Join/Renew Now

IAAF World Junior Championships

Barcelona, Spain
July 10-15, 2012

2012 Team USA at World Junior Championships – By the Numbers
Most Squad Members by Hometown State (leaders)

TEXAS – 9
GEORGIA – 9
OHIO – 6
FLORIDA – 6
NEW YORK – 5
CALIFORNIA – 5
 
Most Squad Members by College (leaders)
TEXAS A&M – 4
LSU / OREGON / STANFORD – 3
MISSISSIPPI STATE / FLORIDA / NOTRE DAME – 2
(34 of 80 on squad were in high school in 2012)
 
Oldest/Youngest
Oldest: Olivia Ekponé, 200 (January 5, 1993 – currently 19)
Youngest: Mary Cain, 1500  (May 3, 1996 – currently 16)
 
World Junior Leaders
Tyreek HILL – 200 (20.14)
Ashley SPENCER – 400 (50.95)
 
American Junior Record Holders
Tyler SORENSEN – 10k Race Walk (41:23.14)
Gunnar NIXON – Decathlon [senior implements] (7,892)
Shelby ASHE – Hammer (68.12/223-6)
Haley CROUSER – Javelin (55.22/181-2)
Shelbi VAUGHN – Discus (60.59/198-9)
 
Olympic Trials Experience
2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials – Eugene, Ore.
Aldrich BAILEY – 400 (14th)
Sean KELLER – Javelin (8th)
Tyler SORENSEN – 20k Race Walk (6th)
Mary CAIN – 800 (18th SF)
Haley CROUSER – Javelin (7th)
Emily GROVE – Pole Vault (NH)
Shelbi VAUGHN – Discus (4th)
Ajee WILSON – 800 (14th SF)
 
International Experience among U.S. Junior Squad Members
2011 World Youth Championships – Lille, France
Arman HALL – Medley Relay (GOLD), 400 (GOLD)
Aldrich BAILEY – Medley Relay (GOLD), 400 (6th)
Cameron BURRELL – Medley Relay (GOLD), Long Jump (part)
Devin BOGERT – Javelin (7th)
Tyler SORENSEN – 10k Race Walk (5th)
Rudy WINKLER – Hammer (9th)
Jennifer MADU – 100 (GOLD), Medley Relay (SILVER), Triple Jump (10th)
Ajee WILSON – 800  (GOLD)
Kendall BAISDEN – Medley Relay (SILVER), 400 (6th)
Robin REYNOLDS – Medley Relay (SILVER)
Alex COLLATZ – Discus (SILVER)
Shelbi VAUGHN – Discus (BRONZE)
Kendell WILLIAMS – 100 Hurdles (BRONZE), Heptathlon (11th)
Ciarra BREWER – Triple Jump (7th)
Haley CROUSER – Javelin (4th)
Hannah MEIER – 1500 (9th)
Brianna NERUD – Steeplechase (7th)
Torie OWERS – Shot Put (5th)
Sydney WHITE – Pole Vault (8th)
 
2011 Pan-American Junior Games – Miramar, Fla.
Gunnar NIXON – Decathlon (SILVER)
Eddie OWENS – Steeplechase (SILVER)
Sean KELLER – Javelin (6th)
Tyler SORENSEN – 10k Race Walk (5th)
Shelby ASHE – Hammer (GOLD)
Shelbi VAUGHN – Discus (GOLD)
Christina HILLMAN – Shot Put (SILVER)
Allison WOODWARD – 3000 (SILVER)
 
2011 World Cross Country Championships – Punta Umbria, Spain
Aisling CUFFE – 6k Junior (17th)
 
2010 World Junior Championships – Moncton, Canada
Tyler SORENSEN – 10k Race Walk (15th)
Dezerea BRYANT – 4x100 (GOLD)
Shelby ASHE – Hammer (13th)
Ajee WILSON – 800 (5th)
 
2010 Youth Olympic Games -- Singapore
Devin BOGERT – Javelin (SILVER)
Robin REYNOLDS – 400 (GOLD), Sprint Medley (GOLD)
Le’Tristian PLEDGER – Long Jump (SILVER)
Olivia EKPONÉ – 200 (BRONZE)
 
2009 World Youth Championships – Bressanone, Italy
Jarrett SAMUELS – Long Jump (6th)
Nikita KIRILLOV – Pole Vault (part)
 
Collegiate Gems on World Stage
NCAA Champs and World Junior Champs in same year:
Kirani James (Alabama/GRN), 400 meters, 2010
Kerron Clement (Florida/USA), 400 meter hurdles, 2004
Jeshua Anderson (Washington State/USA), 400 meter hurdles, 2008
Lashinda Demus (South Carolina/USA), 400 meter hurdles, 2002
 
2012 NCAA Championships – Des Moines, Iowa  (national top-eight)
(U.S. junior squad members finishing in national top-eight)
Aaron ERNEST (LSU) – 100 (8th), 200 (5th)
Dalton ROWAN (Texas A&M) – Discus (8th)
Gunnar NIXON (Arkansas) – Decathlon (5th)
Ashley SPENCER (Illinois) – 400 (WINNER)
Allison WOODWARD (Oregon) – 10k  (5th)
Emily GROVE (South Dakota) – Pole Vault (7th)
Ciarra BREWER (Florida) – Triple Jump (4th)
Brianna BAIN (Oregon) – Javelin (2nd)
 
A Glance into the Future
Team USA – 2012 Olympians on Past Two World Junior Teams
2010 World Junior Championships – Moncton, Canada

Josh MANCE – 400 [OG ’12 – Relay Pool]
Diamond DIXON – Relay Pool [OG ’12 – Relay Pool]
 
2008 World Junior Championships – Bydgoszcz, Poland
Ryan BAILEY – Relay Pool (OG ’12 – 100)
Donn CABRAL – 10k (OG ’12 – Steeplechase)
Matthew CENTROWITZ – 5000 (OG ’12 – 1500)
Evan JAGER – 1500 (OG ’12 – Steeplechase)
Marquise GOODWIN – Long Jump
Erik KYNARD – High Jump
Christian TAYLOR – Triple Jump
Jeneba TARMOH – 100 (OG ’12 – Relay Pool)

Nike Hershey Visa BMW Gatorade Rosetta Stone Gill Athletics Pheonix St. Vincent Lynx
© 2001-2014 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
To license USATF video footage go to www.t3media.com or www.t3licensing.com.