Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

An exciting day of Hershey Youth Outdoors followed by a grand Hershey Celebration

7/1/2016
 

MILLERSVILLE, PENNSYLVANIA -- Day five of Hershey Youth Outdoor Championships showcased many outstanding athletic performances on the track, followed by the evening Hershey Celebration that wrapped up the day’s festivities. The USATF Hershey Youth Outdoor Championship excitement is available to be viewed live and on demand at USATF.TV.

 

The day started with thrilling competition in the 100 meters dash preliminary rounds, when Anthony Schwartz dashed down the track in a stunning 10.76, nearing Donald Marshall’s (15-16 age division) National Youth record of 10.54 set in 1987. Similarly, Jordan Sales approached the 13-14 girl’s 100m national youth record of 11.59 in her performance, narrowly falling behind the mark at 11.99. Both Scwartz and Sales will have the opportunity to improve their times and near the national youth records on Sunday in the 100m finals.

 

In the finals of the girl’s discus (15-16 age division), Veronica Fraley heaved the discus on her way to being awarded a youth champion, throwing 45.12m/148-00, over seven meters above the second place finisher, and just meters away from the American Youth record set by Elizabeth DeBartolo in 1997.

 

Friday provided a lot of exhilarating performances in the field event finals, including Alina McDonald’s performance in the women’s pole vault finals; a performance that had the fans on their feet. McDonald cleared 3.50m/11-05.75 to clinch her victory as the national youth pole vault champion, but continued to vault to new heights. McDonald later cleared 4.00m/13-01.50 to further her performance, before failing to clear the following height.

 

Meanwhile, in the girl’s and women’s 1500m, the fastest time was registered by Lauryn Heskin of the girl’s 13-14 age division, with a time of 4:40.53. Heskin’s preliminary mark was enough to move her into the finals with the fastest time of any female age group, and the fastest time in her age division by seven seconds. Heskin will compete in the 1500m finals on Sunday.

 

The action on the track was followed by the Hershey Celebration, in which athletes, coaches and families participated in a variety of events, including RunJumpThrow activities and games. Congratulations to Albert Gipp, who was awarded the second annual Milton Hershey Award, for his dedication to youth track and field.

 

Day five of the Hershey Youth Outdoor Championships begins on Saturday at 8:00 a.m. ET with the 15-16 girl’s long jump finals. Follow along with the action with the live webcast on USATF.tv, and join the conversation by following USATF on Twitter, Facebook and Instagram using the hashtag #HersheyYouth

 

For more information on the 2016 USATF Hershey Youth National Outdoor Championships, visit http://www.usatf.org/Events---Calendar/2016/USATF-Hershey-Youth-Outdoor-Championships.aspx

 

Contributed by Maya Allen & Andrew Eisch, USATF Communications

 

July 1, 2016 Results

 

Girl’s Long Jump (9-10 age division) Finals

Alexis Tarlue, 4.19m/13-09.00

 

Boy’s Long Jump (9-10 age division) Finals

Dean Dabney, 4.31m/14.01.75

 

Boy’s Long Jump (11-12 age division) Finals

Gregory Foster Jr, 5.58m/18-03.75

 

Girl’s Triple Jump (13-14 age division) Finals

Jada Joseph, 10.89m/35.08/75

 

Women’s Triple Jump (17-18 age division) Finals

Madison Langley-Walker, 11.59m/38-00.25

 

Boy’s Triple Jump (15-16 age division) Finals

Treyvon Ferguson, 13.8m/45-03.50

 

Girl’s High Jump (15-16 age division) Finals

My’Khiyah Williams, 1.70m/5-07.00

 

Boy’s High Jump (13-14 age division) Finals

Benjamin Zirkle, 1.75m/5-08.75

 

Girl’s/Women’s 100m, Prelims

Sianna Wynn, 14.65 (7-8 age division)

Tori Okorodudu, 14.15 (9-10 age division)

Cameron Walker, 13.09 (11-12 age division)

Jordan Sales, 11.99 (13-14 age division)

Taylor Wright, 12.06 (15-16 age division)

Stephanie Davls, 12:00 (17-18 age division)

 

Boy’s/Men’s 100m, Prelims

Isaiah Bynum, 14.57 (7-8 age division)

Malachi James, 13.46 (9-10 age division)

Nyckoles Harbor, 12.50 (11-12 age division)

Ashton Allen, 11.21 (13-14 age division)

Anthony Schwartz, 10.77 (15-16 age division)

Eric Allen Jr., 10.81 (17-18 age division)

 

Girl’s Shot Put (11-12 age division) Finals

Taylor Hill, 11.48m/37-08.00

 

Boy’s Shot Put (13-14 age division) Finals

Parker Lucas, 13.77m/45-02.25

 

Men’s Shot Put (17-18 age division) Finals

John Meyer Jr., 18.31m/60-01.00

 

Girl’s Discus (15-16 age division) Finals

Veronica Fraley, 45.12m/148-00

 

Women’s Discus (17-18 age division) Finals

Seasons Usual, 46.24m/151-08

 

Boy’s Discus (15-16 age division) Finals

Joshua Sobota, 51.69m/169-07

 

Girl’s Mini Javelin (7-8 age division) Finals

Victoria Clark, 16.09m/52-09

 

Boy’s Mini Javelin (7-8 age division) Finals

Derrick Fedikovich, 17.80m/58.05.00

 

Boy’s Mini Javelin (9-10 age division) Finals

Nathan Williams, 29.05m/95-04

 

Girl’s Pole Vault (15-16 age division) Finals

Lyndsey Reed, 3.35m/10-11.75

 

Women’s Pole Vault (17-18 age division) Finals

Alina McDonald, 4.00m/13-01.50

 

Girl’s/Women’s 1500m, Prelims

Lauryn Heskin, 4:40.53 (13-14 age division)

Emily Sienna, 4:57.26 (15-16 age division)

Clare Martin, 4:42.74 (17-18 age division)

 

Boy’s/Men’s 1500m, Prelims

Ben McKenna, 4:17.50 (13-14 age division)

Mark Brown, 4:16.84 (15-16 age division)

Isai Rodriguez, 3:59.40 (17-18 age division)

 

Girl’s/Women’s 400m Prelims

Gabriela Grande Rosas, 1:14.03 (7-8 age division)

Alissa Graham, 1:04.81 (9-10 age division)

Paris Baker, 59.18 (11-12 age division)

Mykala Perry, 58.63 (13-14 age division)

Jessica Wright, 56.25 (15-16 age division)

Nia Hinds, 56.82 (17-18 age division)

 

Boy’s/Men’s 400m Prelims

Myles Dixon, 1:12.96 (7-8 age division)

Julian McFadden, 1:03.45 (9-10 age division)

Brandon Jackson Jr., 57.95 (11-12 age division)

Erick Steward, 50.90 (13-14 age division)

Nathaniel Davis, 49.53 (15-16 age division)

Isaiah Robinson, 48.78 (17-18 age division)

 

Girl’s/Women’s 4x100m relay Prelims

Pacific Coast Shock Waves, 52.87 (11-12 age division)

Willis/Camden, 50.22 (13-14 age division)

Firebirds Athletic, 47.85 (15-16 age division)

 

Boy’s/Men’s 4x100m relay Prelims

Willingboro Track 54.98 (9-10 age division)

 



Nike Toyota Hershey Garden of Life UCS Gatorade NCSA KT Nationwide St. Vincent Normatec
© 2001-2019 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.