates. Broadcast information will be released later.  For the full competition schedule and athlete information, see usatf.org.

 

The first wave of single-day tickets for the event will go on-sale to the public on September 24, 2019. This phase of ticket sales, which will feature only single-day tickets, will be open from 9 a.m. Pacific time on September 24 until 5 p.m. Pacific time on October 31. All tickets sold in this phase will be attached to permanent seating and customers will be able to pick their exact seat at the time of purchase. For more information on ticket sales, visit TrackTown20.com.

 

Showcasing more than 1,000 Olympic-hopeful athletes competing for the right to represent the United States at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo, the event will be contested in a state-of-the-art Hayward Field at the University of Oregon, scheduled for completion in the spring of 2020. Just over one year later, Hayward will again take center stage when it welcomes the world to the United States and the state of Oregon for the 2021 IAAF World Championships.


    All Times Pacific (local). Subject to change.

Friday, 19-June

11:00 a.m.

Shot Put

Men

Qualifying

2:50 p.m.

National Anthem

 

 

3:02 p.m.

400m

Women

1st Round

3:00 p.m.

Discus Throw

Women

Qualifying

3:30 p.m.

400m

Men

1st Round

3:45 p.m.

High Jump

Women

Qualifying

3:58 p.m.

1500m

Women

1st Round

4:26 p.m.

800m

Men

1st Round

4:54 p.m.

5000m

Men

1st Round

5:15 p.m.

Long Jump

Women

Qualifying

5:25 p.m.

Shot Put

Men

Final

5:32 p.m.

100m

Women

1st Round

6:22 p.m.

10,000m

Women

Final

Saturday, 20-Jun

12:00 p.m.

100m 

Men

Decathlon

12:50 p.m.

Long Jump

Men

Decathlon

1:15 p.m.

Javelin Throw

Men

Qualifying

1:50 p.m.

Shot Put

Men

Decathlon

3:00 p.m.

High Jump

Men

Decathlon

3:20 p.m.

National Anthem

 

 

3:30 p.m.

Pole Vault

Men

Qualifying

4:04 p.m.

100m hurdles

Women

1st Round

4:15 p.m.

Long Jump

Men

Qualifying

4:34 p.m.

100m 

Men

1st Round

5:03 p.m.

100m

Women

Semi-Finals

5:18 p.m.

400m

Men

Decathlon

5:35 p.m.

Long Jump

Women

Final

5:42 p.m.

Discus Throw

Women

Final

5:40 p.m.

1500m

Women

Semi-Finals

6:04 p.m.

800m

Men

Semi-Finals

6:20 p.m.

400m

Women

Semi-Finals

6:35 p.m.

400m

Men

Semi-Finals

6:51 p.m

100m

Women

Final

Sunday, 21-Jun

12:15 p.m.

110m Hurdles

Men

Decathlon

1:20 p.m.

Discus Throw

Men

Decathlon

3:45 p.m.

Pole Vault

Men

Decathlon

5:15 p.m.

Javelin

Men

Decathlon

5:40 p.m.

National Anthem

 

 

5:50 p.m.

High Jump

Women

Final

5:55 p.m.

Long Jump

Men

Final

6:03 p.m.

100mH

Women

Semi-Finals

6:15 p.m.

Javelin

Men

Decathlon

6:19 p.m

100m 

Men

Semi-Finals

6:35 p.m.

3000m St

Men

1st Round

7:06 p.m.

400m

Women

Final

7:15 p.m.

400m

Men

Final

7:23 p.m.

1500m

Men

Decathlon

7:43 p.m.

100mH

Women

Final

7:52 p.m.

100m 

Men

Final

Monday, 22-Jun

4:20 p.m.

National Anthem

 

 

4:30 p.m.

PoleVault

Men

Final

5:15 p.m.

Javelin Throw

Men

Final

5:50 p.m. 

3000m St

Women

1st Round

5:40 p.m.

