Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

Chinne Okoronkwo wins silver in mixed relay at YOG

8/26/2014
 
NANJING, China --  The Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games debuted a new and exciting track & field event, which combined athletes from all National Olympic Committees, competing on 66 randomly selected 8x100-meter mixed relay teams at a specially prepared venue outside the Olympic Village.
 
Each team included four male and four female athletes from all disciplines as U.S. women’s triple jumper Chinne Okoronkwo (Lynwood, Washington) aided her team to the silver medal with a team time of 1:41.39.
 
The mixed relay final also featured U.S. women’s javelin thrower Emma Fitzgerald (Braintree, Massachusetts), and men’s 100-meter runner Jeffrey Uzzell (McDonugh, Georgia), who placed eighth (1:52.99) and ninth (1:54.59).
 
During the traditional track & field competition, which began Wednesday, Aug. 20 and concluded Monday, Aug. 26, Team USA’s total track & field medals won stands at five with two golds, Okoronkwo’s lone silver, and two bronzes.
 
To catch any of the action from each day of YOG compeittion, 480 hours of video on demand content is available on several platforms, including Olympic.org, Olympic.tv, YouTube.com/Olympics and via the Olympic TV App, and in China with CNTV and CCTV apps.
 
Team USA Track & Field Medals (5)
 
Gold (2)
Noah Lyles, Men’s 200m (20.80)
Myles Marshall, Men’s 800m (1:49.14)
 
Silver (1)
Chinne Okoronkwo, Mixed 8x100m relay (1:41.39)
 
Bronze (2)
Rhesa Foster, Women’s Long Jump (5.76m/18-10.75)
Brandee Johnson, Women’s 200m (24.28)
 
Team USA Track & Field Results
 
Women’s 400m (6th place)
Brittny Ellis (53.82)
 
Women’s Discus (7th place)
Haley Showalter (45.12/148-0)
 
Men’s Discus (7th Place)
Tyler Merkley (56.27m/184-7)
 
Men’s 110m Hurdles (7th place)
Amere Lattin (15.53)
 
Women’s 100m Hurdles (8th place)
Kimani Rushing (14.05)
 
Women’s Triple Jump (9th place)
Chinne Okoronkwo (12.21m/40-0.75)
 
Women’s High Jump (10th place)
Janae Moffit (1.73m/5-8)
 
Women's Javelin (14th place)
Emma Fitzgerald (43.43m/142-6)
 
Men’s Hammer Throw (14th place)
Kenneth Brinson, Jr. (59.51m/195-3)
 
Men’s 100m (18th place)
Jeffrey Uzzell (11.04)
 
Women’s 100m (DNS)
Janie O’Connor
 
Men’s 400m (DNS)
Andrew James
 
-- Composed with contributions from Brittany Davis, U.S. Olympic Committee

Christa Mann
Marketing & Communications Manager
USA Track & Field
317.713.4672
e-mail

Nike Hershey Visa BMW Gatorade Rosetta Stone Gill Athletics Pheonix St. Vincent Lynx
© 2001-2014 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
To license USATF video footage go to www.t3media.com or www.t3licensing.com.