Join/Renew Now

Meeting Schedule

As of 11/30/04; subject to change
We are very tight on meeting space this year, so please check back periodically for updates, as meetings and room locations are subject to change.

The Opening Session of this year's USATF Annual Meeting (Hilton Portland) will be held on Wednesday night, December 1. This is a departure from the historical morning opening sessions that have kicked off past Annual Meetings. It is a result of the increased number of meetings and clinics being held at the Annual Meeting, a Saturday window being developed to allow delegates the opportunity to attend the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships, and a desire to get the deliberations concerning budget, rules, legislation, annual meeting site selection, and records all completed for distribution of appropriate documents on Saturday morning, approximately 24 hours in advance of the closing general session. The closing session remains on Sunday morning. The meetings generally held on Wednesday night will be advanced to Wednesday during the late afternoon. This includes the opening session of the Board of Directors.

Tuesday - November 30, 2004
1:00 p.m. 3:00 p.m. ATO-Test Directors Suite
1:00 p.m. 4:00 p.m. Masters T & F Regional Coordinators Forum Suite
1:00 p.m. 9:00 p.m. Officials Selection Committee Council Suite
2:00 p.m. 6:00 p.m. Internet Caf Studio Suite
3:00 p.m. 6:00 p.m. USATF Registration Grand Ballroom Foyer
7:00 p.m. 10:00 p.m. Credentials Subcommittee Forum Suite
 
Wednesday - December 1, 2004
7:00 a.m. 6:00 p.m. Internet Caf Studio Suite
8:00 a.m. 11:00 a.m. Youth Athletics Executive Committee Salon III
8:00 a.m. 11:15: a.m. Masters LDR Executive Committee Salon II
8:00 a.m. 12:00 p.m. Officials Selection Committee Council Suite
8:00 a.m. 6:00 p.m. USATF/USTCA Registration Grand Ballroom Foyer
9:00 a.m. 12:00 p.m. Member Services Forum Suite
9:00 a.m. 12:00 p.m. USTCA Board of Directors Broadway I
9:00 a.m. 12:00 p.m. Masters T & F Executive Committee Broadway II
11:00 a.m. 12:00 p.m. Associations Executive Committee Directors Suite
12:00 p.m. 4:00 p.m. USATF Board of Directors Broadway III/IV
1:00 p.m. 4:00 p.m. Masters T & F Award Subcommittee Forum Suite
2:00 p.m. 4:00 p.m. Elections Subcommittee Broadway I
4:00 p.m. 6:00 p.m. Officials Selection Committee Council Suite
4:00 p.m. 7:00 p.m. Associations Executive Committee Director Suite
4:30 p.m. 6:00 p.m. Youth Athletics Pavilion Ballroom East
4:30 p.m. 7:00 p.m. Men's LDR Executive Committee Broadway I
4:30 p.m. 7:00 p.m. Women's LDR Executive Committee Broadway II
5:00 p.m. 7:00 p.m. AAC Event Leaders Galleria I/II
7:00 p.m. 10:00 p.m. USATF Opening Session Grand Ballroom I/II
 
