Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

2018 USATF Hershey National Youth Indoor Championships come to a close with 30 meet records

3/11/2018
 

STATEN ISLAND, New York -- Day three at the 2018 USATF Hershey Youth Indoor Championships saw Da’mira Allen (Chester Cheetahs) take home her third national title for the second consecutive year, and Jordyn Turner (Unattached) and Sianni Wynn (Willis/Camde) each claim two titles with championship meet records.

 

Already having 800m and 1500m 9-10 division titles in championship record times, Da’mira Allen (Chester Cheetahs) returned to the track Sunday seeking her third national title for the second consecutive year. She did not disappoint, winning the 400m 9-10 division national title, in championship record time, 1:00.43.

 

After winning the 15-16 boys long jump with a championship record leap of 6.73m on Saturday, Jordyn Turner (Unattached) returned to the track Sunday in the 400m. With another championship meet record, Tuner won the 400m 15-16 division, crossing the line in 50.01.

 

Joining the double party, Sianni Wynn (Willis/Camde) won both the 55m and 200m in the girls 9-10 division. Wynn crossed the line with championship meet record in both events, 7.90 in the 55m and 27.27 in the 200m.

 

Eighty national champions crowned with 21 championship meet records set on the final day of the meet.

 

View the complete competition schedule here and live results here.

 

Fans can follow USATF on Twitter, Instagram, Snapchat and Facebook.

 

Championship Meet Records (30)

3000m, 11-12 Clara James-Heer (Ann Arbor Track), 10:21.74

3000m, 13-14 Aidan Puffer (Central CT J), 9:11.48

Shot put, 8 & under, Jana Alhagiko (Ocean Breeze), 5.17m/16-11.5

Weight Throw, 15-16, Natalia Surdej (Unattached), 14.97m/49-1.5

800m, 9-10, Da’mira Allen (Chester Cheetahs), 2:26.03

1500m, 9-10, Da’mira Allen (Chester Cheetahs), 5:00.24

1500m, 11-12, Clara James-Heer (Ann Arbor Track), 4:46.12

55m, 15-16, Mofore Abinusawa (Aoc Ambler Track), 7.12

Long Jump, 15-16, Jordyn Turner (Unattached), 6.73

55m Hurdles, 13-14 Peyton Rollins (Cambridge Jets TC), 8.27 (Saturday Prelims)

55m Hurdles, 13-14 Peyton Rollins (Cambridge Jets TC), 8.17 (Sunday Final)

55m, 9-10, Sianni Wynn (Willis/Camde), 7.90

55m, 11-12, Malachi James (CL Athletics), 7.18

55m, 15-16 Moforeha Abinusawa (AOC Ambler Track), 7.14

400m, 9-10, Da’mira Allen (Chester Cheetahs)m 1:00.43

400m, 15-16, Jordyn Turner (Unattached), 50.01

Distance Medley Relay, 15-18 G, Tsc Track Club, 12:35.47

Distance Medley Relay, 15-18 B, Prospect Par, 10:32.72

Distance Medley Relay, High School G, Susan Wagner, 13:22.11

200m, 8 & Under, Kharisma Watkins (Unattached), 30.08

200m, 9-10, Sianni Wynn (Willis/Camde), 27.27

200m, 9-10 Rhoan Kaulder II (Maximum Velo), 27.06

3000m Race Walk, 15-16, Grace Endy (Unattached), 15:58.67

3000m Race Walk, 15-16, Jonah Cuestas (Maximum Velo), 14:50.48

4x400m, 9-10 G, Greater Houston Track, 4:36.06

4x400m, 11-12 G, Jaguar Track, 4:17.04

4x800m, 15-18 G, Tsc Track Club, 9:48.48

4x800m, 15-18 B, Maximum Velo, 8:10.29

High Jump, 15-16 G, Daniella Munoz (Kangaroo Track), 1.70m

Pole Vault, 13-14, Connor Munson (Assumption R), 2.65m

 

2018 USATF Hershey National Youth Indoor Champions

55m Hurdles

11-12 G - Ronniah Wright (Alt Zoom Athletics), 8.99

11-12 B - Kyaire Lawson (Ruff Kutz), 8.85

13-14 G - Peyton Rollins (Cambridge Je), 8.17 #

13-14 B - Herbert Quarterman (Unattached), 7.90

15-16 G - Stephanie Graves (New York Nov), 8.41

15-16 B - Jakari Embry (Gadsden Burn), 8.37

17-18 G - Serenity Rogers (Wee Sports), 8.26

17-18 B -D’Andre Hayes (Unattached), 7.68

 

