Join/Renew Now

USATF Northwest Region Open Track & Field Championships

Date: June 14, 2014
Facility: West Seattle Stadium
Address: 4432 35th Ave SW, Seattle, WA 98126
Directions:  West Seattle Stadium
For meet information: click here
 
Host Association: Pacific Northwest Association
LOC Contact:      Becca Peter
(206) 334-0767
becca@polevaultpower.com  
 
Regional Rep Contact:  Mike Hinz – hinzm@roadrunner.com  
 
Athlete Eligibility:
USATF members and clubs from the following Associations are eligible to score in this meet:
 
• Alaska, Inland NW, Montana, Oregon, Pacific NW, Snake River, Utah, Wyoming
 
Athletes who are not members of these Associations may compete as guests at the discretion of the meet director or LOC, but will not be officially scored in the championship.
 
Minimum Age:

  • Women - 14 years and older (as of date of the regional championship event)
  • Men - 16 years and older (as of the date of the regional championship event)

 
Awards

  • Individuals: USATF Region Championship medals will be awarded to the top 3 finishers in each age division in each event (gold, silver and bronze). 
  • Plaques will be awarded to the winning open men's and women's teams.
  • Teams: The winning Men’s team and Women’s team a will be awarded $600 each toward travel support to the USATF National Club Track & Field Championships (July 11-12, 2014/ Tacoma, WA)

 
Team Scoring
Individual and relay events will be scored 5-3-2-1.

Schedule
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 4
Shoreline Stadium, 18560 1st Ave NE
9:00pm 10,000 Meter Run

This is the only event with qualifying standards: men 36:00 women 40:00 in 2013 or 2014, road races OK. You must provide one lap counter/timer. No entry fee for this event only. USATF membership required.
  
FRIDAY, JUNE 13
West Seattle Stadium, 35th Avenue SW and SW Avalon Street 6:00pm Hammer Throw (Women first, then men)
  
SATURDAY, JUNE 14
West Seattle Stadium, 35th Avenue SW and SW Avalon Street
 
Field Events
11:00 Long Jump  (Women first, then men)
11:00 Shot Put  (Women first, then men)
11:00 Javelin Throw (Men first, then women)
12:00 High Jump (Women first, then men)
1:00 Pole Vault (Men first, then women)
1:00 Triple Jump (Women first, then men)
1:00 Discus Throw (Women first, then men)
  
Track Events (men follow women)
10:00 Co-Ed 5000 Meter Race Walk
10:45 Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
11:00 Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
11:15 1500 Meter Run
11:50 100m 33”/110m 42” Hurdles
12:15 400 Meter Dash
12:30 100 Meter Dash
12:45 800 Meter Run
1:00 400 Meter Hurdles
1:15 200 Meter Dash
1:45 5000 Meter Run (Co-ed, if two heats are necessary, men will follow women)


USATF Northwest Region Open Track & Field Championships



Nike Hershey Visa BMW Gatorade Gill Athletics Pheonix St. Vincent Lynx
© 2001-2014 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
To license USATF video footage go to www.t3media.com or www.t3licensing.com.