Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

2015 IAAF World Relays bring excitement and track stars to The Bahamas

5/1/2015
 

NASSAU, BAHAMAS -- The second annual IAAF World Relays will play out to a worldwide TV audience and a capacity two-day stadium this coming weekend in The Bahamas.


The IAAF World Relays will air live in the United States from 7-10 p.m. ET on Saturday and Sunday, May 2-3 on Universal Sports.


The second edition of the IAAF World Relays, which takes place in Nassau’s Thomas A. Robinson Stadium, has attracted teams from around the globe comprising more than 600 athletes who form the best relay quartets on the planet, including powerhouses like USA, Jamaica, Bahamas, Kenya and Russia.


The IAAF World Relays is the newest addition to the IAAF’s global competition calendar, and will see more than 600 athletes from around the world compete in five relay disciplines: 4x100m, 4x200m, 4x400m, 4x800m and the distance medley relay (1,200m, 400m, 800m, 1,600m).


A total prize purse of USD $1.4 million is on offer, and the top eight finishers in the men's and women's 4x100 and 4x400 relays at the IAAF World Relays will qualify for the 2016 Olympic Games.


The IAAF used last year's World Relays as the qualifier for eight of the 16 spots in the 4x100 and 4x400 relays at August's world championships in Beijing. The same process will be used for the Rio de Janeiro Games, with the other eight spots being allocated based on time.


In the U.S., Universal Sports Network will present exclusive television and online coverage of the event, broadcasting live Saturday and Sunday at 7 p.m. ET and online at universalsports.com.

 

The United States boasts an impressive roster featuring 21 Olympians, including three of the four members of the world record women’s 4x100-meter relay in Tianna Bartoletta, four-time Olympic gold medalists Allyson Felix and three-time Olympic medalist Carmelita Jeter. Four-time Olympic gold medalist Sanya Richards-Ross will compete for Team USA in the women’s 4x400-meter relay, while newcomer Kaylin Whitney appears on her first senior team after dominating the IAAF World Junior Championships last summer. IAAF World Indoor champion Chanelle Price and Olympian Shannon Rowbury will compete in the women’s 4x800-meter relay and distance medley relay, respectively.


On the men’s side, the men’s 4x100-meter relay includes three of the four silver medalists from London in Ryan Bailey, Justin Gatlin and Tyson Gay, while the men’s 4x400-meter relay has two members from the indoor world record squad in Kyle Clemons and David Verburg, and three of four from the quartet that took home gold at the IAAF World Championships in Moscow, including LaShawn Merritt, Tony McQuay and Verburg. The longer relays have veterans on them as well, with indoor record holders Robby Andrews, Duane Solomon and Erik Sowinski donning the red, white and blue.


Join the conversation by following USATF on Twitter, Facebook and Instagram, and use the hashtag #WorldRelays. Live results for the IAAF World Relays can be found on IAAF.org.


