Join/Renew Now

West Region

 

32nd Annual
Jim Bush Track & Field Championships
2017 USATF Southern California Championships
USATF West Region Track & Field Championships
SATURday, June 3, 2017

 

 
Pomona-Pitzer Colleges, Claremont
 

SITE & SPIKES:
 

Strehle Track at Pomona College in Claremont, an eight-lane track with excellent throwing and jumping facilities.  Spikes must be pyramid 1/4 inch or shorter.

AWARDS:
 

USATF Championship medals will be awarded to the first 3 place-winners in each event. 

TIMING:

Fully automatic timing by Royal Results.
 

ON-TIME ENTRY FEE:
 

$29.00 per athlete. (Unlimited events.) 
 

USATF MEMBERSHIP:
 
 

U.S. competitors and resident aliens must be 2017 members of USA Track & Field.  A current 2017 membership number will be required to submit an online meet entry. Athletes can join/renew their memberships at www.usatf.org/membership/application.  If you are an international athlete without a green card or an F-1 visa, see the last sentence in the following section.
 

ENTRY PROCEDURE & DEADLINE:

On-time entries must be made on-line at www.jimbushmeet.com by 11:59 p.m. PDT on Sunday, May 28Athletes must be entered as “unattached” if they are not members of a USATF-registered club.  Pre-meet entries will be posted at www.jimbushmeet.com and updated hourly as received.  Entries will be posted at www.royalresults.com on Thursday, June 1.  International athletes e-mail ericbarron@roadrunner.com for entry information.
 

LATE ENTRIES:
 

Late entries must be made on-line at www.jimbushmeet.com by 9:00 a.m. PDT on Wednesday, May 31.  Please note the late on-line entry fee is $40.00.
 

ATHLETE CHECK-IN:
 
 
 

RUNNING EVENTS: 45-minutes prior to the scheduled start of each running event, competitors must check in at the CLERK’S TENT—after which those who have not checked in will be scratched.   20 minutes prior to each running event, runners must return to the Clerk to pick up their hip numbers and heat assignments.
FIELD EVENTS:  45 minutes prior to the event, competitors must check in with the Head Judge.

Implement Weigh-in:

Throwing implements will be certified in the shed on the west side of the track. 
 

PARKING &
ADMISSION:

Parking is available on Mills Avenue between First and Sixth and in surrounding neighborhoods.  The track entrance is at 527 N. Mills Ave., Claremont.  A school map is at www.pomona.edu/map/.  Spectator admission is only $5 (kids under 10 are free).
 

RESULTS:

Copies of results will be available at www.scausatf.org and www.royalresults.com/results/.

 

 
The Southern California USATF Championship celebrates the extraordinary coaching career of Jim Bush.  Jim’s success as a Southern California high school, junior college, and university coach is without peer. Fullerton High School, Kern County, CA, Bakersfield College, Occidental College, UCLA, the U.S. Track Coaches Association, and USA Track & Field have all inducted Jim into their Hall-of-Fame. Jim has coached 118 NCAA medalists and 30 Olympians. He has been a coach for three USA teams in international competition.  Jim spent 53-years coaching several generations of America’s Olympic hopefuls.  No one is more deserving of having a track meet baring his name and for that meet to be a worthy legacy.
 

 

Contact for Additional Information: 

Eric Barron, Meet Director
Vice President, Southern California Association/USA Track & Field
Tel (310) 434-4009    E-Mail:   ericbarron@roadrunner.com
 
 
 

 
INFORMATION:  2017 USATF West Region Track & Field Championships
The West Region Track & Field Championships is part of the USATF National Club Championship Series.
 
Regional Championships are scored meets among USATF clubs.  Regional Championships are also being contested in the North, South, and Eastern United States prior to the 2017 USATF National Club Track & Field Championships.  For information about those meets, visit www.usatf.org/events.
 

WEST REGION
Description:
 

This meet is open to all USATF competitors. However, only USATF members from the following Associations are eligible to score in the West Region Championships:  Alaska, Arizona, Border, Central California, Colorado, Hawaii, Inland Northwest, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Pacific (Northern California), Pacific Northwest, San Diego-Imperial, Snake River, Southern California, Utah, and Wyoming.
 

CLUB SCORING:
 
 

All events will be scored 5-3-2-1.   For events with multiple heats or flights, places will be determined by the final overall rank order of performances. 
 
Only USATF member clubs from the West Region are eligible to score in the championships.  In order to score in this Championship, athletes must be bona fide members of a USATF club.  The USATF membership database will be used to verify USATF membership and club affiliations.
 