Thursday - December 2, 2004
7:00 a.m. 8:00 p.m. Internet Caf Studio Suite
7:30 a.m. 6:00 p.m. USATF/USTCA Registration Grand Ballroom Foyer
8:00 a.m. 9:00 a.m. U.S. Women's Track Coaches Executive Committee Plaza Suite
8:00 a.m. 9:30 a.m. Youth Athletics Coaches Association Broadway I/II
8:30 a.m. 10:00 a.m. Women's Heptathlon Development Broadway III
8:30 a.m. 10:30 a.m. USTCA NCAA Div. I Executive Committee Forum Suite
8:30 a.m. 10:30 a.m. USTCA NCAA Div. III Executive Committee Council Suite
8:30 a.m. 10:30 a.m. USTCA NCAA Div. II Executive Committee Galleria II
8:30 a.m. 10:30 a.m. USTCA NAIA Executive Committee Alexanders Restaurant
8:30 a.m. 10:30 a.m. USTCA Community College Galleria III
8:30 a.m. 10:30 a.m. Race Walking Executive Committee Salon III
8:30 a.m. 10:30 a.m. Athletics for the Disabled Parlor A
8:30 a.m. 10:30 a.m. Rules Directors Suite
8:30 a.m. 12:00 p.m. Exhibitor Set-Up Grand Ballroom II
8:30 a.m. 12:00 p.m. Masters T & F Salon I/II
8:30 a.m. 12:00 p.m. Masters LDR Parlors B/C
9:00 a.m. 10:30 a.m. First Timers Orientation Alexanders Lounge
9:00 a.m. 11:00 a.m. Men's LDR Pavilion Ballroom East
9:00 a.m. 11:00 a.m. Women's LDR Pavilion Ballroom West
9:00 a.m. 12:00 p.m. Associations Grand Ballroom I
9:30 a.m. 11:30 a.m. Youth Athletics Regional Coordinators Galleria I
10:30 a.m. 12:00 p.m. U.S. Women's Track Coaches Association Broadway I/II
11:00 a.m. 11:45 a.m. High Performance Programs Pavilion Ballroom East
11:00 a.m. 12:00 p.m. USTCA NCAA Div. I Executive Committee Forum Suite
11:00 a.m. 12:00 p.m. USTCA NCAA Div. II Executive Committee Galleria II
11:00 a.m. 12:00 p.m. USTCA NCAA Div. III Executive Committee Council Suite
11:00 a.m. 12:00 p.m. USTCA NAIA Executive Committee Alexanders Restaurant
11:00 a.m. 12:00 p.m. USTCA Community College Galleria III
11:00 a.m. 12:00 p.m. Budgeting 101 Plaza Suite
11:00 a.m. 12:30 p.m. National Athletics Board of Review Salon III
11:00 a.m. 1:00 p.m. Decathlon Sub-Committee Meeting Parlor A
12:00 p.m. 1:30 p.m. Men's T & F Executive Committee Broadway III
12:00 p.m. 3:00 p.m. Women's T & F Executive Committee Broadway IV
12:00 p.m. 5:00 p.m. USATF/USTCA - Expo Show Grand Ballroom II/Foyer
12:30 p.m. 3:30 p.m. Officials Executive Committee Plaza Suite
1:00 p.m. 2:30 p.m. USTCA Opening Session Grand Ballroom I