Team USA - IAAF World Relays

First

Last

Relay

Hometown/Current Residence

Ryan

Bailey

Men's 4x100m/4x200m

Los Angeles, California

Justin

Gatlin

Men's 4x100m/4x200m

Clermont, Florida

Tyson

Gay

Men's 4x100m

Los Angeles, California

Mike

Rodgers

Men's 4x100m

Round Rock, Texas

Charles

Silmon

Men's 4x100m

Fort Worth, Texas

Isiah

Young

Men's 4x100m

Oxford, Mississippi

Curtis

Mitchell

Men's 4x200m

Daytona Beach, Florida

Joe

Morris

Men's 4x200m

Tualatin, Oregon

Wallace

Spearmon

Men's 4x200m

Fayetteville, Arkansas

Justin

Walker

Men's 4x200m

Slidell, Louisiana

Kyle

Clemons

Men's 4x400m

Lawrence, Kansas

Tony

McQuay

Men's 4x400m

Gainesville, Florida

LaShawn

Merritt

Men's 4x400m

Bradenton, Florida

Brycen

Spratling

Men's 4x400m

Webster, New York

David

Verburg

Men's 4x400m

Gainesville, Florida

Jeremy

Wariner

Men's 4x400m

Waco, Texas

Robby

Andrews

Men's 4x800m

Manalapan, New Jersey

Brandon

Johnson

Men's 4x800m/Distance Medley

Chula Vista, California

Casimir

Loxsom

Men's 4x800m

Seattle, Washington

Ryan

Martin

Men's 4x800m

Lake Forest, California

Duane

Solomon

Men's 4x800m

Orlando, Florida

Erik

Sowinski

Men's 4x800m

Iowa City, Iowa

Ben

Blankenship

Men's Distance Medley

Eugene, Oregon

Kyle

Merber

Men's Distance Medley

Annandale, New Jersey

       

Tianna

Bartoletta

Women's 4x100m

Tampa, Florida

Allyson

Felix

Women's 4x100m

Los Angeles, California

Carmelita

Jeter

Women's 4x100m

Los Angeles, California

Jeneba

Tarmoh

Women's 4x100m

Los Angeles, California

Tiffany

Townsend

Women's 4x100m

Clermont, Florida

Jessica

Young

Women's 4x100m

Columbia, South Carolina

Kimberlyn

Duncan

Women's 4x200m

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Candyce

McGrone

Women's 4x200m

Round Rock, Florida

Tawanna

Meadows

Women's 4x200m

Lewisville, Texas

Shalonda

Solomon

Women's 4x200m

Winter Garden, Florida

Kaylin

Whitney

Women's 4x200m

Clermont, Florida

Charonda

Williams

Women's 4x200m

Clermont, Florida

Jessica

Beard

Women's 4x400m

Clermont, Florida

Phyllis

Francis

Women's 4x400m

Eugene, Oregon

Natasha

Hastings

Women's 4x400m

Round Rock, Texas

Francena

McCorory

Women's 4x400m

Hampton, Virginia

Sanya

Richards-Ross

Women's 4x400m

Austin, Texas

DeeDee

Trotter

Women's 4x400m

Los Angeles, California

Gabriele

Grunewald

Women's 4x800m/Distance Medley

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Molly

Ludlow

Women's 4x800m

Indianapolis, Indiana

Alysia

Montano

Women's 4x800m

Valencia, California

Chanelle

Price

Women's 4x800m

Easton, Pennsylvania

Maggie

Vessey

Women's 4x800m

Los Angeles, California

Treniere

Moser

Women's Distance Medley

Portland, Oregon

Shannon

Rowbury

Women's Distance Medley

San Francisco, California

Ajee’

Wilson

Women's Distance Medley

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

 

STAFF

Dennis

Mitchell

Sprint Relays Coach

 

Clyde

Hart               

4x400m Relays Coach

 

Rose

Monday

Women’s Mid-Distance Relays Coach

 

Vin

Lananna

Men’s Mid-Distance Relays Coach

 
       

Lawrence "Boogie"

Johnson

Assistant Coach - Women's Sprints

 

Scott

Slade

Assistant Coach - Women's Distance

 

Demetria

Washington-Davis

Head Women's Manager

 
       

Darryl

Woodson

Assistant Coach - Men's Sprints

 

Teddy

Mitchell

Assistant Coach - Men's Distance

 

Manny

Bautista

Head Men's Manager

 
       

Sharrieffa

Blair

Event Manager

 

Kenny

Banks

Event Manager

 

Darvis "Doc"

Patton

Assistant Relay Coach

 
       

Harris

Patel

Head ATC

 

Darrell

Barnes

ATC

 

Benny

Vaughn

ATC/LMT

 

Hal

Richardson

LMT

 

Jimal

Deas

LMT

 

Todd

Arnold

MD

 

Josh

Glass

DC

 

Sean

McCann

Sport Psychologist

 

Alicia

Kendig

Nutritionist

 
       

Andy

Ferrara

Sports Science - Film

 



Nike Hershey Garden of Life Chobani UCS Gatorade NCSA Phoenix KT St. Vincent Normatec
© 2001-2017 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.