USATF AWARDS:
 

USATF Regional Championship Medals will be awarded to the first 3 place-winners determined by the final overall rank order of performance.  USATF Team Championship Plaques will be awarded to the highest-scoring men’s and women’s teams.
 

TEAM PRIZE MONEY:
 

The top three men’s and women’s clubs are eligible for a prize stipend to the USATF National Club Track & Field Championships at Icahn Stadium in New York, New York, June 10-11, as follows:  First Place--$750; Second Place--$500; Third Place--$250.
 

HOTELS:
 

Contact Eric Barron (see below) for a list of local hotels.

CONTACT FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

Eric Barron
Meet Director
(310) 434-4009,   ericbarron@roadrunner.com

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

           32ND Annual
Jim Bush Track & Field Championships
2017 USATF Southern California Championships
USATF West Region Track & Field Championships
SATURday, June 3, 2017

 

                      Pomona College, Claremont, CA – tentative schedule
 

2:00pm

Women’s 100M Hurdles

12:00pm

Women’s Javelin Throw

2:15pm

Jim Bush Cup Men’s 110M Hurdles

12:00pm

Women’s Hammer Throw

2:25pm

Women’s 400 Meters

12:00pm

Women’s Long Jump

2:35pm

Stan King Cup  Men’s 400 Meters

12:15pm

Women’s High Jump

2:45pm

Ernie Gregoire Cup Women’s 100 Meters

1:00pm

Women’s Pole Vault

2:55pm

Flash Results Cup  Men’s 100 Meters

1:30pm

Men’s Javelin Throw

3:15pm

Women’s 400M Hurdles

1:30pm

Don Ruh Cup Men’s Hammer Throw

3:30pm

Dixon Farmer Cup Men’s 400M Hurdles

1:30pm

Larry Myricks Cup Men’s Long Jump

3:45pm

Rose Monday Cup Women’s 800 Meters

2:30pm

Dave Farmer Cup Men’s High Jump

3:55pm

Frank Gagliano Cup Men’s 800 Meters

2:30pm

Men’s Shot Put

4:05pm

Women’s 200 Meters

3:00pm

Women’s Triple Jump

4:30pm

Eugene “Track Junkie” Driver Cup Men’s 200 Meters

3:00pm

Women’s Discus Throw

5:00pm

Chuck Seekins Cup Women’s 3000M Steeplechase

3:30pm

Men’s Pole Vault

5:20pm

Brian Waterbury Cup  Men’s 3000M Steeplechase

4:00pm

Women’s Shot Put

5:35pm

Skip Shaffer Cup Women’s 1500 Meters

4:30pm 

Men’s Triple Jump

5:45pm

Sid Wing Cup Men’s 1500 Meters

4:30pm

Al Minturn Cup Men’s Discus Throw

5:55pm

John Norton Cup Women’s 5000 Meters

 

 

6:20pm

Norm Lumian Cup  Men’s 5000 Meters

 

 

 
 
 

MEN’S MEET RECORDS

WOMEN’S MEET RECORDS

100 Meters

 10.07

Carlos Moore, So Cal Cheetahs ‘06

100 Meters

 11.11

Lekeisha Lawson, unattached ‘16

200 Meters

 20.02

Ameer Webb, unattached ‘15

200 Meters

 22.41

Shalonda Solomon, unattached ‘09

400 Meters

 44.66

Andrew Rock, UW-LaCrosse ‘04

400 Meters

 51.10

Monique Henderson, unattached ‘08

110M Hurdles

 13.39

Mikel Thomas, unattached  ‘15            

100M Hurdles

 12.75

Ginnie Crawford, unattached ‘11                

400M Hurdles

 49.10

Jonathan Williams, unattached ‘06

400M Hurdles

 54.93

Shauna Smith, unattached  ‘06

800 Meters

1:45.87

Boris Berian, Big Bear Track Club ‘15

800 Meters

2:01.71

Regina Jacobs, LATC ‘87

1500 Meters

3:37.34

Steve Scott, Asics Track Club ‘91

1500 Meters

4:08.11

Regina Jacobs, unattached) ‘92

3000M Stplchs

8:35.92

Jacques Sallberg, Run With Us ‘06

3000M Stplchs

9:38.23

Barbara Parker, Great Britain ‘10             

5000 Meters

13:38.51

Pat Porter, Athletics West ‘88

5000 Meters

15:44.92

Breeda Dennehy, Ireland ‘96

Long Jump

26’ 9 ”

Ted Hooper, Chinese Taipei ‘16               

Long Jump

22’ 3 ½ ”

