Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

19 Future Stars Crowned USATF National Youth Outdoor Champions

6/27/2019
 

DURHAM, North Carolina -- Day three of the USATF National Youth Outdoor Championships saw 19 athletes crowned national champions in numerous field events as well as the 3000m on a warm day of competition at Durham County Memorial Stadium.


The 2019 USATF National Youth Outdoor Championships will be broadcast live on Friday, June 28 through Sunday, June 30 via USATF.TV.


It was a fight to the finish in the boys 15-16 division 3000m run. George Stark (Alpha Omega Elite) won the national title in a time of 9:17.82 just edging out Adrian Archer (Franklin Elite Athletics) who finished runner-up in 9:18.14.  


Alyssa Barnes (Panthers TC) and Amora Johnson (Rolesville Lightning) went head-to-head in a jump off for the girl’s 9-10 division high jump. They each cleared 1.10m/3-7.25 successfully before missing at 1.15m/3-9.25. In the jump off it was Barnes who was able to clear the bar first to win the national title. 


In the girl’s 7-8 division long jump, Cameron Joseph (Velocity Track) blew away the field winning by nearly 3 feet jumping 3.19m/10-5.75. Tamara Mixon (Peak Performance T.C.) took second with a jump of 2.35m/7-8.50 and Michelle Pringley (Unattached) third in 2.29m/7-6.25.   


Vishal Turna (Let It Fly Throwing) had a throw that shifted the competition, allowing him to move from third to first place in the men’s 17-18 division discus. With two throws remaining, Turna threw 46.55m/152-4 to take the lead and fouled on his final throw, but was able to withstand the field to win the title.


Results can be found here.


2019 USATF Youth Outdoor Champions - Day 3


Long Jump

Girl’s Long Jump, 7-8, Cameron Joseph (Velocity Track), 3.19m/10-5.75 

Boy’s Long Jump, 9-10, Reece Torres (Fishers Fire), 3.89m/12-9.25

Boy’s Long Jump, 15-16, Elijah McCauley (Dasher Track), 6.46m/21-2.5


Triple Jump

Boy’s Triple Jump, 13-14, Reece Grosserode (Lincoln Community Track Club), 12.04m/39-6 

Girl’s Triple Jump, 15-16, Ija Mumford (Tri-City Relays), 11.71m/38-5. 

Men’s Triple Jump, 17-18, Taylor Beckford (Unattached), 14.16m/46-5.5


3000m

Boy’s 3000m 15-16, George Stark (Alpha Omega Elite Track Team), 9:17.82

Men’s 3000m 17-18, Caleb Wright (Unattached), 9:08.79 



Shot Put

Boy’s Shot Put 13-14, Jayden Milfort (North Miami Athletic Club), 13.50m/44-3.5

Boy’s Shot Put 15-16, Tanner Brewster (Unattached), 13.63m/44-8.75

Women’s Shot Put 17-18, Gabriella Bormet (Let It Fly Throwing), 12.35m/40-6.25 


High Jump

Girl’s High Jump, 9-10, Alyssa Barnes (Panthers Track Club), 1.10m/3-7.25 

Boy’s High Jump, 11-12, Brandon Leacock (Rolesville Lightning), 1.40m/4-7 

Women’s High Jump, 17-18, Allie Routledge (Unattached), 1.60m/5-3


Pole Vault

Boy’s Pole Vault, 13-14, Wyatt Stewart (Team Kentucky Elite), 4.52m/14-10

 

Discus

Girl’s Discus, 15-16, Melissa Aymil (Unattached), 34.11m/111-11 

Men’s Discus, 17-18, Vishal Turna (Let It Fly Throwing), 46.45m/152-5


Javelin

Girl’s Javelin Throw, 15-16, Candace Huntsinger (Unattached), 34.25m/112-4

Boy’s Javelin Throw, 15-16, Michael Farronato (Unattached), 37.04m/121-6

 


Nike Toyota Hershey Garden of Life UCS Gatorade NCSA KT Nationwide St. Vincent Normatec
© 2001-2019 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.