Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

All age groups impress on Day Two at USATF Hershey Youth Indoor Championships

3/14/2015
 
LANDOVER, Maryland -- The second day of USATF Hershey Youth Indoor Championships featured more falling records, two sets of relays and the highly anticipated runoff for the two remaining 55-meter qualifying spots.
 
Aaron Fenimore was among the top field event performers after he set a shot put record for 9-10-year-olds. Fenimore’s throw of 9.25m/30-04.25 earned him the title by more than two feet.
 
In the 13-14 boys high jump, Ashton Allen cleared 1.75m/5-08.75 for his championship, and Daloria Boone, who posted two, top prelim times Friday, went 5.77m/18-11.25 for a new 15-16 girls long jump record. Today, Boone also clocked 25.74 for her age group’s fastest 200m qualifying time.
 
The two sets of Friday photo finishers raced for the last qualifying spot in Sunday’s 55-meter final as D’Javi Byers won the 11-12 boys runoff and Marcus Coleman took the boys 13-14.

A Davis sibling duo set new individual records on Day Two of competiton as brother Jesiah went 4.97m/ 16-03.75 in 11-12 boys long jump and sister Kayla clocked 26.04 in 200m qualifiers for 11-12 girls. 
 
It was a big day in the 3,000m as Jonah Gorevic set a new record for the 11-12 boys with his time of 9:44.97, almost 30 seconds ahead of the second place finisher. Ciara Donohue set a new record for the 17-18 girls, taking the early lead, crossing the finish line in 10:11.03 and winning by a margin of 42 seconds. Camile Napier crossed in 10:29.52 to defeat her closest 11-12 girls competition by more than nine seconds.
 
Daryn Dickens took the top spot in the 9-10 girls 1500m race walk with a four-minute victory in 12:39.42.
 
Below are All 2015 USATF Hershey Youth Indoor Champions. 
(* indicates a new record)

Click Here for full results
 
Girls' 220 Shuttle Hurdle Relay USATF Club
Baltimore City Track & Field                 34.29
Randallstown Track Club                    37.17
 
9:00am           
Girls' Long Jump 8 & Under
McEwen, Laura           2.79m/ 9-02.00
 
Boys' Long Jump 8 & Under
Watkins, Winston        3.41m/ 11-02.25
 
Girls’ 3000m Run 11-12
Napier, Camille          10:29.5*  
 
Boys' 3000m Run 11-12
Gorevic, Jonah           09:45.0*
 
Girls' 3000m Run 13-14
Eden, Lacey                10:46.1
 
Boys' 3000m Run 13-14
Pinheiro, Acasio          9:32.69
 
Girls' 3000m Run 15-16
Curran, Olivia              11:15.57
 
Boys' 3000m Run 15-16
White, Daniel               9:25.40

Girls' 3000m Run 17-18
Donohue, Ciara          10:11.03*
 
Boys' 3000m Run 17-18
Rubin, Aaron               9:15.93
       
Girls' 55m Hurdles 11-12
Mckenzie, Lisha          9.57q
Hooker, Tierra             9.68q
Christie, Nia                 9.74q
Lee, Sasha                  9.96q
Perry, Sanaa               10.02q
Walker, Rashni            10.47q
Sydnor, Larrin             10.56q
Cherry, Nyla                11.15q
 
Boys' 55m Hurdles 11-12
Nunley, Alexander      9.14q
Foster, Gregory          9.21q
Adkins, Tharon            9.34q
Smith, Thomas             9.34q
Roach, Giovanni          9.36q
Collier, Malachi            9.80q
Lipscomb, Kyle            9.92q
Smith, Justin                10.04q
 
Girls' 55m Hurdles 13-14
Crumble, Areyanna     8.68q
Mathew, Anjoli            8.72q
Warren, Christina        9.02q
Quainoo, Felicia           9.06q
Smith, Brianna             9.08q
Hall, Anna                    9.12q
Robinson, Aaliyah       9.13q
Brown, Nile                 9.22q
 
Boys' 55m Hurdles  13-14
Houston, Jalen            8.15q
Parson, Jessie            8.19q
Sampson, Zachary     8.20q
Bussey, Jakobe          8.45q
Gainous, Rodney        8.45q
Trinh, Ty                      8.66q
Francisco, Jampel       8.81q
Boutin, Bishopp           9.10q
 
 
Girls' 55m Hurdles 15-16
Langley-Walker, Madison        8.61q
Anoma, Amiya                         9.16q
Corso, Meghan                        9.34q
Cooper-Marshall, Janaya        9.72q
Sheridan, Tae'la                      10.34q
Cobabe, Lauren                      10.53q
Ross-Brown, Ja'Elle                10.68q
Stokes, Ayreonna                   11.21q
 
Boys' 55m Hurdles 15-16
Flowers, Chris            8.24q
Jenkins, Cortez           8.61q
Allen, Austin                8.66q
Riekens, Matthew       8.75q
Merricks, Dalen           9.57q
Toussaint, Alex           9.95q
Sanders, Javon           10.15q
Locke, Wendell            10.20q
 