1:00 p.m. 2:30 p.m. LDR Division Executive Committee Pavilion Ballroom West
1:00 p.m. 3:00 p.m. Men's T & F Awards Subcommittee Crown Room
1:00 p.m. 3:30 p.m. Accreditation Subcommittee Boardroom East
1:00 p.m. 4:00 p.m. Records Forum Suite
1:00 p.m. 4:00 p.m. Rules Directors Suite
1:00 p.m. 5:00 p.m. Youth Athletics Pavilion Ballroom East
1:00 p.m. 5:00 p.m. Masters T&F - to include candidates forum & election of new officers Salon I/II
1:30 p.m. 3:30 p.m. Cultural Exchange Council Suite
1:30 p.m. 4:30 p.m. Race Walking Salon III
2:00 p.m. 6:00 p.m. Athlete's Advisory Committee Parlors
2:30 p.m. 3:30 p.m. US Women's Track Coaches Association Broadway I/II
2:30 p.m. 4:30 p.m. Men's Development Executive Committee Senate Suite
2:30 p.m. 5:00 p.m. LDR Division Meeting Pavilion Ballroom West
3:00 p.m. 4:30 p.m. Women's Heptathlon Development Broadway III
3:00 p.m. 6:00 p.m. USTCA NCAA Division I Executive Committee Grand Ballroom I
3:00 p.m. 6:00 p.m. USTCA NCAA  Division II Executive Committee Galleria II
3:00 p.m. 6:00 p.m. USTCA NCAA Division III Galleria I
3:00 p.m. 6:00 p.m. USTCA High School Galleria III
3:30 p.m. 4:30 p.m. Standards/Men's & Women's Subcommittee Crown Room
3:30 p.m. 5:00 p.m. Task Force Meeting(s) Executive Tower Boardroom
4:00 p.m. 5:30 p.m. Annual Meeting Site Selection Boardroom East
4:00 p.m. 5:30 p.m. USATF/USTCA Coaches Advisory EC Council Suite
4:00 p.m. 8:00 p.m. Coaching Education Executive Committee Plaza Suite
4:30 p.m. 7:00 p.m. Law & Legislation Forum Suite
5:00 p.m. 6:00 p.m. Masters Hall of Fame Subcommittee Crown Room
5:00 p.m. 8:00 p.m. Women's T & F General Session #1 Broadway III/IV
5:30 p.m. 7:00 p.m. Men's T & F General Session Broadway I/II
5:30 p.m. 7:00 p.m. Race Walking Site Selection Subcommittee Executive Tower Boardroom
5:30 p.m. 7:00 p.m. Rules Directors Suite
5:30 p.m. 7:00 p.m. US Meet Directors Association Council Suite
5:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. Masters T & F Salon I/II
5:30 p.m. 8:00 p.m. Men's LDR Pavilion Ballroom East
5:30 p.m. 8:00 p.m. Officials Equipment & Facilities Sub-Committee Salon III
6:00 p.m. 8:00 p.m. Women's LDR Pavilion Ballroom West
7:00 p.m. 7:30 p.m. Candidates Forum Galleria II
7:30 p.m. 11:00 p.m. USATF Welcome Reception Grand Ballroom I / Parlors
 