55m

8 & Under G - Kharisma Watkins (Unattached), 8.59

8 & Under B - Kylen Johnson (Gadsden Burn), 8.62

9-10 G - Sianni Wynn (Willis/Camde), 7.90 #

9-10 B - Rhoan Kaulder II (Maximum Velo), 7.78

11-12 G - Logan Daley (Explosion Track), 7.65

11-12 B - Malachi James (CL Athletics), 7.18 #

13-14 G - Avery Lewis (Infinity Track), 7.18

13-14 B - Isaiah Bond (Alt Zoom Athletics), 6.86

15-16 G - Moforeha Abinusawa (AOC Ambler Track), 7.14 #

15-16 B - Bryson Stubblefield (Greater House), 6.52

17-18 G - Briana Jordan (Gjtc), 7.29

17-18 B - Paul Agard (Unattached), 6.62

 

200m

8 & Under G - Kharisma Watkins (Unattached), 30.08 #

8 & Under B - Travis Meadows (House of Speed), 31.06

9-10 G - Sianni Wynn (Willis/Camde), 27.27 #

9-10 B - Rhoan Kaulder II (Maximum Velo), 27.06 #

11-12 G - Naia Carter (Alt Zoom Athletic), 26.13

11-12 B - Josiah Brown (Explosion Track), 25.08

13-14 G - Avery Lewis (Infinity Track), 24.75

13-14 B - Shamali Whittle (MySpringClub), 23.55

15-16 G - Moforeha Abinusawa (AOC Ambler Track), 25.17

15-16 B - Ty’rese Reid (Aoc Ambler Track), 22.73

17-18 G - Latasha Smith (Fast Lane TC), 25.14

17-18 B - Kimani Brown (New Horizon), 22.26

 

400m

8 & Under G - Madison Brooks (Greater House), 1:14.00

8 & Under B - William Karins (Racefaster), 1:12.36

9-10 G - Da’mira Allen (Chester Cheetahs)m 1:00.43 #

9-10 B - Abaas Hunter (Delvo Stalli), 1:04.93

11-12 G - Kanai Bey-English (Infinity Track), 58.68

11-12 B - Khari Walker (Firebirds Athletic), 59.65

13-14 G - Chloe Vines (Motor City Track), 57.75

13-14 B - Welsey Noble Jr. (Metro Eagles), 53.69

15-16 G - Jade Pope (Willis/Camde), 57.92

15-16 B - Jordyn Turner (Unattached), 50.01 #

17-18 G - Louise Jones (Rock City St), 57.27

17-18 B - Demario Morgan (Above Xpectations), 48.57

 

800m

8 & Under Girls - Aisha Wajid (Vo2max Track), 2:57.58

8 & Under Boys - William Karins (Racefaster), 2:45.47

9-10 G - Da’mira Allen (Chester Cheetahs), 2:26.03 #

9-10 B - Myles Richard (Jaguar Track), 2:35.01

11-12 G - Alissa Graham (Club44), 2:22.68

11-12 B - Adam Divinity (Unattached), 2:20.84

13-14 G - Micah Trusty (Infinity Track), 2:16.11

13-14 B - Saxon Brown (Unattached), 2:05.27

15-16 G - Aoife Kenny (Unattached), 2:20.24

15-16 B - Myles Plummer (Pure Acceler), 2:02.22

17-18 G - Ashley Navarro (Trenton Track), 2:20.41

17-18 B - Napoleon Hernandez (Delaware Eli), 1:57.29

 

1500m

8 & Under Girls - Ava Johnson (Unattached), 5:29.74

8 & Under Boys - Mekhi Sharper (Delco Stalli), 5:51.28

9-10 G - Da’mira Allen (Chester Cheetahs), 5:00.24 #

9-10 B - Matteo Chiesara (Tailwind), 5:11.82

11-12 G - Clara James-Heer (Ann Arbor Track), 4:46.12 #

11-12 B - Max Huang (Unattached), 4:47.96

13-14 G - Micah Trusty (Infinity Track), 4:47.83

13-14 B - Aiden Puffer (Central CT J), 4:26.13

15-16 G - Mary Heinen (Richmond Track), 4:45.34

15-16 B - Colman Shaver (Chelsea Grey), 4:19.36

17-18 G - Genevieve DiBari (Firebirds At), 4:54.89

17-18 B - John Pullano (Maximum Velo), 4:11.16

 

