Join/Renew Now
National Track & Field Hall of Fame Logo

National Track & Field Hall of Fame


2014
Lance Earl Deal
Stacy Renée Mikaelsen Dragila
Tom Burke
Pat Ryan
Theodore “Ted” Corbitt

2013
John Godina
Kenny Harrison
Bob Larsen
Eleanor Montgomery
Steve Williams

2012
Charles Austin
Kim Batten
Arthur Duffey
Pat McDonald
Fred Schmertz
Howard Schmertz

2011
Clarence DeMar
Gail Devers
Maurice Greene
Vince Matthews
Bob Timmons
Craig Virgin

2010
Jearl Miles Clark
Dyrol Burleson
Roy Cochran
Ralph Craig
James Dunaway

2009
Joetta Clark Diggs
Ken Foreman
Andre Phillips
Willie Steele
Randy Williams

2008
Don Bowden
Jimmy Carnes
Bill Carr
Johnny Gray
Bernie Wefers

2007
Elvin C (Ducky) Drake
Jane Frederick
Glenn Morris
Calvin Smith
George Woods

2006
Ollan Cassell
Rex Cawley
Ben Eastman
Lynn Jennings
Matt McGrath
Bill Nieder
Dan O'Brien
Kevin Young

2005
Earlene Brown
Jim Fuchs
Roger Kingdom
John McDonnell
Mike Powell
Wes Santee
Fred Wolcott

2004
Mike Conley
Jack Davis
Otis Davis
Evie Dennis
Stan Huntsman
Michael Johnson
Jackie Joyner-Kersee
Gerry Lindgren
John Pennel
Joan Samuelson (Benoit)

2003
John Carlos
Larry James
Mike Larrabee
Mary Slaney (Decker)

2002
Earl Bell
Steve Scott
Gwen Torrence
Larry Young

2001
Carl Lewis
Henry Marsh
Larry Myricks
Alberto Salazar

2000
John Borican
Chandra Cheeseborough
Bill Dellinger
Meyer Prinstein
Arnie Robinson
Maren Seidler
Frederick Morgan Taylor

1999
Willie Banks
Larry Ellis
Charles Moore
Bill Rodgers

1998
Greg Foster
Francine Larrieu (Smith)
Jay Silvester
Dwight Stones

1997
Evelyn Ashford
Henry Carr
Henry Laskau
Renaldo Nehemiah

1996
Cleve Abbott
Don Bragg
Dallas Long
Joe McCluskey
Earle Meadows
Walter Tewskbury
Vern Wolfe

1995
Valerie Brisco
Florence Griffith Joyner
Don Lash
Marty Liquori
Louise Ritter
Melvin (Mel) Rosen

1994
Lillian Copeland
Cornelius Johnson
Fred Lebow
Edwin Moses
Kate (Kate the Great) Schmidt

1993
Rod Milburn
Jean Shiley
Mac Wilkins
Stan Wright

1992
Sam Bell
Charles Greene
Charlie Jenkins
Jess Mortensen
Archie Williams

1991
Roxanne Andersen (Atkins)
Ellery Clark
Albert (Bert) Nelson
Bob Schul

1990
Jim Beatty
Doris Brown (Heritage)
Charles Dumas
Rick Wohlhuter

1989
Milt Campbell
Nell Jackson
Frank Shorter
Ed Temple

1988
Greg Bell
Barbara Ferrell
Evelyne Hall (Adams)
John (Jack) Moakley
Tom Moore
Cordner Nelson
Martin Sheridan

1987
Jim Bush
Franklin (Bud) Held
Eulace Peacock
Martha Watson

1986
Andy Bakjian
Norwood Barney Ewell
Ron Laird
Bob Seagren

1985
Abel Kiviat
Mel Patton
John Thomas
Lloyd (Bud) Winter

1984
Harold Connolly
Madeline Manning (Mims)
Randy Matson
Joe Yancey

1983
Tom Botts
Lee Evans
Archie Hahn
Mildred (Tex) McDaniel
LeRoy Walker

1982
Weemie (Weems) Baskin
Willie Davenport
Ralph Higgins
Payton Jordan
James (Ted) Meredith
Eddie Tolan
Dave Wottle

1981
Jesse Abramson
Percy Beard
Bill Bowerman
James (Jumbo) Elliot
Dick Fosbury
Clyde Littlefield
Dave Sime
Willye White
Fred Wilt
George Young

1980
David Albritton
Bruce Jenner
John A. Kelley
Jim Ryun
Wyomia Tyus

1979
James Bausch
William Curtis
Fortune Gordien
John Griffith
Ward Haylett
Jim Hines
Clarence (Bud) Houser
DeHart Hubbard
Edith McGuire

1978
Tom Courtney
Bob Giegengack
Glenn Hardin
Tommie Smith
Larry Snyder
John Woodruff

1977
Bob Beamon
Thomas Jones
Greg Rice
Elizabeth (Betty) Robinson (Schwartz)
Jackson Scholz
Andy Stanfield
James Sullivan
Earl Thomson
Frank Wykoff

1976
Delores (Dee) Boeckmann
Ken Doherty
Mae Faggs
Billy Hayes
Bob Hayes
Harry Hillman
Hayes Jones
Billy Mills
Charlie Paddock
Steve Prefontaine
Joie Ray
Ralph Rose
Mel (Peerless Mel) Sheppard
Robert Lyman (Dink) Templeton
Forrest Towns

1975
Horace Ashenfelter
Alice Coachman (Davis)
Millard (Bill) Easton
John Flanagan
Ted Haydon
Edward Hurt
Wilbur Hutsell
Ralph Metcalfe
Bobby Morrow
Bob Richards
Helen Stephens
Jim Thorpe
Bill Toomey
Stella Walsh

1974
Ralph Boston
Avery Brundage
Lee Calhoun
Dean Cromwell
Glenn Cunningham
Glenn Davis
Harold (Hal) Davis
Mildred (Babe) Didriksen
Harrison Dillard
Ray Ewry
Dan Ferris
Brutus Hamilton
Rafer Johnson
Alvin Kraenzlein
Bob Mathias
Michael Murphy
Laurence (Lon) Myers
William (Parry) O'Brien
Al Oerter
Harold Osborn
Jesse Owens
Wilma Rudolph
Robert Simpson
Les Steers
Cornelius (Dutch) Warmerdam
Mal (Marvelous Mal) Whitfield


Nike Hershey Visa BMW Gatorade Rosetta Stone Gill Athletics Pheonix St. Vincent Lynx
© 2001-2014 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
To license USATF video footage go to www.t3media.com or www.t3licensing.com.