Join/Renew Now

2001 Annual Meeting Schedule

As of 11/21/01
Schedule subject to change - please check back for the most up-to-date information
AM = Adam's Mark

Monday, November 26
5 pm 7 pm Registration Concourse 3rd Level
National Convention Office 201 B 3rd Level
Media Workroom 201 C 3rd Level
INTERNET CAF (Computer/Copy Center) 201 D 3rd Level
National Staff Office 201 A 3rd Level
9 am 8 pm Officials Selection Committee 203 B 3rd Level
 
Tuesday, November 27
8 am 6 pm Registration Concourse 3rd Level
National Convention Office 201 B 3rd Level
Media Workroom 201 C 3rd Level
INTERNET CAF (Computer/Copy Center) 201 D 3rd Level
National Staff Office 201 A 3rd Level
7 am 10 am Mens Track & Field Screening Subcommittee 106 B 2nd Level
8:30 am Noon Member Services 106 A 2nd Level
9 am 10:30 am Masters LDR Executive Committee  204 B 3rd Level
Womens T&F Executive Committee 105 A 2nd Level
Race Walking Executive Committee 105 B 2nd Level
Officials Executive Committee 107 B 2nd Level
Youth Athletics Executive Committee 107 A 2nd Level
10:45 12:15 pm Masters LDR Executive Committee 204 B 3rd Level
Womens T&F Executive Committee 105 A 2nd Level
Race Walking Executive Committee 105 B 2nd Level
Officials Executive Committee 107 B 2nd Level
Youth Athletics Executive Committee 107 A 2nd Level
10:45 am 12:15 pm Mens Track & Field Executive Committee 106 B 2nd Level
Noon 1pm ----------------------------------- LUNCH BREAK -------------------------------------
1 pm 2 pm Associations Executive Committee 105 A 2nd Level
2 pm 3:30 pm USATF Board of Directors 107 A-B 2nd Level
2 pm 4 pm Officials Training Subcommittee 105 B 2nd Level
3:30 pm 4:30 pm Annual Meeting Site Selection Subcommittee Church Suite AM
3:45 pm 5:15 pm USATF Board of Directors 107 A-B 2nd Level
4 pm 5:45 pm Masters Track & Field Regional Coordinators Detonti Suite AM
5 pm 7 pm Associations Executive Committee 105 A 2nd Level
5:30 pm 10 pm AAC Event Leaders Alabama I AM
6:30 pm 8 pm Masters Long Distance Running 204 B 3rd Level
6:30 pm 9 pm Officials Clinics (4) Blakely I, II, Dauphin, Oakley AM
7 pm 10 pm Womens Track & Field 203 B 3rd Level
7:30 pm 9 pm Athletics for Disabled 105 B 2nd Level
Youth Athletics East Ballroom 3rd Level
Race Walking 202 A 3rd Level
Mens Track & Field 203 A 3rd Level
Law & Legislation 106 A 2nd Level
7:30 pm 10 pm Masters Track & Field Executive Committee 106 B 2nd Level
 