1500m Race Walk

9-10 G - Olivia Joyce (Unattached), 12:09.97

11-12 G - Madison Morgan (Unattached), 7:47.44

11-12 B - Kyle Velasco (Peninsula Fl), 10:27.62

 

3000m

11-12 G - Clara James-Heer (Ann Arbor Track), 10:06.55 #

11-12 B - Max Huang (Unattached), 10:06.76

13-14 G - Camry Wennersten (Racefaster), 10:17.49

13-14 B - Aiden Puffer (Central CT J), 9:11.48 #

15-16 G - Allison Kruger (Unattached), 10:32.93

15-16 B - Sean Kay (Unattached), 9:25.83

17-18 G - Rachael Woodruff (Unattached), 10:39.69

17-18 B - Christian Parker (Team Kentucky), 9:04.04

 

3000m Race Walk

13-14 G - Natalie Meyer (Prospect Par), 19:08.28

13-14 B - Christopher Renn (Unattached), 17:13.62

15-16 G - Grace Endy (Unattached), 15:58.67 #

15-16 B - Jonah Cuestas (Maximum Velo), 14:50.48 #

17-18 G - Sophie Riegel (Unattached), 16:56.74

17-18 B - Jadon Davis (Unattached), 14:47.09

 

Distance Medley Relay

15-18 Club G - Tsc Track Club, 12:35.47 #

15-18 Club B - Prospect Par, 10:32.72 #

High School G - Susan Wagner, 13:22.11 #

High School B - Susan Wagner, 11:02.73




 

4x200m Relay

8 & Under Girls - Panthers Track: Kylee Alexander, Judera Burnham, Amora Ortiz, Amora Johnson, 2:34.99

8 & Under Boys - Panthers Track: Jamelll Baxter Jr., Cater Boston, Elijah Lewis, Tyler Nelson

9-10 G - Pure Acceler: Ave’onah Mendez, Jaden Murry, Kaila Speight, Yasmin Willie, 2:03.71

9-10 B - Capital City: Alonzo Reader, Stephen Wharton-Mohammed, Chidi Moemeka, Lathan Ajegba, 2:04.94

11-12 G - Delaware Eli: Kailah Crews, Sophia Holgado, Alexis Tarlue, Juliana Balon, 1:49.93

11-12 B - Full Speed Athletics: James Morrow Jr., Bryce Deas, Joshua Gresham, Donte Howard, 1:47.49

13-14 G - Fast Lane TC: Alani Milledge, Lakesha Smith, Destiny St Cyr, Jada Smith, 1:46.65

13-14 B - Full Speed Athletics: Dawson Baker, Marcus Brown Jr., Tyquan Brown, Nyckoles Harbor, 1:38.94

15-18 G - Team Dynasty: Kassidy Frankson, Dominique Jackson, Codi-Ann Reid, Brianna Brown, 1:40.77

15-18 B - Above Epectations: Brichon Shepard, Tah’jeem Woodland, Zahmeire Lewis, Demario Morgan, 1:30.23

High School G - Susan Wagner: Awawu Alade, Ayisat Babilona, Victoria Morrongiello, Esther Turay, 1:51.69

High School B - Mount St. Mi: Ancil Clayton Jr., Eldrick Greenaway, Christian Colquhoun Jr., Jade harris, 1:37.64

 

4x800m Relay

15-18 Club G - Tsc Track Club, 9:48.48 #

15-18 Club B - Maximum Velo, 8:10.29 #

 

4x400m Relay

8 & Under G - Vo2max Track Club, 6:06.23

8 & Under B - Gadsden Burners, 5:39.73

9-10 G - Greater Houston Track, 4:36.06 #

9-10 B - New York Starz Track, 4:48.83

11-12 G - Jaguar Track, 4:17.04 #

11-12 B - Jaguar Track, 4:19.70

13-14 G - Danbury Flye, 4:21.50

13-14 B - Metro Eagles, 3:53.17

15-18 G - Harlem Child, 4:04.10

15-18 B - New Horizon Track, 3:23.34

High School B - Mount St. Mi, 3:36.61


 