Triple Jump

Women

Qualifying

6:22 p.m.

800m

Men

Final

6:30 p.m.

1500

Women

Final

6:40 p.m.

5,000m

Men

Final

Wednesday, 24-Jun

12:50 p.m.

National Anthem

 

 

1:00 p.m.

Hammer Throw

Men

Qualifying

 

Hammer Throw

Men

Qualifying

3:00 p.m.

Hammer Throw

Men

Final

4:30 p.m.

Hammer Throw

Women

Qualifying

 

Hammer Throw

Women

Qualifying

6:30 p.m.

Hammer Throw

Women

Final

Thursday, 25-Jun

1:30 p.m.

Shot Put

Women

Qualifying

5:00 p.m.

Pole Vault

Women

Qualifying

5:50 p.m.

National Anthem

 

 

6:04 p.m.

1500m

Men

1st Round

6:20 p.m.

Triple Jump

Men

Qualifying

6:31 p.m.

200m

Women

1st Round

7:03 p.m.

5000m

Women

1st Round

7:35 p.m.

Discus Throw

Men

Qualifying

7:47 p.m.

800m

Women

1st Round

8:00 p.m.

Shot Put

Women

Final

8:15 p.m.

Triple Jump

Women

Final

8:19 p.m.

400m Hurdles

Men

1st Round

8:55 p.m.

10,000m

Men

Final

Friday, 26-Jun

1:00 p.m.

Javelin Throw

Women

Qualifying

2:50 p.m.

National Anthem

 

 

2:04 p.m.

200m 

Men

1st Round

2:33 p.m.

110m Hurdles

Men

1st Round

3:00 p.m.

High Jump

Men

Qualifying

3:02 p.m. 

800m

Women

Semi-Finals

3:18 p.m.

400m Hurdles

Men

Semi-Finals

3:30 p.m.

Discus Throw

Men

Final

3:35 p.m.

400m Hurdles

Women

1st Round

4:05 p.m.

1500m

Men

Semi-Finals

4:25 p.m.

200m

Women

Semi-Finals

4:42 p.m.

3000m Steeple

Men

Final

Saturday, 27-Jun

9:00 a.m.

20km Race Walk

Men

Final

9:01 a.m.

20km Race Walk

Women

Final

1:15 p.m.

100m Hurdles

Women

Heptathlon

2:30 p.m.

High Jump

Women

Heptathlon

4:40 p.m.

Shot Put

Women

Heptathlon

5:20 p.m.

National Anthem

 

 

5:30 p.m.

Javelin

Women

Final

5:38 p.m

200m

Women

Heptathlon

5:40 p.m.

Pole Vault

Women

Final

6:04 p.m.

110m Hurdles

Men

Semi-Finals

6:21 p.m.

200m 

Women

Final

6:30 p.m.

400m Hurdles

Women

Semi-Finals

6:47 p.m.

400m Hurdles

Men

Final

6:58 p.m.

3000m Steeple

Women

Final

7:16 p.m.

200m

Men

Semi-Finals

7:49 p.m.

110m Hurdles

Men

Final

Sunday, 28-Jun

1:00 p.m.

Long Jump

Women

Heptathlon

2:05 p.m.

Javelin Throw

Women

Heptathlon

2:35 p.m.

National Anthem

 

 

2:45 p.m.

High Jump 

Men

Final

3:25 p.m.

Triple Jump

Men

Final

3:40 p.m.

800m - b

Women

Heptathlon

3:53 p.m.

800m - a

Women

Heptathlon

4:03 p.m.

400m Hurdles

Women

Final

4:12 p.m.

5000m

Women

Final

4:35 p.m.

800m

Women

Final

4:43 p.m.

1500m

Men

Final

4:53 p.m.

200m

Men

Final

 


 

 

 




Nike Toyota Hershey Garden of Life UCS Gatorade NCSA KT Nationwide St. Vincent Normatec
© 2001-2019 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.