Friday - December 3, 2004
7:00 a.m. 5:00 p.m. Internet Caf Studio Suite
7:00 a.m. 6:00 p.m. Elections Council Suite
7:30 a.m. 5:00 p.m. USATF/USTCA Registration Grand Ballroom Foyer
7:30 a.m. 10:30 a.m. Masters LDR Committee Parlor A
8:00 a.m. 9:00 a.m. Women's Development Executive Committee Forum Suite
8:00 a.m. 9:30 a.m. USTCA NCAA Division I Broadway I/II
8:00 a.m. 9:30 a.m. USTCA NCAA Division II Alexanders Restaurant
8:00 a.m. 9:30 a.m. USTCA NCAA Division III Broadway III/IV
8:00 a.m. 10:00 a.m. USATF/USTCA Expo Breakfast Grand Ballroom II/Foyer
8:00 a.m. 10:00 a.m. Men's LDR Galleria I
8:00 a.m. 10:30 a.m. Law & Legislation Plaza Suite
8:00 a.m. 10:00 a.m. Women's LDR Galleria III
8:00 a.m. 11:30 a.m. Rules Directors Suite
8:00 a.m. 11:30 a.m. Youth Athletics Pavilion Ballroom East
8:00 a.m. 12:15 p.m. Masters Track & Field Galleria II
8:00 a.m. 12:30 p.m. Athlete Advisory Committee Grand Ballroom I
8:00 a.m. 5:00 p.m. High Performance Video Clip (Olympic Trials / Olympics) Plaza Foyer West
8:30 a.m. 11:00 a.m. XC Council Executive Committee Crown Room
8:30 a.m. 11:30 a.m. Race Walk Salon III
8:00 a.m. 12:15 p.m. Masters Track & Field Galleria II
8:00 a.m. 4:00 p.m. EXPO Show - USATF/USTCA Grand Ballroom II/Foyer
9:00 a.m. 11:00 a.m. Joint Men's/Women's Development Meeting Parlors B/C
9:00 a.m. 12:00 p.m. Officials  General Meeting #1 Pavilion Ballroom West
10:00 a.m. 11:00 a.m. Coaching Education Open Forum Salon I
10:00 a.m. 11:30 a.m. USTCA Closing Session Broadway Rooms
11:00 a.m. 12:00 p.m. National T & F Hall of Fame Library Committee Alexanders Lounge
11:00 a.m. 12:00 p.m. Joint M/W/Masters LDR Champ Subcommittee Senate Suite
11:00 a.m. 1:00 p.m. Budget Committee Plaza Suite
11:00 a.m. 2:00 p.m. High Performance Development Planning Alexanders Restaurant
12:00 p.m. 1:00 p.m. National T & F Hall of Fame - Board of Directors Alexanders Lounge
12:00 p.m. 1:00 p.m. USTCA/USATF Clinic #1-A Salon I
12:00 p.m. 1:00 p.m. USTCA/USATF Clinic #1-B Salon II
12:00 p.m. 4:00 p.m. Mountain, Ultra & Trail Running Council Parlor B
12:30 p.m. 2:00 p.m. Protocol Committee Parlor A
12:30 p.m. 2:00 p.m. Records (if needed) Crown Room
12:30 p.m. 6:00 p.m. Youth Athletics Pavilion Ballroom East
1:00 p.m. 3:00 p.m. Athlete Support Senate Suite
1:00 p.m. 4:00 p.m. Women's LDR Galleria North
1:00 p.m. 4:00 p.m. Race Walking Parlor C
1:00 p.m. 4:00 p.m. Sports Psychology Seminar Pavilion Ballroom West
1:15 p.m. 2:155 p.m. USATF/USTCA Clinics #2-A Salon I
1:15 p.m. 2:155 p.m. USATF/USTCA Clinics #2-B Salon II
1:30 p.m. 2:30 p.m. Men's T & F - (if needed) Grand Ballroom I
1:30 p.m. 4:30 p.m. Officials Clinics A Broadway I
1:30 p.m. 4:30 p.m. Officials Clinics B Broadway II
1:30 p.m. 4:30 p.m. Officials Clinics C Broadway III
1:30 p.m. 4:30 p.m. Officials Clinics D Broadway IV
1:30 p.m. 5:00 p.m. Road Running Technical Council Council Suite
2:00 p.m. 4:00 p.m. Audit Committee Plaza Suite
2:00 p.m. 4:30 p.m. Joint Masters T&F/LDR Galleria South
2:00 p.m. 5:00 p.m. Rules Directors Suite
2:15 p.m. 3:00 p.m. Chaplain Workshop Crown Room
2:30 p.m. 3:30 p.m. USATF/USTCA Clinic #3-A Salon I
2:30 p.m. 3:30 p.m. USATF/USTCA Clinic #3-B Salon II
2:30 p.m. 4:00 p.m. Nat'l Senate of HS Track Coaches Assn. Salon III
2:30 p.m. 4:30 p.m. XC Council General Session Forum Suite
3:00 p.m. 4:00 p.m. Women's T & F General Session #2 (if needed) Grand Ballroom I
3:45 p.m. 5:00 p.m. USATF/USTCA Clinic #4 Salon I & II
4:00 p.m. 5:00 p.m. Masters Track & Field - NW Region Crown Room
4:00 p.m. 6:00 p.m. Ethics Committee Plaza Suite
4:00 p.m. 6:00 p.m. Physical Education Task Force Parlor A
4:15 p.m. 6:00 p.m. LDR Division Meeting Galleria North
4:30 p.m. 6:30 p.m. Associations Parlor B/C
5:00 p.m. 6:30 p.m. USATF/USTCA Coaches Advisory Committee Pavilion Ballroom West
5:00 p.m. 6:30 p.m. Masters T & F Galleria South
6:00 p.m. 7:00 p.m. Transportration to Tiger Woods Lobby - Main Hotel
7:00 p.m. 8:00 p.m. Reception Nike Campus
8:00 p.m. 11:00 p.m. Jesse Owens/Xerox Hall of Fame Reception Nike Campus
 