Wednesday, November 28
7:30 am 6 pm Registration Concourse 3rd Level
8 am 6 pm National Convention Office 201 B 3rd Level
Media Workroom 201 C 3rd Level
INTERNET CAF (Computer/Copy Center) 201 D 3rd Level
National Staff Office 201 A 3rd Level
9 am 11 am USATF Opening Session West Ballroom 3rd Level
11:15 am Noon High Performance Programs Dauphin Suite AM
General Competition Division West Ballroom 3rd Level
Long Distance Running Division Mobile Ballroom AM
Masters Track & Field Regional Coordinators 105 A 2nd Level
U.S. Womens Track Coaches Association
 Advisory Comm.  (USWTCA) 203 B 3rd Level
Noon 1 pm ----------------------------------- LUNCH BREAK -------------------------------------
Noon 5 pm EXPO SHOW Concourse 2nd Level
First-Timers Orientation 204 A 3rd Level
1 pm 3 pm Mens Awards Subcommittee 105 B 2nd Level
Masters Hall Of Fame Subcommittee 105 A 2nd Level
1 pm 3:30 pm Mens LDR 202 A 3rd Level
Youth Athletics Coaches Association 203 A 3rd Level
1 pm 4 pm Annual Meeting Site Selection Subcommittee 202 B 3rd Level
Officials Committee Meeting - 1st Session West Ballroom 3rd Level
Race Walking 107 B 2nd Level
1 pm 5 pm Records Dauphin Suite AM
(15 min. break - 2:30 pm) Budget Committee Detonti Suite AM
Member Services Oakleigh Suite AM
USATF Coaches Advisory Committee 204 B 3rd Level
1 pm 7 pm USTCA Registration Concourse
 (15 min. break - 2:30 pm) Athlete Support Committee 107 A 2nd Level
Coaching Education Executive Committee Church Suite AM
Masters Track & Field Awards Subcommittee 106 B 2nd Level
Associations Mobile Ballroom AM
Law & Legislation VIP 3rd Level
1:30 pm 3:30 pm Cultural Exchange 106 A 2nd Level
2 pm 5 pm Womens LDR Executive Committee Baypointe Suite AM
3 pm 4:30 pm Standards/Mens & Womens Subcommittee 105 A 2nd Level
3 pm 5 pm Mens Development 203 B 3rd Level
Womens Heptathlon Development Magnolia AM
3:30 pm 5 pm Youth Athletics Regional Coordinators Blakely II AM
Task Force Blakely I AM
4 pm 6 pm National Athletics Board of Review 106 A 2nd Level
4:30 pm 6 pm U.S. Womens Track Coaches Association 202 A 3rd Level
5 pm 6 pm Audit Committee Detonti Suite AM
5 pm 8 pm Athletes Advisory 203 A 3rd Level
(15 min. break - 6:30 pm)
5:30 pm 8 pm Race Walking Site Selection Subcommittee 105 A 2nd Level
(15 min. break - 6:30 pm) Masters Track & Field Mobile Ballroom AM
Youth Athletics 107 B 2nd Level
Law & Legislation VIP Lounge 3rd Level
Rules 105 B 2nd Level
Coaching Education Executive Committee Church Suite AM
LDR Division (M, W, Ma) & Assn. Issues Roundtable 107 A 2nd Level
Womens Heptathlon Subcommittee Magnolia AM
  Officials Equipment & Facilities Subcommittee 106 B 2nd Level
6 pm 8 pm Womens Sprint Development Clinic 204 A 3rd Level
6:30 pm 8 pm USATF Meet Directors Association 202 A 3rd Level
7 pm 8 pm U.S. Womens Track Coaches Association Alabama III AM
8 pm 11 pm Wednesday Night "Pardi-Gras" Opening Reception Ballroom
 