Girls' 55m Hurdles 17-18
Stevens, Alliyah          8.59q    
Welch, Isis                   8.69q     
Morrow, Alana            8.71q
Stevenson, Deja          8.71q
Jennings, Morgan        8.81q
Felix, Francis               8.83q    
Weeks, Myracle          8.88q
Revell, Daijona             8.88q
 
Boys' 55m Hurdles 17-18
Brown, McKinly           8.05q
Butler, Justin               8.12q    
Morris, Melvin              8.20q  
Pryor, Marcus             8.22q    
Brown, Flemuel           8.29q   
Torrence, Stephon      8.35q  
Wajsgras, Matthew     8.41q 
Bailey, Frank               8.46q
 
Girls' 1500m Race Walk 9-10
Dickens, Daryn            12:39.42
 
Girls' 1500m Race Walk 11-12
Sabree, Zameerah      10:29.22
 
Girls' 200m Dash 8 & Under
Payne, Payton             30.55q*
White, Gabrielle           30.72q
McCurrie, Elecia          32.59q
Barnett, Makenna        32.67q
Scott, Damya               33.03q
Branch, Adrianna        33.45q
 
Boys' 200m Dash 8 & Under
Teasley, Josiah          30.83q*
Brookins, Karon          30.99q
Arnold, Devenchi        31.18q
Watkins, Winston        31.27q
Ferguson, Damon        31.49q
Bennett, Jaylen           32.07q
 
Girls' 200m Dash 9-10
Lewis, Avery              28.55q
Jackson, Shawnti       29.38q
Wilson, Rachael          29.52q
Kavanagh, Samatha    29.93q
Dunn, Claire                 30.11q
Stargell, Kayleigh        30.23q
 
Boys' 200m Dash 9-10
Harbor, Nyckoles        27.70q       
Ebron, Jamarr             28.81q     
Miskel, Miles                29.38q      
Blake, Josiah               29.68q     
Wall, Jaylen                 29.71q  
Wreh, James               29.89q
 
Girls' 200m Dash 11-12
Davis, Kayla                26.04q*
Kearney, Chloe           27.02q
Pittman, Tiffani             27.06q
Lindsey-White, Shaniya   27.78q
Bryant, Danielle           28.00q  2
Williams, Melia             28.21q
 
Boys' 200m Dash 11-12
Davis, Jesiah               26.20q
Colbert, Laurenz         26.61q
Brown, Cody               26.64q
Beckford, Malcolm       26.73q
Graham, Jaquan          27.23q
Hicks, Carl                   27.42q
 
Girls' 200m Dash 13-14
Harris, Lauryn             26.17q
Waller, Hannah            26.18q
Lyles, Kyra                  26.33q
Perry, Nylah                26.37q
Brown, Cori                 26.48q
Drayton, Maya             27.11q
 
Boys' 200m Dash 13-14
Green, Deion               24.20q
Jones, William             24.33q
Woods, Anthony         24.35q
Bruce, Joshua             24.56q
Polk, Nile                      24.59q
Flemmings, Tahje         24.66q
 
Girls' 200m Dash 15-16
Boone, Daloria             25.74q
Dudley, Ifetayo            26.31q
Deas, Amber               26.45q
Colbert, Tylar               26.72q
Wimbley, Sasha          26.75q
Singletary, Travasia    27.13q
Young-Bey, Nyjah       27.16q
Straker, Zuri                27.38q
 
Boys' 200m Dash 15-16
Davis, Carlos               22.96q
Herron, Brian               22.96q
Johnson II, Aaron        23.07q     
Mcdowell, Jeremy       23.39q  
Crosse, Clayton          23.40q     
Howard, Myles            23.70q      
Brown, Denzell           23.74q    
Roach, Ethan               23.79q
 
 
Girls' 200m Dash 17-18
Pate, Janel                   25.30q      
Daniels, NyAsia           25.78q 
Walston, Tajah            25.91q   
Miller, Samara             25.92q      
Dennis, Kennedy         26.08q     
Wheeler, Lindsey        26.17q      
Brooks, Ajai                 26.19q    
Fields, Janay               26.22q
 
Boys' 200m Dash 17-18
Garrett, Brenen           22.52q
Avery, Jonathan         23.08q    
Champlin, Ryan           23.09q      
Murray, Deshawnte    23.18q     
Strickland, Parris         23.40q      
Settles, Rufus             23.50q      
Brown, McKinly           23.54q      
Moscoe, Justin            23.56q
       
