Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

2017 USATF Hershey National Youth Indoor Championships come to a close with 70 meet records

3/12/2017
 

STATEN ISLAND, New York -- The 2017 USATF Hershey National Youth Indoor Championships closed Sunday with 70 pending meet records and an inspiring look at the future stars of track and field nationwide. Of the 2,700 young athletes that competed at Ocean Breeze Athletic Complex, dozens forged paths as new meet record holders and national champions.


Watch on demand coverage here on USATF.TV +PLUS and click here for full results.


Ten-year-old Christian Walker (USATF New York; Metro Eagles) wrapped up his indoor season with national titles in the 55m, 200m and 400m. After placing second in the boys’ 9-10 preliminary 55m on Friday, Walker quickened to clinch first in today’s final in 7.70. He then swiftly won the 400m in 1:02.64 to overcome last year’s third-place finish. To cap it all off, the defending 200m winner clocked in at 27.15 to win once again.


In the girls’ 9-10 age group, Da'mira Allen (USATF Mid-Atlantic; Chester Chee) continued to be an athlete on the rise across distances. She followed yesterday’s win in the 800m with another in the 400m today. She then crushed the four-year-old meet record in the 1500m in 5:06.78, breaking it by five seconds and finishing 11 seconds over her nearest competitor. Allen was also the 2016 champion in the girls’ 7-8 400m and 1500m.


Last year’s 11-12G 55m hurdles winner Taylor Mckinnon (USATF North Carolina; Run U Xpress) moved up an age group and triumphed again, winning the girls’ 13-14 final in 8.60.


First State Destroyers (USATF Mid-Atlantic) secured their two-time championship legacy in the boys’ USATF Club 15-18 4x800m relay with a time of 8:28.84. Lead leg Khalil Lau-Dickinson and third Zachary Warren returned to defend their 2016 title, along with newcomers Amit Mohammed and anchor Dwayne Staats.


In the field events, Chloe Lindeman (USATF Illinois) blasted away the girls’ 15-16 shot put record of 12.78m in her first throw of 13.56m. Her second throw reached 13.94m/49-09.00, way beyond the next closest throw of 10.86m/35-07.75. Thomas Christie (USATF Mid-Atlantic; Aoc Ambler T) bested the boys’ 13-14 triple jump previous record of 11.32m with a new distance of 11.61m/38-01.25. Caleb Johnson (USATF New England; Team VA) cleared 4.40m/14-05.25 in a new record for the 15-16 boys pole vault. Lastly, boys’ 17-18 triple jump saw a new record by Nicholas Horton (USATF New Mexico) with 14.21m/46-07.50.  


Fans can follow #USATF and #USATFuturestars on Twitter, Instagram, Snapchat and Facebook.



A list of pending meet records is below. Click here for full list of meet records (all-time).