Thursday, November 29
8 am 5 pm Registration Concourse 3rd Level
National Convention Office 201 B 3rd Level
Media Workroom 201 C 3rd Level
INTERNET CAF (Computer/Copy Center) 201 D 3rd Level
National Staff Office 201 A 3rd Level
8 am 7 pm USTCA Registration Concourse
9 am Noon USTCA Executive Board Meeting Detonti Suite AM
9 am 4 pm EXPO SHOW Concourse 2nd Level
9 am 11 am EXPO Breakfast Break Concourse 2nd Level
7:30 am 10:30 am Masters Long Distance Running Church Suite AM
8 am 9 am Womens Development Executive Committee 202 B 3rd Level
8 am 10 am Mens Development 204 B 3rd Level
Womens Long Distance Running 203 A 3rd Level
Masters Track & Field 203 B 3rd Level
Mens Long Distance Running 202 A 3rd Level
8 am 11:30 am Rules 105 A 2nd Level
8:30 am 11 am Law & Legislation 105 B 2nd Level
Youth Athletics 204 A 3rd Level
8:30 am Noon Joint Site Selection Subcommittee 107 A 2nd Level
9 am Noon Athletes Advisory 106 B 2nd Level
(15 min. break - 10:30 am) Womens Development West Ballroom 3rd Level
10 am Noon Cross Country Council Executive Committee 107 B 2nd Level
10:30 am Noon Mens Development Workshop - Sprints/Hurdles A 204 B 3rd Level
Mens Development Workshop - Jumps/Multis B 106 A 2nd Level
Mens Development Workshop - Throws C 203 B 3rd Level
Mens Development Workshop - Endurance/RW D 202 A 3rd Level
Hall of Fame Library Committee  (HOF Board,
   Screening Subcommittee & Library Committee) VIP Lounge 3rd Level
11 am Noon LDR Division Road Racing Bids Subcommittee 105 B 2nd Level
Noon 1 pm ----------------------------------- LUNCH BREAK -------------------------------------
1 pm 2 pm Joint Mens/Womens Development Executive Committee 105 B 2nd Level
Audit Committee 105 A 2nd Level
USTCA Division I Rules Panel Church Suite AM
USTCA Division I Championship Commission Detonti Suite AM
1 pm 3:30 pm Records 107 B 2nd Level
Officials (Elections) 203 B 3rd Level
Joint Masters T&F/Long Distance Running 106 B 2nd Level
Joint Mens & Womens Track & Field 204 B 3rd Level
Womens Long Distance Running 203 A 3rd Level
1 pm 5 pm Race Walking 107 A 2nd Level
(15 min. break - 2:30 pm) Sports Psychology Seminar West Ballroom 3rd Level
2 pm 2:50 pm USTCA Clinic General Session 202 A 3rd Level
2 pm 3 pm Chaplain Workshop 105 A 2nd Level
2 pm 4 pm Joint Mens & Womens Development East Ballroom 3rd Level
2 pm 6 pm USTCA Executive Committee -- Division I Church Suite AM
USTCA Executive Committee -- Division II Detonti Suite AM
USTCA Executive Committee -- Division III Dauphin Suite AM
USTCA NAIA & Community College Oakleigh Suite AM
2:30 pm 6:30 pm Youth Athletics 204 A 3rd Level
(15 min. break - 4 pm)
3 pm 3:50 pm USTCA Clinic Session I (3 sections) Alabama I, II & III AM
3 pm 4 pm Coaching Education Clinic #1 106 A 2nd Level
3:45 pm 4:45 pm Northwest Regional Masters 202 B 3rd Level
4 pm 4:50 pm USTCA Clinic Session II (3 sections) Alabama I, II  & III AM
4 pm 6 pm USATF Authorized Representatives 107 B 2nd Level
Coaching Education 106 A 2nd Level
Officials Executive Committee VIP Lounge 3rd Level
4 pm 7:00 pm Rules 105 A 2nd Level
(15 min. break - 5:30p) Road Running Technical Council 105 B 2nd Level
Associations 203 B 3rd Level
Physical Education Task Force 203 A 3rd Level
Cross Country Council (M, W, Ma) Blakely Ballroom AM
4 pm 7:30 pm Mountain, Ultra & Trail Running Council 106 B 2nd Level
(15 min. break - 5:30 pm)
5 pm 5:50 pm USTCA Clinic Session III (3 sections) Alabama I, II & III AM
5 pm 6:30 pm Womens Sprint Development Clinic Mobile I & II AM
5:30 pm 7 pm High School Coaches Association 204 B 3rd Level
6 pm 7 pm Coaching Education Clinic #2 106 A 2nd Level
6 pm 7:30 pm Womens Heptathlon Development Magnolia AM
AAC 202 A 3rd Level
7 pm 8 pm Coaching Education Clinic #3 106 A 2nd Level
8 pm 11 pm Thursday Night Social Reception Presented By Nike Grand Ballroom 3rd Level
8 pm 10 pm USTCA Executive Committee Division I Church Suite AM
USTCA Executive Committee Division II Detonti Suite AM
USTCA Executive Committee Division III Dauphin Suite AM
USTCA NAIA & Community College Oakleigh Suite AM
 