Saturday - December 4, 2004
7:00 a.m. 9:00 p.m. Internet Caf Studio Suite
7:00 a.m. 9:00 a.m. Joint Law & Legislation and Rules Directors Suite
7:00 a.m. 9:00 a.m. USATF Awards Breakfast Buffet Grand Ballroom I
8:00 a.m. 12:00 p.m. DBM Coaches Workshop Salon III
8:00 a.m. 5:00 p.m. High Performance Video Clip (Olympic Trials / Olympics) Plaza Foyer West
8:30 a.m. 9:30 a.m. USATF/USTCA Joint Clinic #5-A Broadway I
8:30 a.m. 9:30 a.m. USATF/USTCA Joint Clinic #5-B Broadway II
8:30 a.m. 9:30 a.m. USATF/USTCA Joint Clinic #5-C Broadway III
8:30 a.m. 10:00 p.m. USTCA Board of Directors Council Suite
8:30 a.m. 10:30 a.m. USATF Foundation President's Club Breakfast Salon I
8:30 a.m. 12:00 p.m. AAC Rookie Camp DBM #1 Parlor A
8:30 a.m. 12:00 p.m. AAC Rookie Camp DBM #2 Parlor B
8:30 a.m. 12:00 p.m. AAC Rookie Camp DBM #3 Broadway IV
8:30 a.m. 12:00 p.m. AAC Rookie Camp DBM #4 Alexanders Restaurant
8:30 a.m. 5:00 p.m. USATF/USTCA Registration Grand Ballroom Foyer
9:00 a.m. 10:00 a.m. W/M T&F Committee Chairs Champ Tech Mtg Senate Suite
9:00 a.m. 10:30 a.m. Credentials Subcommittee Galleria I
9:00 a.m. 12:00 p.m. IAAF Technical Officials Task Force Plaza Suite
9:00 a.m. 3:00 p.m. USATF/USTCA - EXPO Show Grand Ballroom II/Foyer
9:30 p.m. 11:00 a.m. General Competition Division Pavilion Ballroom West
9:30 a.m. 11:30 a.m. Associations Committee Galleria II
9:30 a.m. 12:00 p.m. USATF Athlete Alumni Association Forum Suite
9:30 a.m. 12:00 p.m. Corporate Track & Field Galleria III
9:45 a.m. 10:45 a.m. USTCA/USATF Joint Clinic #6-A Broadway I
9:45 a.m. 10:45 a.m. USTCA/USATF Joint Clinic #6-B Broadway II
9:45 a.m. 10:45 a.m. USTCA/USATF Joint Clinic #6-C Broadway III
10:00 a.m. 3:00 p.m. USATF National Club Cross Country Championships Portland Meadows
10:00 a.m. 12:00 p.m. Joint M/W Track & Field Committees Pavilion Ballroom East
11:00 a.m. 12:00 p.m. Officials Selection Committee Council Suite
11:00 a.m. 12:00 p.m. USTCA/USATF Joint Clinic #7-A Broadway I
11:00 a.m. 12:00 p.m. USTCA/USATF Joint Clinic #7-B Broadway II
11:00 a.m. 12:00 p.m. USTCA/USATF Joint Clinic #7-C Broadway III
11:30 a.m. 1:00 p.m. Junior Commission Galleria I
12:00 p.m. 3:00 p.m. USTCA Hall of Fame Luncheon Grand Ballroom I
12:30 p.m. 3:30 p.m. Diversity & Leadership Broadway III
12:30 p.m. 4:00 p.m. Athlete Advisory Committee Pavilion Ballroom West
1:00 p.m. 2:00 p.m. Officials Training Sub-Committee Forum Suite
1:00 p.m. 3:00 p.m. Rules Directors Suite
1:00 p.m. 4:00 p.m. Race Walking Judging Seminar Senate Suite
1:00 p.m. 5:00 p.m. Sports Medicine & Science Council Suite
1:15 p.m. 3:00 p.m. Cultural Exchange Plaza Suite
2:00 p.m. 4:00 p.m. USATF Authorized Reps. Broadway IV
2:00 p.m. 5:00 p.m. Youth Athletics Pavilion Ballroom East
2:00 p.m. 5:00 p.m. Master's T & F (if needed) Parlors A/B
3:00 p.m. 6:00 p.m. Member Services Forum Suite
3:15 p.m. 6:30 p.m. Joint Law & Legislation and Rules Directors Suite
4:00 p.m. 6:00 p.m. Women's LDR Pavilion Ballroom West
4:00 p.m. 6:00 p.m. Men's LDR Galleria North
4:00 p.m. 7:00 p.m. Officials General Meeting #2 Grand Ballroom I
4:15 p.m. 6:15 p.m. Association Committee Galleria South
4:30 p.m. 6:15 p.m. Masters LDR Salon II/III
6:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. LDR Division Executive Committee Council Suite
6:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. General Competition Division Pavilion Ballroom East
6:30 p.m. 9:00 p.m. Club Council Pavilion Ballroom West
7:30 p.m. 8:30 p.m. Officials Executive Committee Forum Suite
 
Sunday - December 5, 2004
7:00 a.m. 8:30 a.m. Mountain, Ultra, Trail  Running Council Forum Suite
7:00 a.m. 8:30 a.m. Athletics for the Disabled Broadway I/II
8:00 a.m. 12:00 p.m. Internet Caf Studio Suite
8:30 a.m. 10:00 a.m. USATF Closing Session Grand Ballroom I/II
10:30 a.m. 12:00 p.m. USATF Board of Directors - *BOD will meet thirty minutes after closing session* Broadway I/II
Nike Visa BMW Gatorade Rosetta Stone Gill Athletics University of Phoenix St. Vincent Lynx