Girls' 800m Run 8 & Under
Massey, Rayana         2:48.95*
 
Boys' 800m Run 8 & Under
Gavenas, Tamrat        2:42.88*
 
Girls' 800m Run 9-10
Berry, Jenai                 2:39.60
 
Boys' 800m Run 9-10
Delprete, Leonardo     2:34.34
 
Girls' 800m Run 11-12
Rose, Michaela            2:28.68
 
Boys' 800m Run 11-12
Brown, Donovan         2:20.63
 
Girls' 800m Run 13-14
Hall, Anna                     2:23.85
 
Boys' 800m Run 13-14
Jean, Nicholas             2:11.09
 
Girls' 800m Run 15-16
Crookston, Brooke     2:19.33*
 
Boys' 800m Run 15-16
Gordon, Anthony         2:00.33* 
 
Girls' 800m Run 17-18
Murray, Jillian           2:23.24 
 
Boys' 800m Run 17-18
Coley, Darron              1:58.64
            
Girls' 800m Relay 8 & Under
i5 Elite  'A'                                       2:35.72*   
     1) Garner, Imani 07                2) Atkins, Kassidy 07     
     3) Hall, Kendall 07                  4) Kutob, Raegan 08 

 
Boys' 800m Relay 8 & Under
Prospect Park  'A'                                  2:16.96   
     1) Byrd, Annie 05                      2) Scott, Cassie 06       
     3) Jefferson, Danielle 06          4) Dennison-Murray, Ella 06
 
Girls' 800m Relay 9-10
Run U Xpress  'A'                                   2:06.65*     
     1) Deloatch, Imari 04              2) Rowland, Kendall 04      
     3) Mckinnon, Taylor 04          4) Gray, Ty'ania 03

 
Boys' 800m Relay 9-10
Glenarden Track Club A’                       2:00.13    
     1) Sloan, Cason 06                2) Upshur, Cayden  05  
     3) Edoro, Great 06                 4) Ebron, Jamarr 05
 
Girls' 800m Relay 11-12
Tri-City Relays of NC ‘A’                       1:52.86  
     1) Flynt, Ajile 03                  2) Mumford, Ija 04
     3) Davis, Kayla 03              4) Alexander, Serenity 03
 
Boys' 800m Relay 11-12
Southern Eagles Track Club ‘A’         1:47.91
     1) Davenport, Bishop 03         2) Jacobs, Cyrus 03
     3) Guilbeau, Jaylon 04            4) Batiste, Jermond 03

 
Girls' 800m Relay 13-14
Glenarden Track Club ‘A’                            1:44.44*
     1) Ofotan, Jewel 01                       2) Harris, Lauryn 01
     3) Hall-Rbinson, Leyah 01            4) Leonard, Sierra 01

 
Boys' 800m Relay 13-14
i5 Elite ‘A’                                        1:38.13*
     1) Hood, Adrian 01           2) Allen, Ashton 02
     3) Dean, Caleb 01            4) Parson, Jessie 01

 
Girls' 800m Relay High School
Dunbar HS Girls ‘A’                 1:47.93
 
Boys' 800m Relay High School
X-Plosive TC ‘A’                       1:32.46
 
Girls' 800m Relay USATF Club
Elite Youth Track Club ‘A’         1:45.09
 
Boys' 800m Relay USATF Club
Baltimore City Track & Field ‘A’            1:33.44
          
Boys' Distance Medley Relay High School
Blazin Raiders  'A'                                11:17.09

Girls' Distance Medley Relay USATF Club
Penfield Athletic Club  'A'                        13:58.82

Boys' Distance Medley Relay USATF Club
Above Xpectations Track Club  'A'          11:31.60 

11:00am        
Girls' Long Jump 15-16
Boone, Daloria            5.77m/ 18-11.25*
 
Boys' Long Jump 15-16
Allen, Austin    6.17m/ 20-03.00
          
Girls' Long Jump 11-12
Mumford, Ija                 4.57m/ 15-00.00
 
Boys' Long Jump 11-12
Davis, Jesiah              4.97m/ 16-03.75*
          
Girls' Long Jump 13-14
 
Boys' Long Jump 13-14
King, Jovan                  19-06.25
          
Girls' Shot Put 8 & Under
Miller, Analise              5.00m/16-05.00
      
Boys' Shot Put 8 & Under
Anderson-Williams, Tony        5.22m/ 17-01.50
 
Girls' Shot Put 9-10
Harley, Naomi              6.76m/ 22-02.25
 
Boys' Shot Put 9-10
Fenimore, Aaron         9.25m/ 30-04.25*
 
Girls’ High Jump 9-10
Hawkins, Kashya        1.12m/ 3-08.00
 
Boys' High Jump 9-10
Fillmore, Dustin          1.30m/ 4-03.25*
       
Girls' High Jump 11-12
Collins, Kayla               1.45m/ 4-09.00
 
Boys' High Jump 11-12
Christie, Thomas         1.45m/ 4-09.00
       
Girls' High Jump 13-14
Williams, My'khiyah   1.66m/ 5-05.25*
 
Boys' High Jump 13-14
Allen, Ashton              1.75m/ 5-08.75*
                  
Girls' Pole Vault 15-16
Phelan, Cassandra      3.05m/10-00.00
        
Girls' Pole Vault 17-18
Caplan, Sophie            3.25m/ 10-08.00
 


Amber Brooks
Internet Publishing Coordinator
Amber.Brooks@usatf.org


Nike Hershey Garden of Life Chobani UCS Gatorade NCSA Phoenix KT St. Vincent Normatec
© 2001-2017 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.