Friday, November 30
7:30 am 9:30 am Awards Breakfast Buffet West Ballroom 3rd Level
8:30 am 5 pm Registration Concourse 3rd Level
National Convention Office 201 B 3rd Level
Media Workroom 201 C 3rd Level
INTERNET CAF (Computer/Copy Center) 201 D 3rd Level
. National Staff Office 201 A 3rd Level
8 am Noon  USOC Leadership Workshop 105 B 2nd Level
8 am - Noon USOC Leadership Workshop 105 A 2nd Level
8 am 6 pm USTCA Registration Concourse 3rd Level
9 am 10:40 am USTCA General Meeting Alabama I AM
9 am Noon Womens Heptathlon Development Magnolia AM
9 am 3 pm EXPO SHOW Concourse 2nd Level
9 am 3 pm Sprint Development High School Clinic Dauphin Suite AM
(Break - 10:30 / Noon Lunch) 
9:30 am 11 am Masters Long Distance Running 106 A 2nd Level
Womens Long Distance Running Mobile Ballroom AM
9:30 am Noon Mens Long Distance Running 204 B 3rd Level
(15 min. break - 11 am) Youth Athletics 204 A 3rd Level
Joint Law & Legislation and Rules Church Suite AM
Athletics for the Disabled Detonti Suite AM
10 am 11 am Coaches Education Clinic #4 203 A 2nd Level
10 am Noon   Officials Selection Committee VIP Lounge 3rd Level
  Masters Track & Field 203 B 3rd Level
Race Walking 107 A 2nd Level
11 am Noon Mountain, Ultra & Trail Running Council 107 B 2nd Level
11 am Noon USTCA Division I General Session Alabama I AM
USTCA Division II General Session Alabama II AM
USTCA Division III General Session Alabama III AM
USTCA NAIA & Community College General Session Blakely I AM
Noon 1 pm ----------------------------------- LUNCH BREAK -------------------------------------
1 pm 3 pm Athletes Advisory 202 A 3rd Level
Joint Mens, Womens and Masters LDR 204 B 3rd Level
Cultural Exchange 105 A 2nd Level
Law & Legislation VIP Lounge 3rd Level
Youth Athletics 204 A 3rd Level
1 pm 4 pm National Technical Officials Task Force  106 B 2nd Level
(15 min. break - 2:30 pm)  Race Walking Judging Seminar 105 B 2nd Level
1 pm 5 pm  Associations 107 A 2nd Level
(15 min. break - 2:30 pm)  Sports Medicine & Science 107 B 2nd Level
2 pm 3:15 pm High Performance Programs Oakley
2 pm 6 pm USTCA Division I General Session Mobile Ballroom AM
USTCA Division II General Session Detonti Suite AM
USTCA Division III General Session Room TBD AM
USTCA NAIA & Community College General Session Blakely 1 AM
2 pm 5 pm  Masters Track & Field 203 B 3rd Level
(15 min. break - 3:30 pm)  Joint Law & Legislation and Rules 106 A 2nd Level
3 pm 6 pm Road Running Technical Council VIP Lounge 3rd Level
(15 min. break - 4:30 pm)
3:30 pm 5 pm Junior Commission 202 A 3rd Level
National Senate of High School Coaches Assn 202 B 3rd Level
3:30 pm 6:15 pm Masters Long Distance Running  Oakley AM
(15 min. break - 5 pm) Mens Long Distance Running 204 B 3rd Level
Womens Long Distance Running 203 A 3rd Level
Coaching Education 204 A 3rd Level
4 pm 7 pm Womens Heptathlon Development Magnolia
7 pm 8 pm Reception Jesse Owens/Hall of Fame Banquet
8 pm 10 pm Jesse Owens/Hall Of Fame Banquet Presented By Xerox Grand Ballroom UL - CC
 
Saturday, December 1 
8:30 am 10 am Registration Concourse 3rd Level
National Convention Office 201 B 3rd Level
8:30 am 4 pm INTERNET CAF (Computer/Copy Center) 201 D 3rd Level
8:30 am 5 pm Media Workroom 201 C 3rd Level
8:30 am 10 am National Staff Office 201 A 3rd Level
8 am Noon USTCA Registration Concourse 3rd Level
8 am 9:15 am General Competition Division 204 A 3rd Level
Long Distance Running Division 202 B 3rd Level
8:30 am 9:30 am Womens Heptathlon Development 105 B 2nd Level
9 am 10:30 am USTCA General Session 203 A-B 3rd Level
9 am 2pm American Red Cross Blood Drive 107 A-B 2nd Level
9:30 am 11 am USATF Closing General Session Grand Ballroom 3rd Level
Noon 2 pm USTCA Coaches Hall Of Fame Luncheon West Ballroom 3rd Level
11 am 3 pm USATF Fall Cross Country Nationals
USS Alabama Battleship Memorial Park Mobile, AL
2 pm 5 pm USATF Athlete Alumni Association 105 A 2nd Level
4 pm 8 pm USATF Board of Directors 202 A 3rd Level
4 pm 7 pm Saturday Night Block Party Off-Site Venue

 

Nike Visa BMW Gatorade Gill Athletics St. Vincent Lynx