Meet Records

3000m

11-12G – Clara James-Heer (USATF Michigan; Ann Arbor Track) 10:21.74

13-14G – Lauryn Heskin (USATF Long Island; Tsc Track Club) 10:11.16

15-16B - Acasio Pinheiro (USATF New Jersey) 9:00.61

17-18M - Dakota Mendenhall (USATF North Carolina) 9:01.05


55m Hurdles

13-14B - Alexander Nunley (USATF North Carolina; Run U Xpress) 7.62

55m hurdles 17-18M - Tai Brown (Ruff Kutz) 7.43

7-8B - Phillip Tejan-Kamara (USATF Mid-Atlantic; Above Xpectations) 8.39

13-14G – Moforehan Abinusawa (USATF Mid-Atlantic) 7.17


55m

13-14B - Alexander Nunley (USATF North Carolina; Run U Xpress) 6.77


4x55 Meter Shuttle Hurdle

15-18 Club Teams Boys - Newark Flames Track Club 31.34


400m

11-12G - Shawnti Jackson (USATF North Carolina; Run U Xpress) 58.27

13-14G - Kayla Davis (USATF North Carolina; Run U Xpress) 54.92

13-14B - Sydney Peal (USATF Potomac Valley) 51.53

15-16G - Trinity Price (USATF Georgia; Atl Zoom Athletics) 57.50

17-18W - Elizabeth Drab (USATF Illinois) 55.00


1500m

9-10G - Da’mira Allen (USATF Mid-Atlantic; Chester Chee) 5:06.78

9-10B - Tamrat Gavenas (USATF New York; Prospect Par) 4:56.90

11-12G - Krianne McBride (USATF South Texas; Texas Thunder Track) 4:48.26

13-14G - Lauryn Heskin (USAF Long Island; Tsc Track Club) 4:42.40

13-14B - Brayden Harris (USATF Mid-Atlantic) 4:18.26

15-16G - Zoe Duffus (USATF Indiana) 4:40.62

17-18W - Shayla Sanders (USATF New York; Metropolis T) 4:44.14

17-18M - Kevin Moshier (USATF Niagara; Team PREFO) 4:01.40


4x200m

9-10G - (New York Novas) 1:58.60

9-10B - (Jaguar Track) 1:59.07

11-12G (Infinity Track) 1:49.00

11-12B (Full Speed Athletics) 1:45.46

13-14G (Run U Xpress) 1:43.05

15-18 Club G (V-Tresse Track Club) 1:40.56

15-18 Club B (Olympia Track Club) 1:30.07

High School B (Mount St. Michael Academy) 1:3085


Distance Medley

15-18 Club G (Above Xpectations) 13:29.59

High School G - (Penfield Central) 3:26.53

High School B - (Penfield Central) 10:45.27


800m

9-10G - Da'mira Allen (USATF Mid-Atlantic; Chester Chee) 2:30.41

9-10B - Tamrat Gavenas (USATF New York; Prospect Par) 2:27.01

11-12G - Krianne McBride (USATF South Texas; Texas Thunder Track) 2:21.58

11-12B - Nathan Cumberbatch (USATF Wisconsin; Milwaukee Mustangs) 2:16.37

13-14G - Michaela Rose (USATF Virginia; F.I.A. Ambassadors) 2:15.28

15-16G - Alana Yoder (USATF Mid-Atlantic) 2:19.31

17-18M - Jacob Grinwis (USATF Montana; Bozeman Track) 1:56.15


200m

7-8B - Arthur Jones (USATF Potomac Valley) 30.70

11-12B - Nyckoles Harbor (USATF Potomac Valley; Full Speed A) 24.51

11-12G - Avery Lewis (USATF Mid-Atlantic; Infinity Track) 25.77

13-14G - Kayla Davis (USATF North Carolina; Run U Xpress) 24.33

13-14B - Sydney Peal (USATF Potomac Valley) 23.14

17-18W - Isabella Davis (USATF Michigan) 24.77


1500m Race Walk

11-12G - Annarosa Rodriguez (USATF North Carolina) 7:43.57


3000m Race Walk

17-18W - Kayla Torres (USATF Long Island) 15:15.72


4x400m Relay

9-10G - (New York Novas TC) 4:43.91

15-18 Club B - (Delaware Elite Track Club) 3:22.18

High School B - (Milton Hershey) 3:25.50


4x800m

Club 15-18 B - First State Destroyers  'A' 8:28.84


Shot Put

9-10G - Saige Nicholson (USATF New Jersey; Hackensack J) 7.71m/25-03.50

15-16G - Chloe Lindeman (USATF Illinois) 13.94m/49-09.00


Long Jump

7-8G - Winter Eans (USATF Arkansas; Young Phenom) 3.56m/11-08.25  

11-12G - Avery Lewis (USATF Mid-Atlantic; Infinity Track) 5.22m/17-01.50

17-18M - Aron Cruickshank Jr. (USATF New York; Erasmus Hall Campus) 7.08m/23-02.75


High Jump

9-10G – Brianna Lindo (USATF New York; New York Novas Track Club) 1.30m/4-03.25

17-18M - Jyles Etienne (USATF Long Island) 2.05m/6-08.75


Triple Jump

13-14G - Inara Shell (USATF Mid-Atlantic; Infinity Trac) 10.45m/34-03.50

13-14B - Thomas Christie (USATF Mid-Atlantic; Aoc Ambler T) 11.61m/38-05.25

15-16G - Codi-Ann Reid (USATF New York; Medgar Evers) 11.73m/38-06.00

17-18B - Nicholas Horton (USATF New Mexico) 14.21m/46-07.50


Pole Vault

15-16G - Erica Ellis (USATF Niagara) 3.75m  12-03.50

15-16B - Caleb Johnson (USATF New England; Team VA) 4.40m/14-05.25


Weight throw

15-16G - Annika Kelly (USATF New England) 14.77m/48-05.50

15-16B - Jamie Cocca (USATF Adirondack) 18.66m/61-02.75

17-18W - Sydnee Walker (USATF Georgia; Throw 1 Deep) 18.32m/60-01.25

17-18M - Jared Briere (USATF New England) 22.10m/72-06.25


Contact:

Ashley Mitchell

USATF Marketing and Communications Manager

317-713-4672

Ashley.mitchell@usatf.org


Nike Hershey Garden of Life Chobani UCS Gatorade Phoenix KT St. Vincent Normatec
© 2001-2017 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.