4x55m Shuttle Hurdle

15-18 G - Ruff Kutz: Phoebe Myers, Victoria McEachern, Maya Cheatham, Faith Edwards, 35.10

15-18 B - Kr2: Shakel Clarke, Justin Cepeda, Omar Rodgers, Henry Jean Michel

 

Long Jump

8 & Under Girls - Kharisma Watkins (Unattached), 3.16m

8 & Under Boys - Emanuel Cazeau (Central CT Jaguars), 3.42m

9-10 G - Michailyn Rose (F.I.A Ambas), 4.14m

9-10 B - Shaun Howard II (FireStorm El), 4.05m

11-12 G - Juliana Balon (Delaware Eli), 5.04m

11-12 B - Tarelle Richards (Capital City), 4.74m

13-14 G - Avery Lewis (Infinity Track), 5.77m

13-14 B - Gregory Foster Jr, (Willis/Camde), 5.90m

15-16 G - Anaya Dees (Maximum Velo), 5.48m

15-16 B - Jordyn Turner (Unattached), 6.73 #

17-18 G - Pleasant Harris (Wee Sports), 5.42m

17-18 B -  Yariel Soto (Unattached), 7.06m

 

Pole Vault

13-14 G - Rachel Homoly (Unattached), 2.95m

13-14 B - Connor Munson (Assumption R), 2.65m #

15-16 G - Lily Cohen (Maximum Velo), 3.70m

15-16 B - Jake Stocki (Vault Factor), 3.85m

17-18 G - Heather Gaughran (Unattached), 3.25m

17-18 B - KC Lightfoot (Unattached), 5.15m

 

Weight Throw

15-16 G - Najiya Surdej (Unattached), 14.97m #

15-16 B - Logan Coles (Unattached), 18.28m

17-18 G - Javon Joyner (Throw 1 Deep), 17.40m

17-18 B - Garrett Doyle (Unattached), 20.58m

 

Shot Put

8 & Under Girls - Jana Alhagiko (Ocean Breeze), 5.17m #

8 & Under Boys - Cayden Reinert (Exeter Towns), 5.36m

9-10 G - Cyan Scott (Haverhill El), 6.18m

9-10 B - Elijah Burke (Delaware Eli), 8.09m

11-12 G - Shalisha Robertson (Connecticut), 10.13m

11-12 B - Michael Dillon (Assumption R), 9.67m

13-14 G - Melissa Aymil (Unattached), 13.24m

13-14 B - Gary Moore Jr. (Connecticut), 14.96m

15-16 G - Leah Moore (Connecticut), 11.04m

15-16 B - Thomas Kitchell (Unattached), 13.65m

17-18 G - Chloe Lindeman (Unattached), 13.77m

17-18 B - Jonathan Surdej (Unattached), 18.01m

 

High Jump

9-10 G - Payton Sirdine (Central CT J), 1.25m

9-10 B - Aaron Irish-Bramble (Notre Dame Track), 1.15m

11-12 G - Ashley Fulton (Metro Eagles), 1.40m

11-12 B - Jaden Ekiti (Full Speed Athletics), 1.52m

13-14 G - Beyona Monroe (Unattached), 1.55m

13-14 B - Allen Hilton Clarke (Hackensack J), 1.70m

15-16 G - Daniella Munoz (Kangaroo Track), 1.70m #

15-16 B - Kolt Byers (Unattached), 1.95m

17-18 G - Annika Williams (Northwest Fl), 1.70m

17-18 B - Nicholas Prentiss (Team Xtreme), 1.95m

 

Triple Jump -

13-14 G - Gregory Foster Jr. (Willis/Camde), 11.40m

13-14 B - Lakesha Smith (Fast Lane Track), 10.39m

15-16 G - Anaya Dees (Maximum Velo), 11.57m

15-16 B - Kolt Byers (Unattached), 12.69m

17-18 G - Gianna Gomez (Unattached), 11.36m

17-18 B -Ja’len Bailey (Above Xpecta), 13.64m

 



Nike Hershey Garden of Life Chobani UCS Gatorade NCSA Phoenix KT St. Vincent Normatec
© 2001-2018 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.