Akiba McKinney, unattached ‘08                      

10,000 Meters

28:23.30

Randy Reina, unattached ‘88

10,000 Meters

33:04.27

Constantina Tomescu-Dita, Ukraine ‘06

Triple Jump

54’ 11 ½”

Von Ware, Sheffield Elite ‘04

Triple Jump

45’ 10”

Amanda Smock, unattached ‘11
Andrea Geubelle, unattached ‘16

High Jump

7’ 5 ¾”

Nick Ross, unattached ‘13

High Jump

6’ 5”

Amy Acuff, unattached ‘00

Pole Vault

18’ 10 ¼”

Giovanni Lanaro, Mexico ‘10

Pole Vault

14’ 7 ¼ ”

Chelsea Johnson, unattached ‘09

Shot Put

68’ 7 ”

Zack Lloyd, unattached ‘13

Shot Put

60’ 2 ½ ”

Michele Carter, unattached ‘09

Discus

207’ 5”

Carl Myerscough, Great Britain ‘11

Discus

202’ 3”

Whitney Ashley, unattached ‘13

Javelin

249’ 2”

Adam Montague, unattached ‘09

Javelin

197’ 10”

Kim Kreiner, unattached ‘09

Hammer

237’ 11”

Corey Martin, unattached ‘09

Hammer

228’ 0”

Jessica Cosby, unattached ‘06

 
 



MEN’S MEET RECORDS
Event Records Date Back to 1965

100 Meters

 10.07

Carlos Moore, So Cal Cheetahs  2006

200 Meters

 20.02

Ameer Webb, unattached  2015

400 Meters

 44.66

Andrew Rock, UW-LaCrosse  2004

110M Hurdles

 13.39

Mikel Thomas, unattached  2015

400M Hurdles

 49.10

Jonathan Williams, unattached  2006

800 Meters

1:45.60

Boris Berian, Big Bear Track Club  2015

1500 Meters

3:37.34

Steve Scott, Asics Track Club  1991

3000M Steeplechase

8:35.92

Jacques Sallberg, Run With Us  2006

5000 Meters

13:38.51

Pat Porter, Athletics West  1988

10,000 Meters

28:23.30

Randy Reina, unattached  1988

5K Race Walk

22:12.72      

Philip Dunn, unattached  2008          

Long Jump

26’ 9” /8.15m

Ted Hooper, Chinese Taipei  2016

Triple Jump

54’ 11½”/16.75m

Von Ware, Sheffield Elite  2004

High Jump

7’ 5¾” /2.28m

Nick Ross, unattached  2013

Pole Vault

18’ 10 ¼”/5.75m

Giovanni Lanaro, Mexico  2010

Shot Put

68’ 7”/20.90m

Zack Lloyd, unattached  2014

Discus

207’ 5”/63.23m

Carl Myerscough, unattached  2011

Javelin

249’ 02”/75.96m          

Adam Montague, unattached  2009

Hammer

237’ 11”/72.53m

Corey Martin, unattached  2009

 
WOMEN’S MEET RECORDS

100 Meters

 11.16

Lekeisha Lawson, unattached  2016

200 Meters

 22.41

Shalonda Solomon, unattached  2009            

400 Meters

 51.10

Monique Henderson, unattached  2008

100M Hurdles

 12.75

Ginnie Crawford, unattached  2011

400M Hurdles

 54.93

Shauna Smith, unattached  2006

800 Meters

2:01.71

Regina Jacobs, LATC  1987

1500 Meters

4:08.11

Regina Jacobs, unattached  1992

3000M Steeplechase

9:38.23

Barbara Parker, Great Britain  2010          

5000 Meters

15:44.92

Breeda Dennehy, Ireland  1996

10,000 Meters

33:04.27

Constantina Tomescu-Dita, Ukraine  2006

5K Race Walk

26:59.01       

Margaret Ditchburn, unattached  2009           

Long Jump

22’ 3 ½”/6.79m

Akiba McKinney, unattached   2008               

Triple Jump

45’ 10”/13.97m

Amanda Smock, unattached  2011 

High Jump

6’ 5”/1.96m

Amy Acuff, unattached  2000

Pole Vault

14’ 7 ¼”/4.45m                                                           

Chelsea Johnson, unattached  2009

Shot Put

60’ 2 ½”/18.35m        

Michelle Carter, unattached  2009

Discus

202’ 3”/61.64m   

Whitney Ashley, unattached  2013           

Javelin

197’ 10”/60.30m

Kim Kreiner, unattached  2009

Hammer

228’ 0”/69.50m

Jessica Cosby, unattached  2006

 

Nike Hershey Garden of Life Chobani UCS Gatorade NCSA Phoenix KT St. Vincent Normatec
© 2001-2018 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.